SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 03-20-2015, 07:24 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 406
I did try running it from the c:\PrimeNetEncoder v0.0.1 same results sorry forgot to say that. Using ffmpeg 2.6.1 from there site also tried and old version from MCEBuddy I had installed. Java is 8.31 everything is 32 bit windows 7. Yes the files are created and grow in size then stop at 1:12 minute mark and creates a new file to the 1:12 minute mark.

Do guys have an hdprv installed and make any changes to your computers to get that to work. I seem to recall people having similar problems with those. I don't have an hdpvr so never made any changes. I thought about looking thorough that thread to see if I can find anything. If we could get this to work this way I was thinking the newest HdHomerun that records in mpeg 4 could be made to work with sage for the people that had bought them.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 03-20-2015, 07:28 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
I did try running it from the c:\PrimeNetEncoder v0.0.1 same results sorry forgot to say that. Using ffmpeg 2.6.1 from there site also tried and old version from MCEBuddy I had installed. Java is 8.31 everything is 32 bit windows 7. Yes the files are created and grow in size then stop at 1:12 minute mark and creates a new file to the 1:12 minute mark.

Do guys have an hdprv installed and make any changes to your computers to get that to work. I seem to recall people having similar problems with those. I don't have an hdpvr so never made any changes. I thought about looking thorough that thread to see if I can find anything. If we could get this to work this way I was thinking the newest HdHomerun that records in mpeg 4 could be made to work with sage for the people that had bought them.
The only difference is that I am running Java 7. Don't know what it could be I will test with Java 8 32 bit but I do not like running SageTV on Java 8 because there was some problems with plugins like the web browser etc.. Not sure what other problems might arise running Java 8. I believe that the coder said The encoder was written in Java 1.7.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 03-20-2015 at 07:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 03-20-2015, 07:47 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 803
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
I did try running it from the c:\PrimeNetEncoder v0.0.1 same results sorry forgot to say that. Using ffmpeg 2.6.1 from there site also tried and old version from MCEBuddy I had installed. Java is 8.31 everything is 32 bit windows 7. Yes the files are created and grow in size then stop at 1:12 minute mark and creates a new file to the 1:12 minute mark.

Do guys have an hdprv installed and make any changes to your computers to get that to work. I seem to recall people having similar problems with those. I don't have an hdpvr so never made any changes. I thought about looking thorough that thread to see if I can find anything. If we could get this to work this way I was thinking the newest HdHomerun that records in mpeg 4 could be made to work with sage for the people that had bought them.
Can you post the sagetv log. Maybe we will see something in there.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 03-20-2015, 08:10 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Java 8 worked but there are too many variables running SageTV in java 8. For one the Jetty webserver is broken... so I am back to Java 7. Also I tested with a Vanilla install of sagetv no plugins.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 03-20-2015, 08:18 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 406
I have to quit for tonight the Plasma died, and I have to work tomorrow I may try and pull the network card from my main server and see if that fixes it. This a clean install with no plugins thought it would be me best chance of getting it to run.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 03-20-2015, 08:24 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
I see now what SageTV does to the files. Probably why it does not create TS.

