SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2017, 10:42 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,117
best way to record OTA material?

What's the best way to record OTA (over-the-air) HDTV signals in Sage? Is there any external / internal tuners people recommend? Preferably something which uses Sage's listings somehow. I was looking at HD Homerun, but that looks like a standalone system.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2017, 10:45 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
HDHomeRun is likely the best supported device, and, being external, provides some added benefits (like being able to locate it near the antenna, instead of needing to be in the server). Hauppauge devices are aplenty, but driver support is pretty hit or miss between different devices. HDHomeRun 'just works' with sage.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2017, 12:11 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
HDHomeRun is likely the best supported device, and, being external, provides some added benefits (like being able to locate it near the antenna, instead of needing to be in the server). Hauppauge devices are aplenty, but driver support is pretty hit or miss between different devices. HDHomeRun 'just works' with sage.
But you need to pay for another tv guide subscription, correct? And then, how do you get material from the HR to the Sagetv
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2017, 12:12 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
But you need to pay for another tv guide subscription, correct?
IIRC OTA has built in guide info. Not sure how robust it is, but it's there.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2017, 04:07 AM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
HdHomerun does have a dvr and guide service available but you don't need any of that in SageTV. As of July 1 you will need Schedules Direct since the SageTV epg is coming to an end. There is an OTA epg which is broadcast with the signal but it only goes out about 3 hours so it's not very useful. I only have an OTA signal and use Schedules Direct with SageTV.

I've used HDHomerun tuners for years. Since they are network tuners they can be physically located anywhere that you have ethernet access. For example, mine are located in the attic where the antennas are located.You basically just plug the HDHomerun in attach the cat5 and the lead from the antenna and scan for channels in SageTV. The included (free) software from HDHomerun allows you to scan for channels and see the signal strength. I used their android app when I first set up my system since I could carry my tablet up to the attic and use the signal meter to fine tune my antenna's direction. I have 2 antennas pointed in different directions with 2 sepaprate HDHomerun tuners.

Last edited by dgeezer; 03-14-2017 at 04:10 AM. Reason: grammar worse than usual....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2017, 07:27 AM
wayner wayner is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
With an SD subscription you can download multiple lineups, I think it is 5, so you don't have to worry about that. I use both an OTA lineup and a cable lineup
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2017, 08:35 AM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 369
If it works for you the HDHomerun would probably be your best option. I really like the way you can put it anywhere in your house as long as you have a network connection. The problem with the HDHomerun is that the tuners in it are very weak. I live a long way (about 60 miles) from the broadcast antennas in my area and the HDHome run would not work for me. My signal would be broken up or no signal at all. If you live close to the antennas it will probably work fine for you but if you live a long way away then purchase the HDHome run from some place where you can return it if it doesn't work for you.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Two HD200, Three HD300, & One PC Client 21 TB storage. SageTv 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2017, 08:36 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
But you need to pay for another tv guide subscription, correct?
All SageTV users ultimately will need to get a Schedules Direct subscription before July to be able to get guide data into SageTV. Doesn't matter what actual tuner/cature device you use.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
And then, how do you get material from the HR to the Sagetv
The 'regular' HDHomeRun devices (HDHR-US, HDHR4-2US, HDTC-2US) will all work with SageTV right out of the box and tune in unencrypted ATSC (Over-the-air) broadcast television, and sage will record it as broadcast.
The HDTC-2US has the capability to transcode the stream to h.264 as it is capturing it, but SageTV itself does not support this feature.

The HDHR-Prime (which is used for CableCard encrypted cabletv) is not directly supported by SageTV, but OpenDCT is a free bit of software to interface with it and allow sage to record non-DRM channels from it. OpenDCT also allows SageTV the use of the h.264 feature of the HDHR Extend (HDTC-2US).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-14-2017, 09:10 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
All SageTV users ultimately will need to get a Schedules Direct subscription before July to be able to get guide data into SageTV. Doesn't matter what actual tuner/cature device you use.
The 'regular' HDHomeRun devices (HDHR-US, HDHR4-2US, HDTC-2US) will all work with SageTV right out of the box and tune in unencrypted ATSC (Over-the-air) broadcast television, and sage will record it as broadcast.
The HDTC-2US has the capability to transcode the stream to h.264 as it is capturing it, but SageTV itself does not support this feature.

