SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-22-2018, 12:19 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
New product, integrate cord cutting with SAGE???

Just got an email from Silicon Dust. They have a Cord Cutter product coming out. One will be able to watch 45 cable channels through an HdHomerun Connect (OTA tuner.)

$35 a month.

If sage could tune those channels and receive and record them from the Connects, then Sage can continue to exist post Cord Cutting.

Very excited by this.

Anyone have any info?

https://www.silicondust.com/premium-tv/
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-22-2018, 04:51 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
That is a really fantastic spread of channels, basically has everything that I would normally watch, and a great price. I don't know how they landed that deal, but someone at Silicondust must have worked very hard to get this.

I suppose the compatibility with Sage just depends on the level of content protection we'll be looking at. This would be enough for me to eliminate cable television once and for all. It seems to claim that its already working on some devices, can anyone verify the file level content protection?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-22-2018, 04:56 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
How would the Silicondust channel lineup integrate with Sage? Would we still fetch it through schedule's direct somehow?

I wonder if Silicondust will follow the cable companies model of price creep over the first 24 months of use.

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 08-22-2018 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-22-2018, 07:10 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
I've updated one of my connects.

Set for an OTA tuner, the scan inside sage doesn't find these channels.

Set as a digital tuner the scan is going very slowly.

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-22-2018, 11:34 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
still didn't find channels.

Going to try with open dtc
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-22-2018, 11:46 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
That doesn't seem to work either.

Has anyone gotten Sage to tune the 4 digit hd homerun premiere channels?
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-23-2018, 08:08 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I realize it's a streaming service but I'm not sure I'd like the quality. I asked them about that on Twitter and they replied back with that it's 720p H.264 at 2.5Mb. They didn't comment on the audio quality so I'm not sure if it's 5.1 surround or just stereo.

Not sure what I would be expecting for $35/mo and I don't know how that compares to other services like Sling TV.

It actually looks like Sling TV comes in at between 3.7 and 5.4Mb depending on the channel.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-23-2018, 08:26 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I realize it's a streaming service but I'm not sure I'd like the quality. I asked them about that on Twitter and they replied back with that it's 720p H.264 at 2.5Mb. They didn't comment on the audio quality so I'm not sure if it's 5.1 surround or just stereo.

Not sure what I would be expecting for $35/mo and I don't know how that compares to other services like Sling TV.

It actually looks like Sling TV comes in at between 3.7 and 5.4Mb depending on the channel.
I don't see how it is competitive. Even the lowest price ($40) DirecTV NOW level has more channels.

https://cordcutting.com/live-tv-stre...el-comparison/
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-23-2018, 08:33 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd View Post
I don't see how it is competitive. Even the lowest price ($40) DirecTV NOW level has more channels.

https://cordcutting.com/live-tv-stre...el-comparison/
We are currently using Sling TV Orange and are considering dropping it. We don't actually watch it that often.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-23-2018, 08:50 AM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
How would the Silicondust channel lineup integrate with Sage? Would we still fetch it through schedule's direct somehow?
I read on the SiliconDust forum that Schedule's Direct has created two lineups (East/West) for this. So Sage should be able to utilize those with the integrated Schedule's Direct support I would think.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte
I asked them about that on Twitter and they replied back with that it's 720p H.264 at 2.5Mb. They didn't comment on the audio quality so I'm not sure if it's 5.1 surround or just stereo.
It's currently only stereo audio. SiliconDust has commented that increasing the quality is a top priority of theirs. They are limiting the service to 5k subscribers initially to monitor for QOS while they scale the service up. The quality is likely a conservative 2.5Mb for that reason. They're taking a cautious approach for the rollout.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd
I don't see how it is competitive. Even the lowest price ($40) DirecTV NOW level has more channels.
It's price competitive to the other OTT streaming TV services but its BIG advantage is being DRM free and able to be integrated with 3rd party software that enables fun things (e.g. comskip, expanded storage, remote viewing, archiving).
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 08-23-2018, 08:54 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm9843 View Post
It's price competitive to the other OTT streaming TV services but its BIG advantage is being DRM free and able to be integrated with 3rd party software that enables fun things (e.g. comskip, remote viewing).
I do see that as a distinct advantage for the relatively small group of people that care about that kind of thing.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-23-2018, 09:05 AM
davidb's Avatar
davidb davidb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 134
I don't know of a easy way to get Sage to record DirectTV Now. I don't watch any show live except news as I use comskip to skip the 15 to 20 minutes on a hour show. In reading if I got their Quatro tuner then I could have 4 tuners for Sage then I could record or watch news live from anywhere in the house using a hd-300. I currently have the cheapest package from directv which is around $55 per month but I also have 4 receivers and am charged $7 each for 3 of them. Add in the $10 hd charge and $6.64 "sports fee" and pricing wise it would be a no brainer! I have been reading the silicondust forums and at the moment there are major complaints about the stream quality. The SD guy nickk is aware of it and indicates they are working on it.

