SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2018, 01:35 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
New HDHR device unveiled HDHR Prime 6

Six tuners.

__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2018, 02:46 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
What good is this if all channel are DRM channels you pettey much need MCE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2018, 03:02 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
I am not sure - don't folks use the existing HDHR Prime with SageTV? It isn't relevant for Canadians as our cable companies won't give us CableCARDs.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2018, 03:11 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I am not sure - don't folks use the existing HDHR Prime with SageTV? It isn't relevant for Canadians as our cable companies won't give us CableCARDs.
That I don't know, supposedly it only direct viewing of the channels no recording
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2018, 04:21 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
What good is this if all channel are DRM channels you pettey much need MCE
Comcast / Xfinity customers are OK with cablecard. Only the premium channels are copy-once. Everything else is copy-freely.

This is good news, as it provides like-for-like functionality for my aging, unsupported, Ceton boxes.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300 1xFireTV
Sage TV: 9.2, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2018, 04:35 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Ugh, and here I just retried my InfiniTV6 PCIe for a Prime.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2018, 04:43 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by egeller View Post
Comcast / Xfinity customers are OK with cablecard. Only the premium channels are copy-once. Everything else is copy-freely.

This is good news, as it provides like-for-like functionality for my aging, unsupported, Ceton boxes.
Supposedly on CableONE system all there channel are copy-once
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2018, 04:51 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by egeller View Post
Comcast / Xfinity customers are OK with cablecard. Only the premium channels are copy-once. Everything else is copy-freely.

This is good news, as it provides like-for-like functionality for my aging, unsupported, Ceton boxes.
I have Comcast and over 200 Channels are copy freely ... only HBO Showtime and Starz are protected.

They are also coming out with a Box that has tuners and can do recordings... also you can add the Network tuners if you need more tuners.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ed5G9Oucn_U
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2018, 05:49 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
A six tuner HDHR device is certainly useful as the Ceton devices are running a bit long, unsupported, and not as reliable as the Silicondust hardware - yet I'll muddy the cable TV waters even a little more ...

I have Charter Spectrum - what used to be Time Warner Cable, that was purchased by Charter, and we are still operating under the old Time Warner technology, a handful of local affiliates as copy-freely (maybe 20 local channels) and everything else is copy-once. Just 50 miles away, My relatives that use SageTV on Charter Spectrum (the original Charter cable) have everything as copy-freely except for the premium channels.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2018, 05:54 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
I would hope that it still works with Win7 and WMC7, and Xbox 360 extenders.

http://www.thedigitalmediazone.com/2...merun-prime-6/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ed5G9Oucn_U
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-09-2018, 06:00 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
I can't wait until mid 2018: I currently have two HDHomeRun Primes, with two tuning adapters. I can cut that down from a total of four boxes to two boxes, with a lot less cabling and save $3 per month by turning one of my cable cards back in to Charter. Seems like a win-win...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-09-2018, 06:15 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
I believe SiliconDust will make more information availible about recording DRM at CES ... at least for now we can watch DRM... on XBOX and Windows Pc's no need for regular boxes from Comcast... I returned them all.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-09-2018, 06:36 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I believe SiliconDust will make more information availible about recording DRM at CES ... at least for now we can watch DRM... on XBOX and Windows Pc's no need for regular boxes from Comcast... I returned them all.
It sounds like the DRM announcement is a software upgrade that SiliconDust will be making available for their DVR service offering. I don't get the feeling that it will help us Sage users.

But it does give me a warm fuzzy that I have another option if Charter decides to flag their channels as copy once.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-09-2018, 06:57 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Here is some interesting info that says DRM recording could be implemented upon release of the Prime 6 tuner ...

http://www.thedigitalmediazone.com/2...merun-prime-6/
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-09-2018, 07:03 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
It sounds like the DRM announcement is a software upgrade that SiliconDust will be making available for their DVR service offering. I don't get the feeling that it will help us Sage users.

But it does give me a warm fuzzy that I have another option if Charter decides to flag their channels as copy once.
SsgeTV has no equal out there as far as scheduling etc ... but at least we have a company that is willing to record DRM.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-09-2018, 09:35 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I am not sure - don't folks use the existing HDHR Prime with SageTV? It isn't relevant for Canadians as our cable companies won't give us CableCARDs.
The CRTC really needs to address that. Iím amazed the FCC mandates this, but the CRTC doesnít. I wonder if people even know what this means in Canada. My brother and sister donít, for sure.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-09-2018, 09:50 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
The CRTC really needs to address that. Iím amazed the FCC mandates this, but the CRTC doesnít. I wonder if people even know what this means in Canada. My brother and sister donít, for sure.
on this kind of stuff the CRTC has never really been on the consumer's side. The FCC required US cable companies to offer boxes with FireWire. The CRTC never had a similar rule. It turns out that FireWire didnít end up being useful for much, but at last the intent was there.

And even the main premise for CableCARD died out - that was to have TVs that accepted CableCARD. If that took off we might have been able to argue for them.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-09-2018, 11:23 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
on this kind of stuff the CRTC has never really been on the consumer's side. The FCC required US cable companies to offer boxes with FireWire. The CRTC never had a similar rule. It turns out that FireWire didnít end up being useful for much, but at last the intent was there.

And even the main premise for CableCARD died out - that was to have TVs that accepted CableCARD. If that took off we might have been able to argue for them.
I still use Firewire for channel changes.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-16-2018, 10:45 AM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 288
I was really hoping that the 6-tuner cable card product would do real-time hardware transcode to x264 like the 'HDHomeRun EXTEND' does. But none of the CES reports that I have seen mention it as a feature.

Has anyone heard differently?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-16-2018, 10:56 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I still use Firewire for channel changes.
So do I but I doubt this is why we have FireWire on cable boxes. It was supposed to be a connection for video content but that was really only used for D-VHS which didn't last very long. I think TiVo looked at having boxes that took FireWire from your cable box for AV but I don't know that they ever got released.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HDHR Prime = HDPVR? SDeGonge Hardware Support 14 02-09-2017 12:13 PM
HDHR Prime no video hb4 Hardware Support 6 11-09-2016 12:25 PM
HDHR Dying - Is HDHR Prime any differnt for OTA other then 3rd tuner personalt Hardware Support 2 11-19-2012 03:50 PM
Ceton & HDHR Prime scoful Hardware Support 12 01-21-2012 06:54 AM
HDHR Prime $169 @Newegg evilpenguin The SageTV Community 6 12-12-2011 08:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.