The HDHR-Prime (which is used for CableCard encrypted cabletv) is not directly supported by SageTV, but OpenDCT is a free bit of software to interface with it and allow sage to record non-DRM channels from it. OpenDCT also allows SageTV the use of the h.264 feature of the HDHR Extend (HDTC-2US).
Excellent news, so no subscription other than SD needed. Fry's is running a promo on 2US this week, thought of grabbing one. I hope you don't drink anything less than 5% with that beer money
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-14-2017, 09:45 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Excellent news, so no subscription other than SD needed. Fry's is running a promo on 2US this week, thought of grabbing one. I hope you don't drink anything less than 5% with that beer money
I believe the promo they have currently is only for the HDHomeRun Extend (HDTC-2US), which is the converting one, which would only be of added use to you if you intend to use OpenDCT and have it set to enable the conversion. Granted, with the current promo, it is only about $20 more than the non-converting model, just want to make sure that if you are going to get the more expensive model, you intend to get the full benefit of it.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-14-2017, 02:31 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I believe the promo they have currently is only for the HDHomeRun Extend (HDTC-2US), which is the converting one, which would only be of added use to you if you intend to use OpenDCT and have it set to enable the conversion. Granted, with the current promo, it is only about $20 more than the non-converting model, just want to make sure that if you are going to get the more expensive model, you intend to get the full benefit of it.
didn't you say the HDTC-2US was on the good list? is it the -M that changes things? If, for $20, the conversion feature can be turned off so as to work with Sage, the $20 may be worth it for future options?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 03-14-2017 at 02:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-14-2017, 04:21 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
As far as the core sagetv is concerned, the HDHR4-2US, and the HDTC-2US, work identically. They will tune in and send the original unaltered stream to sagetv to record. The TC one can ALSO convert the file on the fly to h.264, but only if you are using openDCT, since sagetv itself isn't aware of this extra capability. If it was me, at those prices, I would buy the better model anyway, and use openDCT to use the h.264 conversion feature, just wanted to make sure you understood the situation completely before making your purchase.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-14-2017, 04:44 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
As far as the core sagetv is concerned, the HDHR4-2US, and the HDTC-2US, work identically. They will tune in and send the original unaltered stream to sagetv to record. The TC one can ALSO convert the file on the fly to h.264, but only if you are using openDCT, since sagetv itself isn't aware of this extra capability. If it was me, at those prices, I would buy the better model anyway, and use openDCT to use the h.264 conversion feature, just wanted to make sure you understood the situation completely before making your purchase.
ok, that's what I thought you meant. Agreed, $20 isn't much extra
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-14-2017, 08:37 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
The HDHR-Prime (which is used for CableCard encrypted cabletv) is not directly supported by SageTV
Don't use OpenDTC but do record from 3 HDHR Primes WITHOUT cable cards so just the OPEN QAM channels that the other HDHRs can pick up as well and no H264 encoding. Got them so that if I do decide to get cable cards I already have them plus I get one extra tuner per box with the Primes. I also have serveral of the non-primes as well.

Just wanting to point out that for Open QAM channels a HDHR-prime IS supported by SageTV directly just not the encrypted cablecard only channels and not with H264 re-encoding.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-14-2017, 09:18 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Don't use OpenDTC but do record from 3 HDHR Primes WITHOUT cable cards so just the OPEN QAM channels that the other HDHRs can pick up as well and no H264 encoding. Got them so that if I do decide to get cable cards I already have them plus I get one extra tuner per box with the Primes. I also have serveral of the non-primes as well.

