SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 06-14-2017, 06:32 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
I just used the Windows installer to upgrade to Sage v9. Unfortunately, Sage doesn't seem to be starting up. Is it normal for it to take a long to for the service to initialize the first time you load Sage after upgrading? I've been waiting about 10 minutes.

Update: I eventually terminated it and rebooted. SageTV displayed an error when I tried to launch it, so I ran the installer again, and rebooted again. Then it worked. (Although, my old license key didn't transfer over. While I realize it won't be of use in a couple weeks, I'm not going to try to switch to Schedules Direct tonight. That's a weekend activity. I think I was able to get the license key in, although with the EPG server down, I don't know if it worked.)

Last edited by reggie14; 06-14-2017 at 06:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 06-14-2017, 08:41 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
I just used the Windows installer to upgrade to Sage v9. Unfortunately, Sage doesn't seem to be starting up. Is it normal for it to take a long to for the service to initialize the first time you load Sage after upgrading? I've been waiting about 10 minutes.

Update: I eventually terminated it and rebooted. SageTV displayed an error when I tried to launch it, so I ran the installer again, and rebooted again. Then it worked. (Although, my old license key didn't transfer over. While I realize it won't be of use in a couple weeks, I'm not going to try to switch to Schedules Direct tonight. That's a weekend activity. I think I was able to get the license key in, although with the EPG server down, I don't know if it worked.)
Upgrading the wiz.bin - which happens on first launch - can take some time, depending on what version you are coming from, and the size of the database (how much watched/recorded history is in there). Terminating it mid-upgrade will end up leaving the install without a wiz.bin, so next restart it will start with an empty one. The old wiz.bin gets copied to a backup (with the old version number) before the upgrade starts, so you can probably shut down sage, copy that backup to wiz.bin, and then restart it and let it complete the upgrade. Watching sagetv_0.txt would show the progress of the upgrade.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 06-15-2017, 07:33 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
For me the V6 to V7 took several hours since have a large wiz.bin and lots of recordings. From V6 to V7 it will also insert metadata into all the recordings.
You can tell it is done when the client comes up with the main menu
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 06-16-2017, 02:47 AM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
All your watched history is stored the wiz.bin file, so long it had that file, it will have your history.
Thanks Fuzzy!!! Now to sneakernet the rest of those files down here
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 06-21-2017, 10:26 AM
amindlin amindlin is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: naperville, il
Posts: 3
windows xp not media center

I have a very stable 7.1.9 system running on windows xp not media center. I am updating because of the EPG change.

It looks like version 9 should work as the java version and ms runtimes seem to work with old xp.

Any gotcha's?

Thanks,

Alan
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 06-21-2017, 01:19 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Latest release available

Windows Files
There are no downloads from this link?
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 06-21-2017, 01:34 PM
Mark57's Avatar
Mark57 Mark57 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: OKC
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidk21770 View Post
There are no downloads from this link?
I just downloaded them. Click on the green files tab

https://bintray.com/opensagetv/saget...vwin/9.1.5.683
__________________
Mark
____________________
Server: Scratch built server, 16GB RAM, Nvida GeForce 8600 GTS, 6 HD Homeruns, 32 TB Storage, Windoz 10 64 bit, Sage 64 bit 9.2.1, Sage HD-100 & 200 Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 06-21-2017, 02:02 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark57 View Post
I just downloaded them. Click on the green files tab

https://bintray.com/opensagetv/saget...vwin/9.1.5.683
Thanks. I saw the "No direct downloads selected for this package." and totally missed the files tab!
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 06-23-2017, 04:52 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,118
Wow, I let the deadline sneak up on me. Looks like I have only about 3wks to get things upgraded before the EPG data runs out. Hoping there won't be many glitches in the process.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-7164 (OTA); HVR-885 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 06-23-2017, 06:15 PM
amindlin amindlin is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: naperville, il
Posts: 3
For the benefit of anyone going to version 9 on Windows XP not Media Center, I am going to shamelessly answer my own question. Perhaps I am the last SageTV user on XP.

The installer failed after doing the Java and Runtime updates because of an out of date Windows Installer. I had not applied a Windows Update since around 2006. I was able to download from Microsoft WindowsXP-KB942288-v3-x86.exe which updated the installer and I was able to get to Version 9 successfully. All I have left is to re-do my sources for Schedule Direct.

I broke down and installed with recent Wannacry patch as well.

Alan
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 06-23-2017, 06:26 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
v9, has EPG, therefore SchedulesDirect is working ?

