SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #261  
Old 08-30-2017, 10:19 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I would search the drive for another install of sage as it sounds like you are still launching the old version and the installer has placed the install elsewhere.

k
So I ran a search for SageTV.exe on the entire computer (both through the windows gui and my cygwin install) and it only turned up my live installation and a copy of the exe I downloaded before there was a windows installer...
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 08-30-2017, 11:09 AM
dstrahler5 dstrahler5 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 12
Look at the properties of the SHORTCUT your using to launch sage.
The TARGET tab will show the location of the EXE that it is opening
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 08-30-2017, 11:20 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstrahler5 View Post
Look at the properties of the SHORTCUT your using to launch sage.
The TARGET tab will show the location of the EXE that it is opening
The running SageTV process is running from the default SageTV location which is what is defined for the service and the shortcut.
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 08-30-2017, 02:49 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I'd backup the sage folder, and run an uninstall, and see what is left in the folder. sage.jar (as well as a lot of other things) should be gone - things like wiz.bin, sage.properties, and such should remain. Make sure sage.jar is gone (delete it if it is not, and reinstall sage. As long as you don't remove the .properties, .bin, and the various plugin files (which should not be removed by uninstall), it should install the proper versions of the file and be good to go. Also check - I wonder - if you have a sage.jar find in the JARs file (there should not be).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 08-30-2017, 03:27 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Also check - I wonder - if you have a sage.jar find in the JARs file (there should not be).
That's good point. Rather than searching for sagetv.exe, search your disk for sage.jar's. It could be pulling the wrong one of those and that's where the version info comes from.
Reply With Quote
  #266  
Old 09-03-2017, 01:08 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
upgrade from 9.0.14 -->9.1.7

According to upgrade instructions:

Quote:
If upgrading from the same version level - 9.0.4.xxx to 9.0.4.yyy you will need to run the installer a 2nd time and select repair to insure ALL files get installed. Normally we will try to release full point versions when possible.
Assume 9.1.7 is considered a major version release and only requires a single install over the older 9.0.14? (no second install with repair....)
Reply With Quote
  #267  
Old 09-03-2017, 04:57 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
According to upgrade instructions:



Assume 9.1.7 is considered a major version release and only requires a single install over the older 9.0.14? (no second install with repair....)
Correct assumption

As long as you have not manually changed out an installed file as that is the other reason to run it a second time with repair.

And a repair will do nothing if there is nothing to repair so it does no harm.

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #268  
Old 09-14-2017, 06:01 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 342
Download problems

I've been trying all afternoon to download the latest Windows V9 from bintray without success. Tried it on two different PCs, both of which have been downloading other files successfully. Is there another source for WV9?
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 4tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K, miniclient V1.9.3
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #269  
Old 09-14-2017, 06:11 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Not what you asked, but it's working fine here.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #270  
Old 09-14-2017, 06:38 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 342
Not sure what's up. After your reply, I tried via my Verizon hotspot and it downloaded it in three minutes. A speed test on Crumcast showed high speed as well, but the bintray/my network link doesn't work.

So... thanks.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 4tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K, miniclient V1.9.3
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #271  
Old 09-14-2017, 09:54 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
I've been trying all afternoon to download the latest Windows V9 from bintray without success. Tried it on two different PCs, both of which have been downloading other files successfully. Is there another source for WV9?
Exactly what is the failure? Any error messages?

Tried temporarily disabling your anti-virus software?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 09-14-2017, 10:11 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Survived the summer with just Netflix and HBO GO, but the wifey has been poking me to get Sage back up and running since the EPG shutdown. I completely missed the news of the EPG shutdown until I ran out of EPG on 7/14.

Wish me luck! I'm sure all the kinks are sorted by now!
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 09-15-2017, 12:17 AM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 342
Fred,
Didn't get an error message; it just quit. Didn't try disabling AV, but great idea. Since Verizon came through, I no longer have the problem, at least for now.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 4tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K, miniclient V1.9.3
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 09-15-2017, 05:54 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post
Survived the summer with just Netflix and HBO GO, but the wifey has been poking me to get Sage back up and running since the EPG shutdown. I completely missed the news of the EPG shutdown until I ran out of EPG on 7/14.

Wish me luck! I'm sure all the kinks are sorted by now!
I would recommend you use the Options button prior to using the Install button to ensure v9 is installed over where you currently have it installed.
Especially if you have it installed in non-default folder
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 09-17-2017, 08:43 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
So....guessing I need Java 8....all sorts of Java errors...
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 09-17-2017, 08:59 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 238
You don't have to have Java 8. What OS are you on?

I had 7, upgraded to 8. Then realized a very old Kodi Sage plugin requires v7, so I reverted. After some rebooting it works fine.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.6x64 on Win10 x64 Home, i7-2600, 8gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.8, 20TB storage
Display: EVGA GT 1030 fanless to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA (retired)
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 09-17-2017, 09:21 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
I'm on Windows 7 Home Premium, just upgraded to Java 8.144.

Getting the following error message on launch:

Java Exception
An exception occurred in Java:
java.lan.NoClassDefFoundError: javax/vecmath/Matric4f
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 09-17-2017, 09:24 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 238
What was the order of your Java install/uninstall? Did you reboot?

I found that if you uninstalled the old version after installing the new, it would remove some similarly named components of the new install, leaving the install faulty. Try re-installing again?
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.6x64 on Win10 x64 Home, i7-2600, 8gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.8, 20TB storage
Display: EVGA GT 1030 fanless to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA (retired)
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 09-18-2017, 07:40 AM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Reboot -> Repair Install -> Go to bed -> Woke up and everything is working now, yay!
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 09-19-2017, 10:55 AM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 482
Favorites GONE!

Just installed the newest Windows version and now my favorites are gone.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg favoritesGone.jpg (55.9 KB, 150 views)
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Source Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Github Development 461 07-17-2019 01:54 PM
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.