SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 12-06-2016, 05:03 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjwerdna View Post
Ive worked out what my problem with SD aparently not working was.

Seems SD fills in the Channel list with a differant numbering and naming of channels to those from a channel scan.

In the attached the ones highlighted are the Schedules Direct entries that Ive manually changed the physical channel on. The unselected ones are the channels added as a result of SageTVs channel scan which will tune but have no guide data.

After reviewing the channel list Ive had to disable all channels and go through them one at a time enabling and reampping all the Schedules Direct channels.

Basically the same process mapping channel names to numbers from the frq file as was required for the XML giudes Ive tried. The program list does seem more detailed though so it may be worth it long term.
I explored your situation in a little more detail. I failed to notice the two lineup entries that were exactly the same text. It might be the second selection would have been a perfect match. I'll need to redo the code a little to further separate these exceptions.

Update: After examining the two "different" lineups with the same name, it doesn't look like there is any meaningful difference between the two and neither better matches what I see in your screenshot.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 12-06-2016 at 06:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 12-07-2016, 02:39 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjwerdna View Post
Seems SD fills in the Channel list with a differant numbering and naming of channels to those from a channel scan.
I found I needed to add a lineup, no guide, and do a channel scan to generate a FRQ; remove the lineup (I think I removed from sage.properties too), re-add with SD, don't scan, and map numbers in lineup to physical numbers in FRQ.

IIRC you can't scan and use SD on the same lineup.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 12-07-2016, 05:19 PM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
IIRC you can't scan and use SD on the same lineup.
Actually you can as Ive always run SageTV that way although with an XML based guide unti now.

Everything works, however SageTV seems to scan the broadcast program guide for all DVBT channels in its list even if theyre disabled. Searching for additional airings using the web server shows matchs for channels I dont have in the guide but that existing in the channel list.
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 12-28-2016, 11:25 AM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 490
Add Canadian Lineup

Im trying to add a Canadian Line up. I tried 4 different postal codes and the dont work, I get "You must provide a valid postal code...... " Error

L2N6A2
L2N 6A2
L0R1C0
L0R 1C0

Can somebody check to see if this works. I was able to add a USA and UK lineup no problem.

Here is a snippet of a the log

ed 12/28 15:49:43.638 [PooledThread@962720] SDEPG Getting the property 'PostalCodeValidate' with the parameter 'Canada|M9W5T5'
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.638 [PooledThread@962720] SDEPG Returning regex matching '/[A-Z]{1}[\d]{1}[A-Z]{1}[\d]{1}[A-Z]{1}[\d]{1}/gm' to 'M9W5T5' is false
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] sage.epg.sd.SDException: INVALID_PARAMETER_POSTALCODE
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.epg.sd.SDRipper.getValidateRegexForPostalCode(SDRipper.java:751)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.epg.sd.SDRipper.getProperty(SDRipper.java:308)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.EPG.getProperty(EPG.java:1625)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.api.Global$21.runSafely(Global.java:357)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.PredefinedJEPFunction.run(PredefinedJEPFunction.java:110)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.Catbert.evaluateAction(Catbert.java:1663)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.SageTVConnection.recvAction(SageTVConnection.java:1398)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.SageTVConnection.recvMessageImpl(SageTVConnection.java:3226)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.SageTVConnection.access$100(SageTVConnection.java:23)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.SageTVConnection$4.run(SageTVConnection.java:3133)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.Pooler$PooledThread.run(Pooler.java:253)

Thanks

Chris
__________________
SageTV V9.xx 2 x HD300's, 2 x Nvidia Shields Running Mini Client

Last edited by technazz; 12-28-2016 at 02:54 PM. Reason: Add log
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 12-28-2016, 03:50 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by technazz View Post
Im trying to add a Canadian Line up. I tried 4 different postal codes and the dont work, I get "You must provide a valid postal code...... " Error

L2N6A2
L2N 6A2
L0R1C0
L0R 1C0

Can somebody check to see if this works. I was able to add a USA and UK lineup no problem.