Code:
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.346 [Seeker@1102b52] RootFile=C:\ fstype=NTFS fileLength=0 file=C:\SAGETEST\2015NCAABasketballTournament-StJohnsvsSanDiegoState-104595-0.mpg
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.348 [Seeker@1102b52] Saving properties file to C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\Sage.properties
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.413 [Seeker@1102b52] Checking video directories for new files
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.421 [Seeker@1102b52] Diskspace checking is running
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.427 [Seeker@1102b52] Verifying existence of all TV media files in database fixDurs=false avoidArchive=true
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.433 [Seeker@1102b52] Enforcing keep at most limits for the files...
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.438 [Seeker@1102b52] Seeker clearing unwanted and partial files...
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.442 [Seeker@1102b52] Deleted media segment file C:\SAGETEST\Jeopardy-28605-0.mpg dtime=1 len=3565568
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.447 [Seeker@1102b52] needFreeSize = 0.4941 GB currFreeSize=277.243812864 GB
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.450 [Seeker@1102b52] Seeker waiting for 97 mins.
Fri 3/20 19:22:24.858 [PooledThread@17b27a0] Doing pre-emptive file format detection on recording MediaFile....C:\SAGETEST\2015NCAABasketballTournament-StJohnsvsSanDiegoState-104595-0.mpg
Fri 3/20 19:22:24.863 [PooledThread@17b27a0] Using internal format detector first...
Fri 3/20 19:22:24.868 [PooledThread@17b27a0] AV Format:Ret:0 Program:1 Duration:166ba33 Format:AV-INF|f=MPEG2-PS;br=2884000;[bf=vid;f=MPEG2-Video;fps=29.970030;fpsn=30000;fpsd=1001;ar=1.777778;arn=16;ard=9;w=1920;h=1080;lace=1;cs=yuv420p;main=yes;tag=e0;index=0;];[bf=aud;f=AC3;sr=48000;ch=5;br=384000;main=yes;tag=bd-80020001;index=1;];(0:0:02.350'955.5)
Fri 3/20 19:22:24.869 [PooledThread@17b27a0] File Format Parsed-2a C:\SAGETEST\2015NCAABasketballTournament-StJohnsvsSanDiegoState-104595-0.mpg=MPEG2-PS 0:00:02 2884 kbps [#0 Video[MPEG2-Video 29.97003 fps 1920x1080 16:9 interlaced id=e0]#1 Audio[AC3 48000 Hz 6 channels 384 kbps MAIN idx=1 id=bd-80020001]]
Fri 3/20 19:22:24.872 [PooledThread@17b27a0] File Format Parsed-2b C:\SAGETEST\2015NCAABasketballTournament-StJohnsvsSanDiegoState-104595-0.mpg=MPEG2-PS 0:00:02 2884 kbps [#0 Video[MPEG2-Video 29.97003 fps 1920x1080 16:9 interlaced id=e0]#1 Audio[AC3 48000 Hz 6 channels 384 kbps MAIN idx=1 id=bd-80020001]]
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 03-20-2015, 09:01 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I see now what SageTV does to the files. Probably why it does not create TS.

