SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2017, 06:09 PM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 173
New unRAID/Docker Install questions

Guys,

I had a great day getting an unRAID/Docker test system installed. Couldn't believe how easy it was. But I do have a couple issues/questions.

1. Can I use my InfiniTV 4 with it? I know Ceton released Linux drivers, so I don't know why it wouldn't work, but maybe someone has to do something to get the drivers into Docker?
2. (Related to #1) I have not been able to get OpenDCT going. I tried installing the Crazifuzzy/OpenDCT package but got the following error:

root@localhost:# /usr/local/emhttp/plugins/dynamix.docker.manager/scripts/docker run -d --name="OpenDCT" --net="bridge" -e TZ="America/New_York" -e HOST_OS="unRAID" https://github.com/CraziFuzzy/opendct-docker
/usr/bin/docker: Error parsing reference: "https://github.com/CraziFuzzy/opendct-docker" is not a valid repository/tag.
See '/usr/bin/docker run --help'.

The command failed.

Did I do something wrong? Is this no longer available?

3. I got firewire channel changing working for ONE of my two Fios QIP-7100 boxes. Both worked under Windows -- not sure what changed here. Is anyone aware of a limitation to only ONE box?

4. Is there a way to have the array and SageTV docker start automatically when the computer boots?


Any help you could provide would be much appreciated. Thanks. This has been fun.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2017, 06:43 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieb View Post
1. Can I use my InfiniTV 4 with it? I know Ceton released Linux drivers, so I don't know why it wouldn't work, but maybe someone has to do something to get the drivers into Docker?
.
.
.
4. Is there a way to have the array and SageTV docker start automatically when the computer boots?
For #1 I would ask CHBMB on the unRAID forums if the InfiniTV4 drivers are in one of the versions in the DVB plugin.
For #4: Yes to auto start the array go to Setting tab/Disk settings and choose "Yes" for auto start. For the SageTV Docker go to the Docker tab and look to the right side under the column "AutoStart" and change it to ON for the SageTV Docker.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2017, 08:18 PM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
For #1 I would ask CHBMB on the unRAID forums if the InfiniTV4 drivers are in one of the versions in the DVB plugin.
For #4: Yes to auto start the array go to Setting tab/Disk settings and choose "Yes" for auto start. For the SageTV Docker go to the Docker tab and look to the right side under the column "AutoStart" and change it to ON for the SageTV Docker.

Thanks. I will check with CHBMB and will change the settings as you suggest for auto start. Hopefully once I get things up and stable I'll have more memory available to Sage for my multiple extenders (and so I can use fanart etc.).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2017, 08:33 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieb View Post
Thanks. I will check with CHBMB and will change the settings as you suggest for auto start. Hopefully once I get things up and stable I'll have more memory available to Sage for my multiple extenders (and so I can use fanart etc.).
I've got 5GB allocated to one of mine but I've only gotten to about 1.25GB used and it is usually running around 300-400MBs if I remember correctly.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2017, 08:39 PM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieb View Post
Guys,
3. I got firewire channel changing working for ONE of my two Fios QIP-7100 boxes. Both worked under Windows -- not sure what changed here. Is anyone aware of a limitation to only ONE box?
I have four Atlantic Scientific boxes changing channels by firewire. Added one at a time, configuring the tuner (HDPVR) and tuner before adding the next one.
Need shut down the docker, plug in and turn on the next firewire box and then start the docker.

Did you install the UnRaid DVB package (LibreELEC) for your version of Unraid?

So for me - it just worked - good luck!
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.8.0/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2017, 09:26 PM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 173
Thanks. I'll try re-adding one at a time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2017, 02:07 PM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstanley View Post
I have four Atlantic Scientific boxes changing channels by firewire. Added one at a time, configuring the tuner (HDPVR) and tuner before adding the next one.
Need shut down the docker, plug in and turn on the next firewire box and then start the docker.

Did you install the UnRaid DVB package (LibreELEC) for your version of Unraid?

So for me - it just worked - good luck!
Just to report back. I got both boxes tuning by Firewire. All I did was swap the ports my two firewire cables were plugged into. I am sure that did something behind the scenes to "re-recognize" the boxes. After that, they both appeared in Sage and I selected them and they tune. They also tune way faster that I ever got using Windows.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to setup a USB-UIRT in unRAID/Docker wayner SageTV for unRAID/Docker 42 07-02-2018 09:30 PM
Docker Image for unRaid ChaOConnor SageTV Linux 73 05-28-2017 11:57 AM
Unraid 6.3.1 Docker Update Error dgeezer SageTV for unRAID/Docker 3 02-16-2017 10:17 AM
Is unRAID/Docker the right OS for me? wayner SageTV for unRAID/Docker 32 01-12-2017 03:08 PM
SageTV Docker/unRAID now has a sub-forum stuckless SageTV for unRAID/Docker 0 10-10-2016 07:20 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.