Just wanting to point out that for Open QAM channels a HDHR-prime IS supported by SageTV directly just not the encrypted cablecard only channels and not with H264 re-encoding.
Yeah, I didn't bring that up because he was asking about OTA, which unlike the other HDHR's, the prime will not tune ATSC.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-14-2017, 11:18 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Don't use OpenDTC but do record from 3 HDHR Primes WITHOUT cable cards so just the OPEN QAM channels that the other HDHRs can pick up as well and no H264 encoding. Got them so that if I do decide to get cable cards I already have them plus I get one extra tuner per box with the Primes. I also have serveral of the non-primes as well.

Just wanting to point out that for Open QAM channels a HDHR-prime IS supported by SageTV directly just not the encrypted cablecard only channels and not with H264 re-encoding.
I'd have to check, but i'm pretty sure Cox has killed QAM. Anyone know for sure?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-15-2017, 07:48 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I'd have to check, but i'm pretty sure Cox has killed QAM. Anyone know for sure?
It's probably not universal, as every head end is programmed by a different guy, but I see no reason why any cable company would leave it open.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-15-2017, 08:37 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
It's probably not universal, as every head end is programmed by a different guy, but I see no reason why any cable company would leave it open.
yeah, we don't get any analog channels via the wall-coax connector anymore - they all need a $1.99 digital box. Regarding the Silicondust: do you have to install any software on the Sage server for the unit to be seen, or does Sage magically find it on the network under "Setup Video Sources"?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-15-2017, 09:24 AM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 514
As long as you're not using a CableCard as part of a HD HomeRun Prime, SageTV will be able to auto-detect them as network tuners. (With discovery turned on)

Of course, there's some fudge factors in play, on a Windows system you may need to load in the Silicon Dust software first. Channel line-up config is done in the HomeRun first, then duplicated in Sage, and so on as you do not use the SageTV channel scan on a HomeRun.

If you're running Open DCT it'll do most of the work for you, and let you skip the need for the Silicon Dust software install IIRC. (Although that install should be a "once and done" thing, while OpenDCt is ongoing)

Edit: Minor note that SageTV directly using the tuners gives you access to signal strength details, while OpenDCT will mask that data. In most cases, it shouldn't matter, but there are exceptions that crop up.

Last edited by Monedeath; 03-15-2017 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-15-2017, 10:06 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monedeath View Post
As long as you're not using a CableCard as part of a HD HomeRun Prime, SageTV will be able to auto-detect them as network tuners. (With discovery turned on)

Of course, there's some fudge factors in play, on a Windows system you may need to load in the Silicon Dust software first. Channel line-up config is done in the HomeRun first, then duplicated in Sage, and so on as you do not use the SageTV channel scan on a HomeRun.

If you're running Open DCT it'll do most of the work for you, and let you skip the need for the Silicon Dust software install IIRC. (Although that install should be a "once and done" thing, while OpenDCt is ongoing)

Edit: Minor note that SageTV directly using the tuners gives you access to signal strength details, while OpenDCT will mask that data. In most cases, it shouldn't matter, but there are exceptions that crop up.
Actually, for OTA, the channel scan IS done in sage. You don't have to do much in the HDHomeRun configuration, other than set it up for ATSC, and SageTV usage (windows - I have never used a HDHomeRun directly from Linux, only ever running it with the openDCT docker).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB capture for SD material. panteragstk Hardware Support 5 08-10-2011 06:19 AM
SD material recorded on the HD-PVR - out of sync on Placeshifter tvmaster2 SageTV Placeshifter 5 01-21-2010 06:40 PM
Q: Offline transcoding of HD material? laurenglenn SageTV Media Extender 4 07-05-2007 06:33 PM
Placeshifting HD material msmith8228 SageTV Beta Test Software 1 04-03-2006 02:06 PM
Stretching 4:3 material to 16:9 ftlee SageTV Software 11 04-16-2003 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.