SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #401  
Old 10-02-2015, 11:35 AM
LazyGun LazyGun is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
You sure that channel is not Protected SageTV cannot record protected channels.
How do I tell?
Reply With Quote
  #402  
Old 10-02-2015, 11:41 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyGun View Post
How do I tell?
Check your ports in Sage Properties they should be 5000 , 5001 ,5002 not 7000, 7001,7002
Reply With Quote
  #403  
Old 10-02-2015, 11:43 AM
LazyGun LazyGun is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Check your ports in Sage Properties they should be 5000 , 5001 ,5002 not 7000, 7001,7002
The encoders are listed twice. Once with the 700* ports, and again with the 500* ports. This happened after I switched those around within the PrimeNetEncoder.properties file, as I had seen someone else do that.

In Sage, I am using the Tuners with the 500* range.
Reply With Quote
  #404  
Old 10-02-2015, 11:44 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
You sure that channel is not Protected SageTV cannot record protected channels.

PS Your ports in the Sage Properties appear to be reversed.... Did you let SageTV auto discover them ?

this one is definitely wrong.
mmc/encoders/-552182259/encoder_host=10.0.0.5\:7002
mmc/encoders/-552182259/encoder_merit=0
mmc/encoders/-552182259/encoding_host=10.0.0.5\:7002

mmc/encoders/-552182259/fast_network_encoder_switch=false
mmc/encoders/-552182259/forced_video_storage_path_prefix=
mmc/encoders/-552182259/last_cross_index=0
mmc/encoders/-552182259/last_cross_type=100
mmc/encoders/-552182259/live_audio_input=
mmc/encoders/-552182259/multicast_host=
mmc/encoders/-552182259/never_stop_encoding=false
mmc/encoders/-552182259/video_capture_device_name=PrimeNetEncoder 1321CEC6-2
If you look in his tuner logs, those are the ports PrimeNetEncoder told sage in the PROPERTIES request, if that is the case, then it s a problem on the PROPERTIES generation in PrimeNetEncoder.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #405  
Old 10-02-2015, 11:47 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyGun View Post
The encoders are listed twice. Once with the 700* ports, and again with the 500* ports. This happened after I switched those around within the PrimeNetEncoder.properties file, as I had seen someone else do that.

In Sage, I am using the Tuners with the 500* range.
Get rid of all the entries for your prime in Sage.properties. make sure this property is set.
network_encoder_discovery=true

Make sure sagetv is shutdown when editing.. Make sure primenetencoder is started before restarting Sage.... You then can setup your tuners sage will autodiscover them
Reply With Quote
  #406  
Old 10-02-2015, 12:05 PM
LazyGun LazyGun is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Get rid of all the entries for your prime in Sage.properties. make sure this property is set.
network_encoder_discovery=true

Make sure sagetv is shutdown when editing.. Make sure primenetencoder is started before restarting Sage.... You then can setup your tuners sage will autodiscover them
Alright, I did that. Same result though.
Sage picked up 3 tuners on the 500* range.
I configured 5000 and get No Signal when watching tv.

PrimeNetEncoder shows that tuner 0 is Recording/Locked when I type status.

tuner 0 log is attached, along with new sage.properties.

I didn't clean out the tuner log, sorry, you will need to scroll to the bottom.

And thanks for taking the time to look at this.
Attached Files
File Type: txt PrimeNetEncoder-tuner0.txt (122.6 KB, 94 views)
File Type: txt Sage.properties.txt (270.2 KB, 196 views)
Reply With Quote
  #407  
Old 10-02-2015, 12:12 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyGun View Post
Alright, I did that. Same result though.
Sage picked up 3 tuners on the 500* range.
I configured 5000 and get No Signal when watching tv.

PrimeNetEncoder shows that tuner 0 is Recording/Locked when I type status.

tuner 0 log is attached, along with new sage.properties.

I didn't clean out the tuner log, sorry, you will need to scroll to the bottom.

