SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-18-2017, 09:09 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I believe that SageTV will support h265 in client mode or on the Android version (as these devices typically support h265 natively) if you install the correct codecs. See here

And I find it hard to buy the argument that it is too expensive to get 4K video encoders. My understanding with the original HD-PVR is that it uses the same type of encoders used in digital cameras to convert an analog picture into a digital video file since it is doing an analog capture and encoding to an h.264 file.

The HD-PVR was released in May 2008 - almost 10 years ago. Surely 4K (which is really 2160p) encoders today are as available and inexpensive as 1080i/720p encoders were ten years ago. Pretty much all higher end phones in 2017 support 4K video whereas in 2008 HD often wasn't supported. For example the first iPhone to support video recording was the iPhone 3GS (the third version of the iPhone) which was released in 2009 and could record video at only 640x480. The iPhone 7, which is now a year old, supports 4K video.

The only thing which I foresee would cause me to move away from SageTV is the inability to do 4K once this becomes the de facto standard. That is why I am anxiously awaiting developments in this area. I know there are some products that do capture 4K but they are not really for consumers.

And I worry that there really won't be much of a market for capture devices since it seems gaming is where much of the devices are used and newer gaming devices had DVR functionality built-in. A few thousand SageTV and MythTV users isn't enough to support the product. And Hauppauge's financial position would seem to support this as their sales are a fraction of what they used to be the last time I looked at the stock price and their financial statements.
Yes I know but it doesn't natively support also keep in mind that min people system can't do H265 even with my Intel i5 CPU which is pushing 90%+ usage because I need better video card that has hardware support.

Keep in mind the H264 license fee had gone free at time that what made all the diff in world and that how things changes back then which a big win for consumer other then that the first HD-PVR would have been lot higher in price if it hadn't had happing.

I'm sure there are plans for 4k but they are just not there in full main steam and ATSC 3.0 is all ready cover as hardware get out with new TV set have right hardware to support the decoding.

As for Console/PC gamer yes it true the market is change that due to the GPU have got so powerful now that they can do it in Real-time at the same time while we play but they where mint for Live Broadcast Steaming with out all bells and whistles.

Did you forget all YouTube and other Video Podcast Steamer out there
As for Hauppauge's financial position you should look in to all other out there like Elgato, AVerMedia they do just as poorly and min of the other have all ready die off even Chinese Clone to so we down to 3 major play.

I not sure about your at but here Cable and Satellite cost is getting out of hand and TV Steaming is not option due to data cap so I'm sure min Cord Cutter are going back old school ways with Rabbit Ears or Outdoors Antenna.

It hard to say what the future may hold for all of US in the next 5 years after all technology evolving at ever growing fast pace.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-18-2017, 09:26 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
I realize that it isn't just Hauppauge that is struggling - it is the whole segment of capture cards as the product demand has been shrinking.

Yes cord-cutting is becoming an issue due to the cost of cable and satellite, which is also high in Canada, but higher end internet packages are unlimited and very fast connections are becoming commonplace in large cities - here in Toronto I can get 1Gbps from either my cable or phone company - but I have so far chosen to stay on 250/20 uncapped service.

It is streaming that will make SageTV obsolete in the long term but there are still lots of limitations on being able to watch content from streaming services, especially for sports. Here is one example - last night I was streaming an NHL hockey game. While the game was on I had the option of watching the stream live or starting from the beginning of the game. But after the game was finished I was not able watch what is now considered an "archived" game until 48 hours after it is finished.

edit - One more thing on H.265 - hardware decoding for this is becoming more widespread. Intel's integrated GPUs started offering decode capabilities starting with the Haswell generation and this continues to grow - although I am not sure that the older CPUs support 2160p resolution. But the Skylake generation (launched in mid 2015) and newer generations support H.265 2160/60p decoding.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server

Last edited by wayner; 10-18-2017 at 09:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-24-2017, 03:47 PM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 41
I have a Colossus 2, which captures the video really well, but there is some kind of error that pops up at the end of many recordings. Trying to play back after the error shows up, you will sometimes hear the audio but see a black screen. Or you may not hear audio or see any video. Then the system needs to be rebooted.

If that error can be fixed then the Colossus 2 would have no issues. I can provide info on the errors if it will help.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-24-2017, 04:26 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffHaas View Post
I have a Colossus 2, which captures the video really well, but there is some kind of error that pops up at the end of many recordings. Trying to play back after the error shows up, you will sometimes hear the audio but see a black screen. Or you may not hear audio or see any video. Then the system needs to be rebooted.

If that error can be fixed then the Colossus 2 would have no issues. I can provide info on the errors if it will help.
Dose the timer progress bar jump all way to end ? when this happing.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-24-2017, 04:44 PM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 41
No idea, I'm not watching live when this happens. But I can tell that it's when a recording finishes, because if one is in progress, I can watch something and it works fine - either the in-progress recording, or another one from earlier.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-24-2017, 04:56 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffHaas View Post
No idea, I'm not watching live when this happens. But I can tell that it's when a recording finishes, because if one is in progress, I can watch something and it works fine - either the in-progress recording, or another one from earlier.
I was refer to prerecorded video, I don't watch any Live
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-24-2017, 05:21 PM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 41
Here are screenshots of the two errors I see. There's another one that is shown full-screen when I wake the computer from sleep after it has an error, I'll try to get that one later.

