SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2101  
Old 10-15-2015, 01:32 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 931
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
The babgvant site has been down for a bit. Does anyone have this file that I could use? I'm totally dead in the water, thanks to the SiliconDust firmware update.

Thanks!
Crud! Remind me not to update the firmware on my tuners!!

I hope someone can get you the file or post it here..
Reply With Quote
  #2102  
Old 10-15-2015, 01:35 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
The babgvant site has been down for a bit. Does anyone have this file that I could use? I'm totally dead in the water, thanks to the SiliconDust firmware update.

Thanks!
Looking into it. Will update when the site is back.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #2103  
Old 10-15-2015, 02:18 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Looking into it. Will update when the site is back.
Site is back up.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #2104  
Old 10-16-2015, 10:35 AM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Site is back up.
Once again, babgvant came through like a ROCK STAR! The patch is tiny, takes seconds to download and apply, and totally fixed the problem.

I can't express my gratitude adequately!
Reply With Quote
  #2105  
Old 10-19-2015, 06:24 PM
Steve20A Steve20A is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
Once again, babgvant came through like a ROCK STAR! The patch is tiny, takes seconds to download and apply, and totally fixed the problem.

I can't express my gratitude adequately!
I concur. I have SageDCT 2.6 working with the latest HDR Prime firmware. Thank you, thank you.

Steve
__________________
Steve G
Reply With Quote
  #2106  
Old 10-24-2015, 04:14 PM
brianblank's Avatar
brianblank brianblank is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 66
No results from "Scan"

This is what I get for not leaving well enough alone, but...

I am trying to add a HDHR Prime on my system (Sage 7.1.9, Java 1.8.0_40, 2 HDHRs for OTA, HD-PVR/Comcast cable box). The Comcast CableCARD is paired, HDHR software installed, and I am able to view channels using VLC or HDHR View. I tried PrimeNetEncoder with no success and thought I would try SageDCT since it looks a bit more user friendly. SageDCT 2.6.0.0 is installed, when I click Scan on the Discover tab nothing happens. The log files show that the scan was completed, but no tuners are shown and the "Generate Assignments" button stays grayed out. Within SageTV I can add the Prime Tuners, but when I try to watch any of the CableCARD stations I get a "No Signal" message .

As far as I can tell UPNP is enabled in Windows and on my router. FWIW, the HDHR Prime is listed in the Verbose logs.

In the HDHR Setup software should the Source Type for the Prime be set as a CableCARD or Digital Cable? I've read both in various threads.

Quote:
2015/10/24 14:42:47.89 : NIC: {86693A1A-8DBB-4C3C-A963-51954D245312} Hosting Device uuid:FD4FCA12-424C-3C53-A8F4-194302E58299 - HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1321D607-1
2015/10/24 14:42:47.89 : UPnPDevice Found: HDHomeRun PRIME ID: uuid:D46A296D-8688-3A0C-8E72-47A06CDF9BA5
2015/10/24 14:42:47.91 : NIC: {86693A1A-8DBB-4C3C-A963-51954D245312} Hosting Device uuid:D46A296D-8688-3A0C-8E72-47A06CDF9BA5 - HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1321D607-0
2015/10/24 14:42:47.92 : UPnPDevice Found: HDHomeRun PRIME ID: uuid:0939CD7A-CFCD-3A54-8EC5-4BC34DCF1E37
2015/10/24 14:42:47.92 : NIC: {86693A1A-8DBB-4C3C-A963-51954D245312} Hosting Device uuid:0939CD7A-CFCD-3A54-8EC5-4BC34DCF1E37 - HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1321D607-2
Any help would be appreciated,
Brian
__________________
Servers: unRAID 11TB [for media and files] | SageTV [Win10 Pro64, ASRock H77 Pro4-M, Core i3-3220T, 16GB RAM, 120GB System SSD, HD Plex H5.S Case] | Sources: 2 x Silicon Dust HDHomeRun | Silicon Dust HDHomeRun Prime Clients: 4 x HD-300

WTB: HD-300 IR Eye
Reply With Quote
  #2107  
Old 10-24-2015, 04:42 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Regarding Andy's instructions, what's the status of your Windows Firewall?

http://babgvant.com/files/folders/li...ntry21867.aspx
Reply With Quote
  #2108  
Old 10-24-2015, 05:11 PM
brianblank's Avatar
brianblank brianblank is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Regarding Andy's instructions, what's the status of your Windows Firewall?

http://babgvant.com/files/folders/li...ntry21867.aspx
Windows Firewall is active and on a "Public Network".
__________________
Servers: unRAID 11TB [for media and files] | SageTV [Win10 Pro64, ASRock H77 Pro4-M, Core i3-3220T, 16GB RAM, 120GB System SSD, HD Plex H5.S Case] | Sources: 2 x Silicon Dust HDHomeRun | Silicon Dust HDHomeRun Prime Clients: 4 x HD-300

WTB: HD-300 IR Eye
Reply With Quote
  #2109  
Old 12-03-2015, 11:29 AM
jgsouthard jgsouthard is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 143
Batch file to restart SageDCT/SageTV/HDHRP ONLY when SageTV is not recording

A long time ago, nyplayer posted a batch file that could be run from task scheduler to restart SageDCT, SageTV, or the PC (or run any other command) only when SageTV was not recording.