Quote:
Remember: the SageTV-provided EPG service will be shutting down on July 1, 2017.
The fact that I have my Program Guide populated under v9 tells me that my SchedulesDirect account is working, right?

i.e. I could not have Zap2It supplying the program schedule by accident...
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 06-23-2017, 07:00 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 699
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
The fact that I have my Program Guide populated under v9 tells me that my SchedulesDirect account is working, right?

i.e. I could not have Zap2It supplying the program schedule by accident...
Just because you have guide data on v9 doesn't mean it is using Schedules Direct. Version 9 does support the old SageTV provided EPG (and will for the next week until the shutdown).

If you check your video source setup in SageTV, it should tell you where the EPG is currently coming from.
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 06-23-2017, 07:09 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
The fact that I have my Program Guide populated under v9 tells me that my SchedulesDirect account is working, right?

i.e. I could not have Zap2It supplying the program schedule by accident...
If you're on SD, you should have closer to 20 days of future data instead of the usual 11-12.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 06-23-2017, 08:16 PM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
Downloaded 9.1.5.683 but SageTV opens and hangs

Hi Guys,

I installed 9.1.5.683 on Windows 7 32 bit machine.

Sage Service.exe runs fine and TV with Sage HD3 works fine also.

When I try to run Sage on my PC alone is opens up and then freezes.

I am thinking about wiping out every thing but saving just a few key files and then re-install.

Anybody have any thoughts?
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 06-23-2017, 08:29 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldPCGUY View Post
Hi Guys,

I installed 9.1.5.683 on Windows 7 32 bit machine.

Sage Service.exe runs fine and TV with Sage HD3 works fine also.

When I try to run Sage on my PC alone is opens up and then freezes.

I am thinking about wiping out every thing but saving just a few key files and then re-install.

Anybody have any thoughts?
I assume you mean running it on the server PC. How long did you leave it run? Did you get a splash screen at all? Is there a log file created that you could share?

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 06-24-2017, 04:06 AM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
If you're on SD, you should have closer to 20 days of future data instead of the usual 11-12.
Actually, you might get upto 20 days, but probably only in the USA.

In the UK its between 6 and 14 days depending on how close to thursday it is (The UK SD Program guide gets updated on Thursday apparently). I wish id known this before I paid for a year.
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 06-24-2017, 10:03 AM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
Debugging Sage 9 install

"I assume you mean running it on the server PC. How long did you leave it run? Did you get a splash screen at all? Is there a log file created that you could share?"

Yes the server PC(1). Sage comes with splash screen and then locks up.
I let it run for 30 minutes.

I went to upstairs PC(2) win7 64 bit, installed a java run time update, then installed sage and it worked fine. No hanging but no previous installation.

I forgot about the log file so thanks and yes I will share it in another post after I try a few more things.
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 06-24-2017, 10:47 AM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
Debugging Sage 9 install update

I took a quick view at my log file and at the end it indicates that Sage reports Hang Detected.

Going back through the log it seems there is a problem with my tuners.

Method 1
I will have to clear them and then re-install them. Quick and easy I hope it works.

Method 2
Delete all sage files and do a complete new install. Complicated

I have two dual tuners with multiple antennas pointed in different directions
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 06-24-2017, 11:36 AM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldPCGUY View Post
... Method 1
I will have to clear them and then re-install them. Quick and easy I hope it works.

Method 2
Delete all sage files and do a complete new install. Complicated ...
I've had a myriad of issues getting v9 to run on a 32-bit Windows platform. I've had a bunch of startup and crash, and startup and freeze conditions. I removed and re-installed tuners and some problems changed. I updated video drivers and some of the crashing stopped. Then two hours later when I tried to tune live TV the crashing started again.

I've had only qualified success with 64-bit Windows installs with v9, but my 32-bit installations have all been riddled with issues. It's hard to do a search for a term like "32-bit Windows", but if you check the forums I don't think you will find many threads where people have gotten v9 up and running with ease (or at all) on 32-bit Windows.

If you do find a solution, then by all means do post it ...
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 06-24-2017, 12:47 PM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
Version 9 and Schedules Direct

After I deleted the Tuners then Sage Came up and started working.

I am on the Schedules direct web site to signup for a 1 year subscription.

There are over 60 software options and I have no idea which one to subscribe to.

Since other people got this working I assume some one can tell me which software service I should subscribe to.
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
brandypuff
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Source Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Github Development 461 07-17-2019 01:54 PM
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.