Here is a snippet of a the log

ed 12/28 15:49:43.638 [PooledThread@962720] SDEPG Getting the property 'PostalCodeValidate' with the parameter 'Canada|M9W5T5'
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.638 [PooledThread@962720] SDEPG Returning regex matching '/[A-Z]{1}[\d]{1}[A-Z]{1}[\d]{1}[A-Z]{1}[\d]{1}/gm' to 'M9W5T5' is false
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] sage.epg.sd.SDException: INVALID_PARAMETER_POSTALCODE
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.epg.sd.SDRipper.getValidateRegexForPostalCode(SDRipper.java:751)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.epg.sd.SDRipper.getProperty(SDRipper.java:308)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.EPG.getProperty(EPG.java:1625)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.api.Global$21.runSafely(Global.java:357)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.PredefinedJEPFunction.run(PredefinedJEPFunction.java:110)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.Catbert.evaluateAction(Catbert.java:1663)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.SageTVConnection.recvAction(SageTVConnection.java:1398)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.SageTVConnection.recvMessageImpl(SageTVConnection.java:3226)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.SageTVConnection.access$100(SageTVConnection.java:23)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.SageTVConnection$4.run(SageTVConnection.java:3133)
Wed 12/28 15:49:43.639 [PooledThread@962720] at sage.Pooler$PooledThread.run(Pooler.java:253)

Thanks

Chris
I had a feeling that sometimes the regex provided by Schedules Direct might not always play nicely. The following link shows you how to disable it:
https://github.com/google/sagetv/wik...x-verification

It also looks like they changed things a little bit based on what I'm seeing from your log. They added an option to match multiple lines for some reason. The code reformats the verification string slightly because the regex provided is formatted for JavaScript.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 12-28-2016, 07:08 PM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I had a feeling that sometimes the regex provided by Schedules Direct might not always play nicely. The following link shows you how to disable it:
https://github.com/google/sagetv/wik...x-verification

It also looks like they changed things a little bit based on what I'm seeing from your log. They added an option to match multiple lines for some reason. The code reformats the verification string slightly because the regex provided is formatted for JavaScript.
Ok that worked, thanks.

Is there a way to 'Merge' from my 3 lineups into the one tuner? I have about 20 or 30 channels from US and UK that are coming from the same source.

Thanks

Chris
__________________
SageTV V9.xx 2 x HD300's, 2 x Nvidia Shields Running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 12-29-2016, 05:45 AM
mrcandu's Avatar
mrcandu mrcandu is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 79
Happy to report this is working well for me using digital terrestrial in the UK.
The meta data all looks good and there definitely is more detail on film credits compared to Digiguide - the inclusion of the cover art for films is nice too.
Thanks for your work on this!

I use tsreader and a custom script to generate the frq files outside of sagetv. The main reason for doing this is that I can use the correct logical channel numbers in the frq file, which means no remapping to do - I was pleasantly surprised that the Schedules Direct listing exactly matched the frq file after disabling channels in the lineup that I didn't need.

With a separate EPG source there is always going to be an element of ongoing manual channel mapping, but if we could modify the Sage channel scan to use the logical channel numbers that are in the network information table of the DVB source, that would reduce the initial headache of mass channel remapping.
This would also be a nice touch for any newbies on DVB that might start off by using the EPG embedded in the broadcast.

Mat.
__________________
Server/Client: 1.6GHz Intel Atom 330 | 2048MB DDR2 | Iomega 2TB eSata Hard Drive | Nvidia Ion | HDHomeRun DVB-T2 | Hauppauge NOVA-TD Stick x 2| Windows 10 | SageTV v9.0.12 | Java 1.7.0_79
Clients: HD100 | HD200 | HD300 | MI Box

Last edited by mrcandu; 12-29-2016 at 05:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 12-29-2016, 06:33 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrcandu View Post
Happy to report this is working well for me using digital terrestrial in the UK.
The meta data all looks good and there definitely is more detail on film credits compared to Digiguide - the inclusion of the cover art for films is nice too.
Thanks for your work on this!

I use tsreader and a custom script to generate the frq files outside of sagetv. The main reason for doing this is that I can use the correct logical channel numbers in the frq file, which means no remapping to do - I was pleasantly surprised that the Schedules Direct listing exactly matched the frq file after disabling channels in the lineup that I didn't need.