Here's the link to that batch file: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...20&postcount=4

I need to get something like that working so I can run a command to restart the HDHomeRun Prime tuners themselves, using this command:

"C:\Program Files\Silicondust\HDHomeRun\hdhomerun_config.exe" <HDHRP Device ID> set /sys/restart self

The problem is that I cannot get this batch file to work. The hangup appears to be that nothing is returned from the wget command that accesses the SageTV http 8080 port (wget.exe --tries=1 --directory-prefix="%temppath%" "http://userassword@127.0.0.1:8080/sage/Home"). I'm using sage:frey as the userassword.

I saw reference in another post that a user was able to directly access http://127.0.0.1:8080/sage/Home in a web browser, getting a login/password request in return. But when I attempt that, I get an HTTP 404 page not found error.

Is there something I need to do in sage.properties or Detailed Setup to enable that web interface? I've looked but haven't found anything.

Any other hints to getting that batch file to work, or any other similar batch routines that folks have used?
__________________

Windows 10 Home 64-bit, i5-2500K, 8GB RAM, 2TB and 4TB SATA HDD's
SageTV v9.1.2.662, SageTV7.xml STV, Java v1.8.0_121
Server operating headless with 3 HD300 extenders as clients
Two HDHomeRun Primes (6 tuners) with 20170512beta1 firmware
Comcast cable TV, two cablecards in HDHRP's
OpenDCT 0.5.28 network encoder
Reply With Quote
  #2110  
Old 12-03-2015, 11:48 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgsouthard View Post

The problem is that I cannot get this batch file to work. The hangup appears to be that nothing is returned from the wget command that accesses the SageTV http 8080 port (wget.exe --tries=1 --directory-prefix="%temppath%" "http://userassword@127.0.0.1:8080/sage/Home"). I'm using sage:frey as the userassword.

I saw reference in another post that a user was able to directly access http://127.0.0.1:8080/sage/Home in a web browser, getting a login/password request in return. But when I attempt that, I get an HTTP 404 page not found error.

Is there something I need to do in sage.properties or Detailed Setup to enable that web interface? I've looked but haven't found anything.

Any other hints to getting that batch file to work, or any other similar batch routines that folks have used?
I would assume you need to be running the webserver or a similar plugin that listens on port 8080 for this to work.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #2111  
Old 12-03-2015, 11:51 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I would assume you need to be running the webserver or a similar plugin that listens on port 8080 for this to work.
That is correct also you have to make sure that wget is in the same folder as the batchfile.


Code:
CD /d "%~dp0"

:loop
Rem ***** Set in minutes time between each check below *****
set timebetweenchecks=5
Rem ***** Set in minutes time between each check above ****

set temppath=%~dp0
set temppath=%temppath:~0,-1%
if not exist "C:\temp" md "C:\temp"
if exist  "%~dp0CheckWGETSettings.txt" DEL "%~dp0CheckWGETSettings.txt"
if exist "%~dp0nothingrecording.txt" del "%~dp0nothingrecording.txt"
if exist "%~dp0somethingrecording.txt" del "%~dp0somethingrecording.txt"
set nothingrecording=1
del ""%~dp0home"

Rem ***** Change user, password and port below ***** 
wget.exe --tries=1 --directory-prefix="%temppath%" "http://user:password@127.0.0.1:8080/sage/Home"
Rem ***** Change user, password and port Above *****

set wgeterror=%ERRORLEVEL%
if %wgeterror% NEQ 0 echo "Check User and PWD"> "%~dp0CheckWGETSettings.txt"
if %wgeterror% NEQ 0 exit 1
findstr  /I /C:"MediaFileId=" ""%~dp0home"
set isrecording=%ERRORLEVEL%
echo %isrecording%
if %isrecording% EQU 0 GOTO recording
@ECHO OFF
echo "Nothing recording">"%~dp0nothingrecording.txt"

Rem *** Enter Commands below ***************************************************************************************************************************************************

net stop SAGEDCT
"c:\Program Files\Silicondust\HDHomeRun\hdhomerun_config.exe" 131A192A set /sys/restart self
net start SAGEDCT