And thanks for taking the time to look at this.
Everything looks ok ... are you on the latest firmware and hdhomerun software on the server ... if so can you power cycle your prime?
Reply With Quote
  #408  
Old 10-02-2015, 12:21 PM
LazyGun LazyGun is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Everything looks ok ... are you on the latest firmware and hdhomerun software on the server ... if so can you power cycle your prime?
I am, and I did. No change.
Reply With Quote
  #409  
Old 10-02-2015, 12:29 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyGun View Post
I am, and I did. No change.
Your properties are different from mine I will post mine and all you have to so is change the unit name of the prime... and replace yours shutdown PrimenetEncoder and restart it. You can get rid of the tuner 4 entries etc... if you want or compare them. I use the Primeencoder for OTA also.
Attached Files
File Type: zip PrimeNetEncoder.zip (943 Bytes, 92 views)

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-02-2015 at 12:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #410  
Old 10-02-2015, 01:15 PM
LazyGun LazyGun is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Your properties are different from mine I will post mine and all you have to so is change the unit name of the prime... and replace yours shutdown PrimenetEncoder and restart it. You can get rid of the tuner 4 entries etc... if you want or compare them. I use the Primeencoder for OTA also.
I have it working!

It was Comcast..of course. I noticed I was missing some channels. I then poked around in the HD Home Run software, and in the channel detection page that pops up in the browser (not in the windows GUI), every channel had DRM next to it.

I called them, and said I was missing a bunch of channels, and that the copy flags were on. The lady at the other end fixed the channel lineup, and the DRM icons vanished.
She then tried to sell me the DVR service

Thanks for spending all the time looking into this for me, and apologies for not thinking of this first.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #411  
Old 10-02-2015, 01:19 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyGun View Post
I have it working!

It was Comcast..of course. I noticed I was missing some channels. I then poked around in the HD Home Run software, and in the channel detection page that pops up in the browser (not in the windows GUI), every channel had DRM next to it.

I called them, and said I was missing a bunch of channels, and that the copy flags were on. The lady at the other end fixed the channel lineup, and the DRM icons vanished.
She then tried to sell me the DVR service

Thanks for spending all the time looking into this for me, and apologies for not thinking of this first.

Cheers
No problem
Reply With Quote
  #412  
Old 10-02-2015, 01:27 PM
kchase56 kchase56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
I am having issues as well. See attachments.

I followed the network discovery method as well.

Any ideas?
Attached Files
File Type: txt PrimeNetEncoder-tuner0.txt (6.6 KB, 97 views)
File Type: txt PrimeNetEncoder-discovery.txt (1.8 KB, 85 views)
File Type: txt PrimeNetEncoder.txt (630 Bytes, 91 views)
Reply With Quote
  #413  
Old 10-02-2015, 01:48 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by kchase56 View Post
I am having issues as well. See attachments.

I followed the network discovery method as well.

Any ideas?
Where are your PrimeNetEncoder properties. Also make sure your channels are not DRM.
Reply With Quote
  #414  
Old 10-02-2015, 02:44 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 803
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Where are your PrimeNetEncoder properties. Also make sure your channels are not DRM.
FYI... I am planning on adding a check for DRM at some point. There is a command I can run to see if the channel is copy freely. I think this might help some on the diagnostic front. I have noticed there are more channels that are copy protected lately. If I see a DRMed channel was tuned I can write some info in the log.
Reply With Quote
  #415  
Old 10-02-2015, 04:31 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
FYI... I am planning on adding a check for DRM at some point. There is a command I can run to see if the channel is copy freely. I think this might help some on the diagnostic front. I have noticed there are more channels that are copy protected lately. If I see a DRMed channel was tuned I can write some info in the log.
A more 'robust' method would be to periodically do a scan for DRM'd channels, and 'disable' those channels on the Prime's lineups. I was thinking of writing a program to do this, but was thinking of making a few tweaks in the core to better support it, but run as a plugin, you could set a lineup as the 'source' lineup, being the lineup of all channels you want, and most likely tied to an HD-PVR and cable box, and then the 'target' lineup being the one (a copy) tied to the HDHR's.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #416  
Old 10-02-2015, 05:14 PM
kchase56 kchase56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Channels aren't DRM.