I know that I said it happens at the end of a recording, not sure why they say it couldn't start it properly. Also, after these errors are shown, the recording is successful. I have learned to pad the start time of all recordings by 2-3 minutes to account for this. Let me know if there's more info I can provide.

https://vgy.me/ZRzQrs.jpg

https://vgy.me/G8owYb.jpg

Last edited by Opus4; 10-24-2017 at 05:36 PM. Reason: image to wide to post inline; changed to link
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-24-2017, 05:31 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
What OS are you using

You need disable power sleep mode it know for causes problem and setup power option to high performance and in the adv setting Turn off hard disk after setting (Minutes) to 0
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-24-2017, 05:53 PM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 41
It's Windows 7. I'll give those options a try, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-24-2017, 06:03 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffHaas View Post
It's Windows 7. I'll give those options a try, thanks!
Go to Control Panel under System and Security and Power Options
Check High Performance then click on Change Plan Setting
Changes "Put the computer to sleep" set as Never
Click on Change advanced power setting then change under Hard disk setting to Never
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-24-2017, 06:06 PM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 41
So you leave the computer running all the time?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-24-2017, 06:08 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffHaas View Post
So you leave the computer running all the time?
Yes as mine run 24/7
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-28-2017, 12:11 AM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 41
Well, I really prefer to let the computer go to sleep. I tried the various setting changes, but the error is still there.

I guess I'll live with it until I need to upgrade for some reason. Thanks for the help anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-28-2017, 07:35 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffHaas View Post
Well, I really prefer to let the computer go to sleep. I tried the various setting changes, but the error is still there.

I guess I'll live with it until I need to upgrade for some reason. Thanks for the help anyway.
So you try and it still happing ?
What system spec a list of all hardware and OS your using
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-01-2017, 01:27 PM
c5davey c5davey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
None of them do 5.1 when it come to IPTV device
Oh by the you may hold a bit long there a big surprise coming if all goes well it has todo with another Hauppauge Device
Is that why there was a fire sale on Colossus 2 cards on Amazon and Ebay and are now sold out?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-01-2017, 02:23 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by c5davey View Post
Is that why there was a fire sale on Colossus 2 cards on Amazon and Ebay and are now sold out?
Sorry I had no idea there was a fire sale there

Last edited by SHS; 11-16-2017 at 06:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-16-2017, 12:44 AM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 41
SHS,

Sorry for the delay in responding. Here's my system info, let me know if you need any more.

Windows 7 Home Premium, 32 bit
AMD Phenom II X4, 2.50 Ghz
2GB memory, 1.75 GB usable (after Sage is loaded)
ATI Radeon 4200

TV is a Panasonic Plasma, still going strong!

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-16-2017, 06:25 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Have you try Hauppauge Capture, WinTV, NextPVR ?. to see if it works as only thing of is bad card.
Sorry I have no idea what it could causes your system error message in SageTV it be your motherboard or harddrive or capture card, you could test this in a diff system to see if it dose the same thing.

Last edited by SHS; 11-16-2017 at 06:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-21-2017, 06:16 PM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 41
Well, the issue seems to be starting up, not actually making recordings. As far as I can tell, Sage tries to start up the card when the computer wakes up and then it gets the error. Then Sage resets the card (as the error says it will try to do) and the recording works.

This is why I schedule all new favorite recordings to have a 2 - 3 minute start time before the show actually starts, this gives the system enough time to wake up. Occasionally I get the errors (which always come in a pair, one of each) and then I quit Sage and restart the computer. Then it works fine until next time.

I will enable the log feature and let it collect data for a few days, then after the holiday I should have enough info to post here.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-21-2017, 06:21 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffHaas View Post
Well, the issue seems to be starting up, not actually making recordings. As far as I can tell, Sage tries to start up the card when the computer wakes up and then it gets the error. Then Sage resets the card (as the error says it will try to do) and the recording works.

This is why I schedule all new favorite recordings to have a 2 - 3 minute start time before the show actually starts, this gives the system enough time to wake up. Occasionally I get the errors (which always come in a pair, one of each) and then I quit Sage and restart the computer. Then it works fine until next time.

I will enable the log feature and let it collect data for a few days, then after the holiday I should have enough info to post here.
I see are run a SSD boot disk ?.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recommended set up for UK and Sky tv Oddity Hardware Support 2 11-25-2010 02:16 PM
Recommended NAS? KJake Hardware Support 531 02-28-2010 11:59 AM
SageTV Channel Remapping with Multiple Recorders will SageTV EPG Service 5 01-10-2010 04:20 PM
network recorders, cable firewire and bears oh my Homebuilder Hardware Support 4 01-28-2008 12:44 PM
only 2 tuners, but 3 recorders? big boi SageTV Software 4 03-28-2005 02:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.