With a separate EPG source there is always going to be an element of ongoing manual channel mapping, but if we could modify the Sage channel scan to use the logical channel numbers that are in the network information table of the DVB source, that would reduce the initial headache of mass channel remapping.
This would also be a nice touch for any newbies on DVB that might start off by using the EPG embedded in the broadcast.

Mat.
I am actually in the process of working through the channel scan logic in sage (the bit that tries to match scan results up to epg source stations). I'd need examples of the DVB scan results to see if there are ways to improve it. If you could do a scan in sage, with debug logging turned on, and post up the log (for simplicity, and to make for a smaller log, it'd be nice if you could restart the service before and after the scan, so there is less in the log aside from the scan itself), I can take a look and see what can be done.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 12-29-2016, 06:36 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by technazz View Post
Ok that worked, thanks.

Is there a way to 'Merge' from my 3 lineups into the one tuner? I have about 20 or 30 channels from US and UK that are coming from the same source.

Thanks

Chris
This can be done, but I don't think there's an easy way to do this. It would involve using an existing lineup, disabling all of the channels you are not interested in and then adding a lot of manual channel entries with correct TMS IDs so that they would continue to receive new guide data. The reason you need to use an existing lineup provided by Schedules Direct is if you don't you'll stop getting new guide data due to a "bug" in how SageTV does it's guide data updates. There also might be some upkeep with this approach (IDs might change, though I don't think that's normal) and it is unlikely that channel logos will be downloaded for the manually created channels since the URLs come from the lineup as provided by Schedules Direct.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 12-29-2016, 07:41 AM
mrcandu's Avatar
mrcandu mrcandu is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I am actually in the process of working through the channel scan logic in sage (the bit that tries to match scan results up to epg source stations). I'd need examples of the DVB scan results to see if there are ways to improve it. If you could do a scan in sage, with debug logging turned on, and post up the log (for simplicity, and to make for a smaller log, it'd be nice if you could restart the service before and after the scan, so there is less in the log aside from the scan itself), I can take a look and see what can be done.
Fuzzy - be great if we can do something to improve this

debug log of dvb-t channel scan attached.

I've also attached an export from tsreader of the Network Information Table that contains the logical channel numbers for each transport stream. Its actually an html file, so you'll need to change the extension to render it readable.
I'm not sure how TSreader re-formats the data in these tables, but hopefully it will be useful.
Let us know if you need more info - could also look into setting up a box with a dvb tuner for remote development purposes if thats what it'll take to crack this.

Cheers
Attached Files
File Type: txt SageTV log - channel scan.txt (433.4 KB, 273 views)
File Type: txt nit.txt (30.9 KB, 228 views)
__________________
Server/Client: 1.6GHz Intel Atom 330 | 2048MB DDR2 | Iomega 2TB eSata Hard Drive | Nvidia Ion | HDHomeRun DVB-T2 | Hauppauge NOVA-TD Stick x 2| Windows 10 | SageTV v9.0.12 | Java 1.7.0_79
Clients: HD100 | HD200 | HD300 | MI Box
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 12-29-2016, 09:44 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Can you also post up Native.log as well?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 12-29-2016, 10:19 AM
mrcandu's Avatar
mrcandu mrcandu is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Can you also post up Native.log as well?
Here you go.

Also ... some potentially useful info on LCNs:
https://tvheadend.org/issues/138
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (427.4 KB, 144 views)
File Type: txt Native.log.txt (184.4 KB, 248 views)
__________________
Server/Client: 1.6GHz Intel Atom 330 | 2048MB DDR2 | Iomega 2TB eSata Hard Drive | Nvidia Ion | HDHomeRun DVB-T2 | Hauppauge NOVA-TD Stick x 2| Windows 10 | SageTV v9.0.12 | Java 1.7.0_79
Clients: HD100 | HD200 | HD300 | MI Box
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 12-29-2016, 10:56 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrcandu View Post
Here you go.

