SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2013, 12:16 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
How to keep Cox Comm's switched-digital from unwanted channel changes?

Cox Communications uses switched digital, which often resets a HD channel to their default SD tier to reduce bandwidth (which is really irritating, but that's progress).

I ran some tests, and it looks like Cox leaves things be for about 5 1/2 hours, and then you get a three minute, visual warning generated on your video, and then boom - channel change.

To combat this, I went into "Detailed Setup/Customize", and turned ON "Always Tune Channel", with the idea every time a recording starts, the needed channel is freshly tuned in, thereby resetting Cox's set-top box's dwell time.

That doesn't seem to be happening. The only time the channel gets tuned in (and you can tell with Cox, as their guide throws up a three-second graphic when a tuning event happens) is for the FIRST recording for that channel.

So, for example, you wanted to record a Top Gear marathon, I should see the Cox Guide info pop up on my recordings at the head of each subsequently recorded episode. That's not happening, and therefore, the Cox system is changing my channel after about 5 1/2 hours to their default channel.

What DON'T I understand about "Always Tune Channel", or is it possibly malfunctioning. My understanding is the "Always Tune Channel" should refresh the cable/satellite set-top box at the top of every scheduled recording.

Also, I use 1394 Firewire tuning for the cable set-top box in question.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 10-28-2013 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2013, 02:33 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 492
My experience has been what you expected - when I was using "always tune channel" with two external STBs (via IR), it would indeed re-tune the channel each time a recording started.

I wonder if the STB is being "helpful" and ignoring the Firewire change channel command because it's already on the "right" channel.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2013, 04:43 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
My experience has been what you expected - when I was using "always tune channel" with two external STBs (via IR), it would indeed re-tune the channel each time a recording started.

I wonder if the STB is being "helpful" and ignoring the Firewire change channel command because it's already on the "right" channel.
yeah, that's what appears to be the situation. I suppose I'll just have to get used to programming channel changes to recordings I don't want to get the recordings I do want
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2013, 06:13 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 798
I also use firewire to change channels and I believe their is a way to configure your firewire commands so you change the channel first to say channel 1 before SageTV sends the channel change. I haven't touched my firewire configuration though in 3 years and I could be imagining this...
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2013, 12:06 AM
Ender Ender is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upsate New York
Posts: 175
With SDV on time Warner Cable I came across this issue some time back.
In order to get around it, I changed the channel change process a bit.
I now issue two channel changes, once to a known non SDV channel, then, to the Channel I wished to change to.

Now I have all the pertinent files associated with the firewire change in the folder C:\Firewire, so change any entry to this to correspond to where you have yours placed.

One needs to edit the registry setting to the following:

Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\Common\EXEMultiTunerPlugin]
"command"="c:\\Firewire\\fwchange.bat %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%"
And the batch file named fwchange:

Code:
@echo off
c:\Firewire\channel -f -v -a6 %1 111
choice /T 5 /D y
c:\Firewire\channel -f -v -a6 %1 %2
Hope this helps with the mistune.

I do sometimes still get the wrong channel recorded, but it is rare, and seems to only happen when my Java heap gets too high, or the cable box was rebooted, and, or powered off.

Some "marathon" events still don't work well, and the box will go into standby mode. My research has concluded that yes the box ignores firewire channel changes, and as such, can be annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2013, 12:43 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ender View Post
With SDV on time Warner Cable I came across this issue some time back.
In order to get around it, I changed the channel change process a bit.
I now issue two channel changes, once to a known non SDV channel, then, to the Channel I wished to change to.

Now I have all the pertinent files associated with the firewire change in the folder C:\Firewire, so change any entry to this to correspond to where you have yours placed.

One needs to edit the registry setting to the following:

Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\Common\EXEMultiTunerPlugin]
"command"="c:\\Firewire\\fwchange.bat %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%"
And the batch file named fwchange:

Code:
@echo off
c:\Firewire\channel -f -v -a6 %1 111
choice /T 5 /D y
c:\Firewire\channel -f -v -a6 %1 %2
Hope this helps with the mistune.

I do sometimes still get the wrong channel recorded, but it is rare, and seems to only happen when my Java heap gets too high, or the cable box was rebooted, and, or powered off.

Some "marathon" events still don't work well, and the box will go into standby mode. My research has concluded that yes the box ignores firewire channel changes, and as such, can be annoying.
do you mean "ignores them" if the channel is already sitting on the channel you are recording from NEXT?!
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-2013, 04:23 PM
Ender Ender is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upsate New York
Posts: 175
The channel will change, but, I don't think the cable box recognizes it (firewire channel change) as activity, thereby prompting the power saving mode.

Now I could be mistaken, Have not had a marathon recording session in a year or so, so, I am a bit fuzzy.

But the dual tune technique has eliminated 99% of all mistunes if the box is in standby mode to begin with.

The other wrinkle is I am on TWC, so possibly the software works a bit differently vs Cox.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switched Digital Video and long recordings bialio SageTV Software 3 09-23-2012 09:43 AM
Clear QAM - Louisville KY Insight Communications bclenney General Discussion 7 06-28-2012 10:28 PM
Does V7 address switched digital video failures? timg11 SageTV Beta Test Software 6 03-05-2011 12:55 PM
Communications Protocol biooya SageTV Media Extender 4 08-16-2008 05:16 PM
"Switched Digital Cable" could end hopes of Cablecard and the PC! dbfresh23 General Discussion 15 06-20-2006 06:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.