See attached properties file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip PrimeNetEncoderProperties.zip (900 Bytes, 79 views)
Reply With Quote
  #417  
Old 10-02-2015, 05:24 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by kchase56 View Post
Channels aren't DRM.

See attached properties file.
Have you tried viewing the channel on the HDHR web interface? It could be the cable co changed the lineup and there is no channel 1026. In any case, you log shows that the Prime is not sending any data to PrimeNetEncoder.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #418  
Old 10-02-2015, 05:42 PM
kchase56 kchase56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Prime web interface works just fine with 1026.

I noticed the following in the tuner log:

10/02/2015 15:18:58 - Passing stream to SageTV unaltered (ffmpeg stream copy)
10/02/2015 15:19:01 - Starting TunerOutput thread for stdin to ffmpeg then stdout to SageTV MediaServer
10/02/2015 15:19:01 - Tuner output thread constructed for UploadID: 260363778
10/02/2015 15:19:01 - Tuner output thread HDHomeRun(UDP) -> PrimeNetEncoder(SDIN) -> ffmpeg(STDOUT) -> SageTV Media Server(TCP)
10/02/2015 15:19:02 - Sleeping to allow ffmpeg to fully launch: 500
10/02/2015 15:19:02 - Sending write open command
10/02/2015 15:19:02 - Tuner bridge has transfered: 0
10/02/2015 15:19:02 - TunerBridge thread started udpPort: 5000
10/02/2015 15:19:02 - Write open sent successfully
10/02/2015 15:19:02 - Tuner bridge has transfered: 0
10/02/2015 15:19:02 - Unhandled Exception writing stream to file: Address already in use: Cannot bind
Reply With Quote
  #419  
Old 10-02-2015, 06:09 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by kchase56 View Post
Prime web interface works just fine with 1026.

I noticed the following in the tuner log:

10/02/2015 15:18:58 - Passing stream to SageTV unaltered (ffmpeg stream copy)
10/02/2015 15:19:01 - Starting TunerOutput thread for stdin to ffmpeg then stdout to SageTV MediaServer
10/02/2015 15:19:01 - Tuner output thread constructed for UploadID: 260363778
10/02/2015 15:19:01 - Tuner output thread HDHomeRun(UDP) -> PrimeNetEncoder(SDIN) -> ffmpeg(STDOUT) -> SageTV Media Server(TCP)
10/02/2015 15:19:02 - Sleeping to allow ffmpeg to fully launch: 500
10/02/2015 15:19:02 - Sending write open command
10/02/2015 15:19:02 - Tuner bridge has transfered: 0
10/02/2015 15:19:02 - TunerBridge thread started udpPort: 5000
10/02/2015 15:19:02 - Write open sent successfully
10/02/2015 15:19:02 - Tuner bridge has transfered: 0
10/02/2015 15:19:02 - Unhandled Exception writing stream to file: Address already in use: Cannot bind
Can I ask why you have your ports the reverse of everybody else ??? Everone else has them coded like this.

tuner0.port=5000
tuner0.transcoder.port=7000
tuner0.enabled=true
tuner0.transcode.enabled=false
tuner0.transcode.deinterlace=true
tuner0.transcode.bitrate=4000
tuner0.transcode.scaling=
tuner0.transcode.preset=veryfast
tuner0.transcode.codec=libx264

Also it would help if you post the sage.properties file.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-02-2015 at 06:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #420  
Old 10-02-2015, 07:16 PM
kchase56 kchase56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
That was the format used in the properties file that was part of the PrimeNetEncoder v1.2.2.zip file.

Here's my Sage.properties file, but you can see what was added via the Network Discovery if you look in the PrimeNetEncoder-tuner0.txt file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageProperties.zip (126.7 KB, 85 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interest in HDHomeRun Prime Network Encoder jvl711 Hardware Support 175 04-13-2015 01:11 PM
Prime Encoder Script checkbin SageTV Linux 14 03-22-2015 07:50 AM
SageTV as a network encoder / recording on network encoder works, not from server perfessor101 SageTV Software 0 06-21-2014 05:59 AM
Ubuntu + HDHomerunPrime + Prime Encoder matt91 SageTV Linux 2 03-23-2014 03:46 PM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.