Code:
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.346 [Seeker@1102b52] RootFile=C:\ fstype=NTFS fileLength=0 file=C:\SAGETEST\2015NCAABasketballTournament-StJohnsvsSanDiegoState-104595-0.mpg
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.348 [Seeker@1102b52] Saving properties file to C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\Sage.properties
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.413 [Seeker@1102b52] Checking video directories for new files
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.421 [Seeker@1102b52] Diskspace checking is running
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.427 [Seeker@1102b52] Verifying existence of all TV media files in database fixDurs=false avoidArchive=true
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.433 [Seeker@1102b52] Enforcing keep at most limits for the files...
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.438 [Seeker@1102b52] Seeker clearing unwanted and partial files...
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.442 [Seeker@1102b52] Deleted media segment file C:\SAGETEST\Jeopardy-28605-0.mpg dtime=1 len=3565568
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.447 [Seeker@1102b52] needFreeSize = 0.4941 GB currFreeSize=277.243812864 GB
Fri 3/20 19:22:22.450 [Seeker@1102b52] Seeker waiting for 97 mins.
Fri 3/20 19:22:24.858 [PooledThread@17b27a0] Doing pre-emptive file format detection on recording MediaFile....C:\SAGETEST\2015NCAABasketballTournament-StJohnsvsSanDiegoState-104595-0.mpg
Fri 3/20 19:22:24.863 [PooledThread@17b27a0] Using internal format detector first...
Fri 3/20 19:22:24.868 [PooledThread@17b27a0] AV Format:Ret:0 Program:1 Duration:166ba33 Format:AV-INF|f=MPEG2-PS;br=2884000;[bf=vid;f=MPEG2-Video;fps=29.970030;fpsn=30000;fpsd=1001;ar=1.777778;arn=16;ard=9;w=1920;h=1080;lace=1;cs=yuv420p;main=yes;tag=e0;index=0;];[bf=aud;f=AC3;sr=48000;ch=5;br=384000;main=yes;tag=bd-80020001;index=1;];(0:0:02.350'955.5)
Fri 3/20 19:22:24.869 [PooledThread@17b27a0] File Format Parsed-2a C:\SAGETEST\2015NCAABasketballTournament-StJohnsvsSanDiegoState-104595-0.mpg=MPEG2-PS 0:00:02 2884 kbps [#0 Video[MPEG2-Video 29.97003 fps 1920x1080 16:9 interlaced id=e0]#1 Audio[AC3 48000 Hz 6 channels 384 kbps MAIN idx=1 id=bd-80020001]]
Fri 3/20 19:22:24.872 [PooledThread@17b27a0] File Format Parsed-2b C:\SAGETEST\2015NCAABasketballTournament-StJohnsvsSanDiegoState-104595-0.mpg=MPEG2-PS 0:00:02 2884 kbps [#0 Video[MPEG2-Video 29.97003 fps 1920x1080 16:9 interlaced id=e0]#1 Audio[AC3 48000 Hz 6 channels 384 kbps MAIN idx=1 id=bd-80020001]]
Not sure what you are trying to show here. Sage, when using a network encoder, asks the encoder to write to a .mpg file, because when the network encoder logic was created, that was basically the only thing any of the supported tuners would write in, and was the standard format that sage was designed around.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 03-20-2015, 09:07 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
I guess SAGEDCT is different because SAGEDCT writes in TS format. It's a matter of fact that is the only way SAGEDCT can write using FFMPEG without errors.If Sagedct and SGraphRecorder can create TS files and both are Network encoder why can't this one create them?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 03-21-2015 at 10:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 03-21-2015, 07:51 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 406
All right tracked down the problem with the encoder. The name of the recording directory can not have a space in the name. I used the Record Tv directory created when I was using the wmcServer for kodi. I did a lot of testing this afternoon from network cards to copying over my working copy of sage from the main sage server. Then I decide to try changing the directory to a different drive. as soon as I picked a directory with no spaces it worked. I'm not sure if you can add something to the program to handle directories with spaces in the name or tell everyone in the directions to be sure they don't.

By the way the 20 minutes that I played with it, after getting it to work, It seems to work wonderfully. I'm try and play with the tuner speed settings.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 03-21-2015, 08:39 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
All right tracked down the problem with the encoder. The name of the recording directory can not have a space in the name. I used the Record Tv directory created when I was using the wmcServer for kodi. I did a lot of testing this afternoon from network cards to copying over my working copy of sage from the main sage server. Then I decide to try changing the directory to a different drive. as soon as I picked a directory with no spaces it worked. I'm not sure if you can add something to the program to handle directories with spaces in the name or tell everyone in the directions to be sure they don't.

By the way the 20 minutes that I played with it, after getting it to work, It seems to work wonderfully. I'm try and play with the tuner speed settings.

Mark
Wow great find you are correct I tried it got no signal.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 03-22-2015, 07:47 AM
kchase56 kchase56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
All right tracked down the problem with the encoder. The name of the recording directory can not have a space in the name. I used the Record Tv directory created when I was using the wmcServer for kodi. I did a lot of testing this afternoon from network cards to copying over my working copy of sage from the main sage server. Then I decide to try changing the directory to a different drive. as soon as I picked a directory with no spaces it worked. I'm not sure if you can add something to the program to handle directories with spaces in the name or tell everyone in the directions to be sure they don't.

By the way the 20 minutes that I played with it, after getting it to work, It seems to work wonderfully. I'm try and play with the tuner speed settings.