Rem *** Enter Commands Above *************************************************************************************************************************************************
exit
:recording
if %isrecording% EQU 0 echo "Something recording">"%~dp0somethingrecording.txt"
set /A timebetweenchecks=%timebetweenchecks%*60
if exist "%~dp0somethingrecording.txt" CLS
@ECHO OFF
color 6
color ce
Title "SageTV In use Will Keep Checking ......"
@ECHO ON
Rem **** SageTV In use Will Keep Checking ****
@ECHO OFF
if exist "%~dp0somethingrecording.txt" timeout /T %timebetweenchecks% /nobreak
if exist "%~dp0somethingrecording.txt" GOTO loop
exit
Reply With Quote
  #2112  
Old 12-03-2015, 11:54 AM
jgsouthard jgsouthard is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I would assume you need to be running the webserver or a similar plugin that listens on port 8080 for this to work.
That's what I figured, but I don't know which plugin or which property. It looks like there are potentially several different elements of SageTV or associated plugins that might listen on 8080.
__________________

Windows 10 Home 64-bit, i5-2500K, 8GB RAM, 2TB and 4TB SATA HDD's
SageTV v9.1.2.662, SageTV7.xml STV, Java v1.8.0_121
Server operating headless with 3 HD300 extenders as clients
Two HDHomeRun Primes (6 tuners) with 20170512beta1 firmware
Comcast cable TV, two cablecards in HDHRP's
OpenDCT 0.5.28 network encoder
Reply With Quote
  #2113  
Old 12-03-2015, 12:02 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgsouthard View Post
That's what I figured, but I don't know which plugin or which property. It looks like there are potentially several different elements of SageTV or associated plugins that might listen on 8080.
Make Sure plugin "Sagetv Web Interface" is installed.... on the server. Then you can configure "Jetty Web Server" Plugin to what port you want and user etc... then you can make sure batch file is setup correctly.

What ever port and user is in the "Jetty Web Server" is what the batchfile must use.

Last edited by nyplayer; 12-03-2015 at 12:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2114  
Old 12-03-2015, 01:03 PM
jgsouthard jgsouthard is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Make Sure plugin "Sagetv Web Interface" is installed.... on the server. Then you can configure "Jetty Web Server" Plugin to what port you want and user etc... then you can make sure batch file is setup correctly.

What ever port and user is in the "Jetty Web Server" is what the batchfile must use.
Thanks! I'll give it a try.
__________________

Windows 10 Home 64-bit, i5-2500K, 8GB RAM, 2TB and 4TB SATA HDD's
SageTV v9.1.2.662, SageTV7.xml STV, Java v1.8.0_121
Server operating headless with 3 HD300 extenders as clients
Two HDHomeRun Primes (6 tuners) with 20170512beta1 firmware
Comcast cable TV, two cablecards in HDHRP's
OpenDCT 0.5.28 network encoder
Reply With Quote
  #2115  
Old 12-06-2015, 05:44 PM
Gustovier Gustovier is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 460
All have any of you had your channels converted from mpeg2 to h.264(mpeg4) yet? Comcast in my area has converted a couple of channels and now it seems like these channels are not working with sage dct.
Reply With Quote
  #2116  
Old 12-06-2015, 06:02 PM
jgsouthard jgsouthard is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gustovier View Post
All have any of you had your channels converted from mpeg2 to h.264(mpeg4) yet? Comcast in my area has converted a couple of channels and now it seems like these channels are not working with sage dct.
How would we know?
__________________

Windows 10 Home 64-bit, i5-2500K, 8GB RAM, 2TB and 4TB SATA HDD's
SageTV v9.1.2.662, SageTV7.xml STV, Java v1.8.0_121
Server operating headless with 3 HD300 extenders as clients
Two HDHomeRun Primes (6 tuners) with 20170512beta1 firmware
Comcast cable TV, two cablecards in HDHRP's
OpenDCT 0.5.28 network encoder
Reply With Quote
  #2117  
Old 12-06-2015, 06:11 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Download "MediaInfo" and check the file attributes with it.
Reply With Quote
  #2118  
Old 12-06-2015, 06:18 PM
Gustovier Gustovier is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 460
What's strange is that i can go into the sage dct service control app and from there I can send a command to record one of my h264 channels (in this case cnn hd) to a file. The file is created and from there I can see it's an h264 file and it plays fine in vlc. But somehow the sage doesn't interface properly with these h264 channel captures.
Reply With Quote
  #2119  
Old 12-06-2015, 06:43 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
I wonder if this has something to do with the "dump" versus "ffmpeg" method in the SageDCT settings. Which method are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #2120  
Old 12-06-2015, 06:48 PM
Gustovier Gustovier is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 460
I use ffmpeg. Are you getting h264 channels? Which method do you use?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all KJake The SageTV Community 4 07-22-2010 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.