I also have a 5.1 setup and find no mention of them supporting it so I assume they don't.

I would love for them to get the bit rate up and support 5.1 sound!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd View Post
I don't see how it is competitive. Even the lowest price ($40) DirecTV NOW level has more channels.

https://cordcutting.com/live-tv-stre...el-comparison/
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-23-2018, 11:04 AM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I do see that as a distinct advantage for the relatively small group of people that care about that kind of thing.
aka everyone reading my comment here on this forum.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-23-2018, 12:41 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidb View Post
I don't know of a easy way to get Sage to record DirectTV Now.
Or any other streaming service. Which is fine if you have a good Internet connection, but when you do not, it is great to have a recording that you could playback offline.

The BIG advantage is the ability to record a streaming service without having a cable subscription.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-23-2018, 12:43 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 869
Can these channels be recorded by HDHumeRun's DVR? Or PLEX's DVR?

I suppose you could just import that recording into SageTV.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-23-2018, 02:18 PM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Can these channels be recorded by HDHumeRun's DVR? Or PLEX's DVR?
HDHomeRun DVR: Yes.

Plex DVR: Yes, with some guide mapping headaches.

Channels DVR: Yes, fully supported with the current beta.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-23-2018, 02:32 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm9843 View Post
HDHomeRun DVR: Yes.

Plex DVR: Yes, with some guide mapping headaches.

Channels DVR: Yes, fully supported with the current beta.
You for got Emby Yes, fully supported
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-23-2018, 06:04 PM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
Does anybody know what wrapper these new channels will be streamed in? If I remember correctly Sage could not play or record HDHR EXTEND streams that were hardware compressed from the EXTEND. Maybe because they were mp4? Doesn't Sage require .ts or .mpg?

NEVERMIND....Just read that it streams in .ts.
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.

Last edited by BobbyDing; 08-23-2018 at 09:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-23-2018, 06:21 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm9843 View Post
HDHomeRun DVR: Yes.

Plex DVR: Yes, with some guide mapping headaches.

Channels DVR: Yes, fully supported with the current beta.
and, will we be able to view the service from outside our home and network, like Hauppauge has planned for their Cordcutter device, or are we stuck only being able to watch while sitting at home? If we could at least schedule recording while away from home, then could we watch while either out of the house or country?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-23-2018, 06:50 PM
davidb's Avatar
davidb davidb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 134
If it's mapped in a Sage tunner then the Android MiniClient or my SageRemote in beta for IOS should both let you watch and schedule a recording from anywhere. This is the first streaming service I know of that doesn't have DRM!!! Also being "able" to have potentially 4 tunners with the one card would be great!

David


Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
and, will we be able to view the service from outside our home and network, like Hauppauge has planned for their Cordcutter device, or are we stuck only being able to watch while sitting at home? If we could at least schedule recording while away from home, then could we watch while either out of the house or country?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
PlayOn Premium vs Basic IVB The SageTV Community 26 05-15-2010 01:45 AM
A switch from XP to Vista Home Premium HuskerTV Hardware Support 2 09-02-2009 05:23 PM
Want premium HD, what service for R5000? autoboy General Discussion 18 11-27-2008 06:43 AM
Premium HD Recording in SageTV with TivoToGo? Chilli SageTV Software 16 11-09-2007 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.