Mark
I was suffering from this same issue and now it is working just fine thanks to your findings mechling-burgh.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 03-22-2015, 08:19 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Not sure what you are trying to show here. Sage, when using a network encoder, asks the encoder to write to a .mpg file, because when the network encoder logic was created, that was basically the only thing any of the supported tuners would write in, and was the standard format that sage was designed around.
This appears not to be true in all cases as SAGEDCT and SGraohrecorder both can write to TS.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 03-22-2015, 08:28 AM
rlvogel322's Avatar
rlvogel322 rlvogel322 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 163
Just got some time to play with this. It's working great!

The no spaces in the directory name was key. Thanks for finding that!
__________________
Server - unRAID 6.1.3: VM-Windows7 with Sage 7.1.9 - 2xHDHomeRun 1xHDHomeRun Prime - Xeon E3-1230, SUPERMICRO MBD-X9SCM-F MB, RAM 16 GB, HD 14TB
Clients: 2xHD100, 1xHD200 and 1xHD300
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 03-22-2015, 09:37 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
On my MINI LENOVOQ180 ... I was able to record 3 HD Shows using the prime and watch a show with only %20 CPU and very little memory.... using UNC Paths which is great I was unable to do this using SAGEDCT.

Thanks for making this available. I probably will return to SageTV now no glitches in recordings.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 03-22-2015, 12:00 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Attached is the only doc file I know of for now.

Andy
I can't seem to grab that text file. When I click on it, it wants me to download "attachment.php"
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 03-22-2015, 12:21 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 803
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
All right tracked down the problem with the encoder. The name of the recording directory can not have a space in the name. I used the Record Tv directory created when I was using the wmcServer for kodi. I did a lot of testing this afternoon from network cards to copying over my working copy of sage from the main sage server. Then I decide to try changing the directory to a different drive. as soon as I picked a directory with no spaces it worked. I'm not sure if you can add something to the program to handle directories with spaces in the name or tell everyone in the directions to be sure they don't.

By the way the 20 minutes that I played with it, after getting it to work, It seems to work wonderfully. I'm try and play with the tuner speed settings.

Mark
Wow. I would have never guessed that. I will definetly try to fix this issue. Now that i know what is going on I can probably repro the issue. I think i have a good idea what i did. I will correct this issue, and the one that nyplayer found and put out one more private beta out.

You guys have been great testers. I appreciate the time and feedback!
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 03-22-2015, 12:45 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 803
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
On my MINI LENOVOQ180 ... I was able to record 3 HD Shows using the prime and watch a show with only %20 CPU and very little memory.... using UNC Paths which is great I was unable to do this using SAGEDCT.

Thanks for making this available. I probably will return to SageTV now no glitches in recordings.
That is great news. I am glad I might have helped bring you back.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 03-22-2015, 07:09 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
That is great news. I am glad I might have helped bring you back.
I've got it working on my Lenovo Q180 also. I found the issue I was having. It helps when you set the encoder address in the sage.properties to the machine running the encoder, and not the actual hdhomerun prime.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 03-22-2015, 07:20 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
I've got it working on my Lenovo Q180 also. I found the issue I was having. It helps when you set the encoder address in the sage.properties to the machine running the encoder, and not the actual hdhomerun prime.
I am running a full server and a client on my Q180 now with 1 prime and 4 OTA tuners for a total of 7 tuners. I have a WD DIGITAL black HD and I was able to record 7 streams and watch 2 shows... and It handled it quite nicely.

PS I set my IP to 127.0.0.1 sage.properties since everything is on the same box ... In case the IP ever changes it will still work.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 03-22-2015 at 07:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 03-24-2015, 09:19 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
PrimeNetEncoder v0.0.2

Findings

Fixed
1. Tuners stop when you stop recording in SageTV
2. Works with Firewall
3. Spaces in recording folder now works.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 03-24-2015 at 11:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prime Encoder Script checkbin SageTV Linux 14 03-22-2015 07:50 AM
SageTV as a network encoder / recording on network encoder works, not from server perfessor101 SageTV Software 0 06-21-2014 05:59 AM
Ubuntu + HDHomerunPrime + Prime Encoder matt91 SageTV Linux 2 03-23-2014 03:46 PM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.