Also ... some potentially useful info on LCNs:
https://tvheadend.org/issues/138
Thanks. One last thing (I think) so I can compare those scan results with the sdepg data - what specific postal code and lineup are you selecting for schedules direct?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 12-29-2016, 11:08 AM
mrcandu's Avatar
mrcandu mrcandu is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Thanks. One last thing (I think) so I can compare those scan results with the sdepg data - what specific postal code and lineup are you selecting for schedules direct?
I think I entered ..
TW12
Youview London
__________________
Server/Client: 1.6GHz Intel Atom 330 | 2048MB DDR2 | Iomega 2TB eSata Hard Drive | Nvidia Ion | HDHomeRun DVB-T2 | Hauppauge NOVA-TD Stick x 2| Windows 10 | SageTV v9.0.12 | Java 1.7.0_79
Clients: HD100 | HD200 | HD300 | MI Box
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 01-04-2017, 07:37 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
This was a bit of an awkward process for me, here is what I had to do:
  1. Upgrade Sage V9 to the latest version as my version wasn't comatible.
  2. Try to add a new source but I couldn't see the SDEPG option. So I had to go and switch from Gemstone to the default UI.
  3. Try to set up the source, but no matter what postal code I entered it didn't like it. So I want to SD and added my lineups there. I couldn't find a way to back out of the Add New Source so I had to the kill SageTV application.
  4. I tried again now that I had a lineup in SD. But it still said that it couldn't find any lineups so it wanted me to add one. And I still couldn't enter a postal code so I had to kill Sage again.
  5. I came to this thread and saw the post about the postal code.
  6. I edited sage.properties.
  7. Started Sage and I was finally able to configure the SDEPG lineup.
  8. Switch UI back to Gemstone.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 01-04-2017, 09:10 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,565
Given the announcement, perhaps there should be a new SD EPG forum.
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 01-05-2017, 05:48 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
This was a bit of an awkward process for me, here is what I had to do:
  1. Upgrade Sage V9 to the latest version as my version wasn't comatible.
  2. Try to add a new source but I couldn't see the SDEPG option. So I had to go and switch from Gemstone to the default UI.
  3. Try to set up the source, but no matter what postal code I entered it didn't like it. So I want to SD and added my lineups there. I couldn't find a way to back out of the Add New Source so I had to the kill SageTV application.
  4. I tried again now that I had a lineup in SD. But it still said that it couldn't find any lineups so it wanted me to add one. And I still couldn't enter a postal code so I had to kill Sage again.
  5. I came to this thread and saw the post about the postal code.
  6. I edited sage.properties.
  7. Started Sage and I was finally able to configure the SDEPG lineup.
  8. Switch UI back to Gemstone.
For what country were you unable to enter your postal code?

Edit: I'm asking because the issue you're describing is likely already fixed and a new version of SageTV just needs to be released.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 01-05-2017 at 11:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 01-05-2017, 11:44 AM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Just wanted to say thanks for the Schedules Direct addition to sage tv as I been waiting as long as possible to switchover to schedules direct but have been paying for it for about a year or 2 now worried it may be too hard to switch over.

Only thing I was unsure of was whether to use the basic programming or extended basic programming when I set up my schedules direct and just decided to choose basic programming as I read somewhere when in doubt to use it, but it seems to be working great.

I only get over the air programming on sage tv and had it set up on schedules direct with my programming already when I experimented with Nextpvr.

Thanks so much for making it so easy.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 01-05-2017, 12:19 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
For what country were you unable to enter your postal code?

Edit: I'm asking because the issue you're describing is likely already fixed and a new version of SageTV just needs to be released.
Canada, eh? Sorry I thought you would assume that from my location filed on the forum.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 01-05-2017, 06:33 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Canada, eh? Sorry I thought you would assume that from my location filed on the forum.
Yeah, it was early. Sorry about that. I swear I know my countries. Canada was one of the ones affected, but the next release will make your situation a non-issue.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 851 07-19-2017 07:48 AM
Schedules Direct Plugin Issue rickgillyon SageTV v9 Customizations 20 09-25-2016 12:03 PM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin: Call for private beta testers Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 11 01-19-2013 11:59 AM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin PoC Completed Slugger SageTV EPG Service 71 12-04-2011 12:12 PM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.