SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2017, 07:16 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 406
Quick question about sagetv docker

I'm playing with unraid right now but I have a quick question about the sagetv docker. Is it a full Linux install with sage included? The reason I ask I saw docker has a windows docker system and an interface called Kitematic for running dockers. I thought I may also try that since I will have to have a windows instance running to use my HD PVR 2 anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2017, 07:40 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
I'm playing with unraid right now but I have a quick question about the sagetv docker. Is it a full Linux install with sage included? The reason I ask I saw docker has a windows docker system and an interface called Kitematic for running dockers. I thought I may also try that since I will have to have a windows instance running to use my HD PVR 2 anyway.
SageTV Docker is a minimal linux install that does include SageTV. Running this under windows Docker might work, but I don't think the performance will be there (it might be ok). The nice thing about docker is that it runs on top of linux and uses the linux resources directly, and as such, there is almost no overhead when running Docker. If you run it on windows, then likely, behind the scenes there is a linux VM running and the Docker containers are running in the VM.

All that being said, if you get all that to work, and are happy with the performance, you will likely still be out of luck with the HDPVR v2. Just because you are running on Windows... you are still running on Linux, and linux would need the drivers, and it doesn;t have the drivers for V2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2017, 08:45 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 406
No, I was I planning to run it as a network encoder that is why I need the windows install either way. I know there are drivers for HD PVR2 but they don't use the standard for Linux drivers to interface with Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2017, 09:44 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
No, I was I planning to run it as a network encoder that is why I need the windows install either way. I know there are drivers for HD PVR2 but they don't use the standard for Linux drivers to interface with Sage.
In that case, I would run windows in an unRAID vm and host the HDPVR2 there...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2017, 07:49 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,562
I have not tried it yet but likely will, but the latest Win 10 with a beta docker now supports running both windows and linux based containers and uses the underlying built in windows or Linux subsystems from what i have read. Server 2016 also has this ability.

Eventually i will try this out and report back if someone doesn't beat me to it.

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2017, 01:54 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
In that case, I would run windows in an unRAID vm and host the HDPVR2 there...
I do this with for my colossus cards. Works great. Windows 2012 R2 running in a VM on the unraid server.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2017, 06:16 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I do this with for my colossus cards. Works great. Windows 2012 R2 running in a VM on the unraid server.
Did you have to do anything special to get this to work?
I tried to pass-thru the Colossus and can see it in Windows but the install program does not recognize as a viable card and will not load the drivers.

I see the card as:
IOMMU group 14
[1745:3000] 02:00.0 Multimedia controller: ViXS Systems, Inc. Device 3000
__________________

Retired SageTV in favor of Plex\Emby and YouTubeTV.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2017, 10:43 PM
c5davey c5davey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWKerr View Post
Did you have to do anything special to get this to work?
I tried to pass-thru the Colossus and can see it in Windows but the install program does not recognize as a viable card and will not load the drivers.

I see the card as:
IOMMU group 14
[1745:3000] 02:00.0 Multimedia controller: ViXS Systems, Inc. Device 3000
I had the same problem. The latest drivers on the Hauppauge support site doesn't recognize my Colossus cards. I had to use the old driver that came on the CD.

Which version of Windows are you running? I got Sage to recognize the Colossus cards as a source when running Windows 10 but no source found when running Windows Server 2012 R2.

Maybe Panteragstk can shed some light on this.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-23-2017, 08:48 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
I had the same issue with another Colossus card I moved to a second PC. I was able to install using an old set of drivers I still had sitting around. (col_drv_30151). Using the same driver I was able to get the Pass-Thru Colossus card to work in an unRAID Windows VM.

So it appear that the current version of the drivers on the Hauppauge web site do not work. (At least with my Card) My problems had nothing to due with passing the card thru to a VM.
__________________

Retired SageTV in favor of Plex\Emby and YouTubeTV.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick question on the MVP 73cuda SageTV Media Extender 11 03-23-2008 03:53 PM
Quick Question PKTKnight SageTV Software 4 06-04-2007 11:13 AM
quick question regarding HD mbedford Hardware Support 1 07-19-2006 01:40 AM
quick question nissse SageTV Customizations 1 02-13-2006 02:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.