SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-25-2017, 06:58 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by boukmandutty View Post
Gentlemen,

Since the epg service is going down soon does this mean that we will finally get use of the "TV Show Editorials" function while using Schedules Direct?

I am sure I cant be the only one who finds it the most convenient way to keep track of new upcoming shows.
I was not aware that some people are using the editorials to keep up on upcoming shows. I get a premiers email every day that keeps me up to speed on what's going on. I much prefer that over the editorials which I thought were nice the first time browsing, but later found very repetitive and did not have any programming that I didn't already know about. I personally don't like sifting through information that I have already seen daily in case there's something new. If you're mostly just interested in what's new over the next 24 hours or this week, a new feature for just that would probably be fairly simple to add to the UI. In fact that would likely be a good candidate for a new plugin.

The first thing you need to know is that Schedules Direct has not expressed any availability of the same best bets feed (or equivalent) that SageTV has been using and I doubt they would prioritize such a thing because one piece of software would like to have it. This means that we are left to our own methods to devise our own best bets feed which I have been working on and am still working on.

My implementation is based on TMS suggestions for all shows that you have watched, scheduled shows and some intelligent recording suggestions to make sure we get a good number of suggestions. Those are then filtered against shows you can actually record and anything matching a current favorite is filtered out too. You would think that would create a lot of suggestions, but I have yet to break the 25 mark after filtering and I have a feeling this will not work well for some countries. This is not the final answer to how the implementation will work, but it will definitely not be the exact same thing you had before.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-27-2017, 08:47 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I get a premiers email every day that keeps me up to speed on what's going on.
Where do you signup for this?
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-27-2017, 09:17 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Where do you signup for this?
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...postcount=1584
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-04-2017, 02:05 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 444
Hmmm. Can my existing v7 install use SD or do I have to upgrade to v9?
Due to lots of travel this year and the WAF I would prefer to not make any big changes to that server this year.
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
i3-6100 3.7ghz, 4GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 3 small fast SSD +1@6TB WD Blue, 1 Quad HDHR, ( OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 1@ STP-HD200, 1@ Nvidia Shield , 1 @ Nvidia Shield new round, 70", 55" & 40" Sony's
RV DVR: 2@SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, 5TB Passport, 1@olderNUC, 2 Dual HDHR, , Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-04-2017, 06:18 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
Hmmm. Can my existing v7 install use SD or do I have to upgrade to v9?
Due to lots of travel this year and the WAF I would prefer to not make any big changes to that server this year.
There was a plugin for using SD with Sage v7. However, the author is no longer active on these forums and does not use Sage anymore, so it is no longer supported. It might work for you, but if it doesn't, it might leave you with a big mess.

The upgrade from v7 to v9 is pretty painless. Plus there is a lot of support for V9, the V9 installer, and SD on V9, if you do run into problems. I would definitely recommend just making the jump rather than trying to keep v7 working.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-04-2017, 08:49 AM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
Hmmm. Can my existing v7 install use SD or do I have to upgrade to v9?
I'd be very interested to know if the old SD plugin does work as I cant upgrade to v9 without someone updating the External Status Socket Interface Plugin (or at least making it available again)
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-22-2017, 04:09 PM
dotheDVDeed dotheDVDeed is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 84
Username or password you have provided are invalid.

No go for me. Keeps locking me out.

User name? Right? Not e-mail address?

Password? Right? Not activation code?

Can't figure out what I'm doing wrong. I can log on their site. But in Sage 9 it won't take

Last edited by dotheDVDeed; 04-22-2017 at 04:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-22-2017, 04:22 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by dotheDVDeed View Post
Username or password you have provided are invalid.

No go for me. Keeps locking me out.

User name? Right? Not e-mail address?

Password? Right? Not activation code?

Can't figure out what I'm doing wrong. I can log on their site. But in Sage 9 it won't take
If you are on one of the latest versions of SageTV, you should be able to see exactly what you are typing. You might be using number text entry which means what you are typing might not be what you think it is.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-23-2017, 07:25 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I finished my conversion to SD yesterday. It's all working well except I have a couple of channels that show "No Data" in the guide. What's the best way to see if the issue lies with SD, Sage, or my configuration?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-23-2017, 08:58 AM
dotheDVDeed dotheDVDeed is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
If you are on one of the latest versions of SageTV, you should be able to see exactly what you are typing. You might be using number text entry which means what you are typing might not be what you think it is.
Yeah use the remote or the "helpful" on-screen keypad and it sends your password in caps. Irony is that Schedules Direct is not particular about your user name. Caps or no caps for user name doesn't matter.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 04-23-2017, 06:30 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I finished my conversion to SD yesterday. It's all working well except I have a couple of channels that show "No Data" in the guide. What's the best way to see if the issue lies with SD, Sage, or my configuration?
Delete sdmd5sched and force another EPG update. If you still don't see anything, it could be an SD issue.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-27-2017, 12:23 PM
rsagetv99's Avatar
rsagetv99 rsagetv99 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
My implementation is based on TMS suggestions for all shows that you have watched, scheduled shows and some intelligent recording suggestions to make sure we get a good number of suggestions. Those are then filtered against shows you can actually record and anything matching a current favorite is filtered out too. You would think that would create a lot of suggestions, but I have yet to break the 25 mark after filtering and I have a feeling this will not work well for some countries. This is not the final answer to how the implementation will work, but it will definitely not be the exact same thing you had before.
I would love to see "trending" shows tied into that somehow and filtered on recordable shows. I have seen this implemented in some other apps and I find it quite useful in picking new shows to watch. (--insert sheep emoji here--)
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-27-2017, 06:54 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsagetv99 View Post
I would love to see "trending" shows tied into that somehow and filtered on recordable shows. I have seen this implemented in some other apps and I find it quite useful in picking new shows to watch. (--insert sheep emoji here--)
I'm not sure what trending means in this context. Do you mean shows that are getting a lot of global attention? If that's what you mean, I don't think you'll get your wish because I am limiting the implementation to what we can get from Schedules Direct. Any other augmentation would likely be better served via a plugin.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-30-2017, 05:42 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
When creating the SD account, what "Software you use:" should you select???

"sagetv-sdepg"?
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-30-2017, 06:37 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
When creating the SD account, what "Software you use:" should you select???

"sagetv-sdepg"?
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-01-2017, 09:52 AM
rsagetv99's Avatar
rsagetv99 rsagetv99 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I'm not sure what trending means in this context. Do you mean shows that are getting a lot of global attention? If that's what you mean, I don't think you'll get your wish because I am limiting the implementation to what we can get from Schedules Direct. Any other augmentation would likely be better served via a plugin.
Yes, globally or nationally trending.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-03-2017, 02:05 AM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
A $25/year schedules direct account allows you to add up to 4 different lineups to what it fetches. Using the same lineup for more than one tuner is still just a single lineup.
I currently have variations on a linup: Tuners 1-3 can't tune channel 6.1; tuner 4 can. I think I used the "copy" function in sage to allow me to turn channel 6.1 off in tuners 1-3 and on in tuner 4. Will that work the same way with SD, or will SD consider that 2 separate lineups?
__________________
Server: Windows 8.1 4gb RAM; 4TB SATA + others. Homebrew quad core AMD. Inputs: Haup. 980, 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast 2 DTAs with USBUIRT for NTSC. Haup 1800 on ATSC. HDHR Dual (ATSC). Sage 9.22 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-03-2017, 06:01 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Lineup copies are a SageTV thing, Schedules Direct doesn't count those against you.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-04-2017, 12:20 PM
Slack's Avatar
Slack Slack is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I finished my conversion to SD yesterday. It's all working well except I have a couple of channels that show "No Data" in the guide. What's the best way to see if the issue lies with SD, Sage, or my configuration?
Me too. I had an old account. Re-upped. Configed lineup through Sage. It picked up a new OTA channel (I'm completely OTA). that new channel does tune, about 4 sub-channels also tune.

By all indications the guide is updating but this new channel is still showing No Data.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Delete sdmd5sched and force another EPG update. If you still don't see anything, it could be an SD issue.
I'll try this.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-06-2017, 05:53 PM
Slack's Avatar
Slack Slack is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Delete sdmd5sched and force another EPG update. If you still don't see anything, it could be an SD issue.
So I tried this and no change. What do you recommend.

I was thinking to examine the lineup on the website (sd website).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 851 07-19-2017 07:48 AM
Schedules Direct Plugin Issue rickgillyon SageTV v9 Customizations 20 09-25-2016 12:03 PM
Schedules Direct outage has been resolved. rkulagow SageTV v7 Customizations 0 09-02-2015 06:11 PM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin PoC Completed Slugger SageTV EPG Service 71 12-04-2011 12:12 PM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.