SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2141  
Old 03-06-2021, 01:29 PM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Palm Coast,Fl
Posts: 247
HDHomeRun PRIME (P/N: HDHR3-CC)

This is the tuner that is still to be released, any idea if it will work with SageDCT
and be able to record and play back the premium channels from Spectrum cable service, as I am in Palm Coast, Fl
Thanks
Scat
__________________

Server: Intel i7-930 CPU @ 2.8GHz , 300GB HD, 24GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, (2) 2TB HD for recording
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime 3 (CableCard) = 6 Tuners (Spectrum, TV package: Select), 1xHauppauge WinTv 885 (4 tuners OTA), 1xHauppauge WinTv-7164 (2 tuners OTA), Schedules Direct EPG
NAS: Synology DS1618+ 26.2TB Synology Hybrid RAID (SHR)
Sage Add-ons: Comskip Plug-in
Eventghost 0.5.0-RC4, Java Version: 1.8.0_172 (32-bit), Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #2142  
Old 03-06-2021, 02:44 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Unless the premiums are marked ‘copy once’ then if course it won’t record them.

There are several Chinese HDMI recorders that will allow capture of anything and serve as a network recorder.
Reply With Quote
  #2143  
Old 03-06-2021, 02:53 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Notice how it says: “
• Works with our HDHomeRun DVR so you can watch, pause and record“

https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/drm
Reply With Quote
  #2144  
Old 03-06-2021, 03:01 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Unless the premiums are marked ‘copy once’ then if course it won’t record them.

There are several Chinese HDMI recorders that will allow capture of anything and serve as a network recorder.
How do I find these recorders?
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #2145  
Old 03-06-2021, 03:02 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Quote:
Originally Posted by scat View Post
This is the tuner that is still to be released, any idea if it will work with SageDCT
and be able to record and play back the premium channels from Spectrum cable service, as I am in Palm Coast, Fl
Thanks
Scat
Many of us have been using the HDHR Prime cablecard tuner for years. Do you know what your cable company was before it became "Spectrum?" Time Warner, Charter Cable, Brighthouse ... ?
Reply With Quote
  #2146  
Old 03-06-2021, 04:33 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
I use 2x HDHR3 to record (with cable cards) in conjunction with OpenDCT. It will by no means record protected content.

For protected content use a network tuner with OpenDCT - these take the HDMI output of a standard cable box and make it accessible as a stream (OpenDCT easily configured)

Search forums - wrote a HowTo including all the info with channel tuning ...
Reply With Quote
  #2147  
Old 03-06-2021, 08:32 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by scat View Post
This is the tuner that is still to be released, any idea if it will work with SageDCT
and be able to record and play back the premium channels from Spectrum cable service, as I am in Palm Coast, Fl
Thanks
Scat
I'm trying to see how this is different from the old HDHR Prime that was available for years. I don't see any real differences. They did run out of inventory some years ago, so maybe they figured out how to make another round of product.

One area of concern is that cablecards are being phased out by some providers. So not sure how long-term it will be useful.

That being said, I did purchase another one for the same price as a backup in the Fall as they stumbled across some old inventory. So the story goes.

Regarding recording DRM content, I thought only with Windows Media Center, and now with Silicondust's DVR, DRM content is accessible. With WMC, it was viewable at least, don't remember if it's able to record DRM shows.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.6x64 on Win10 x64 Home, i7-2600, 8gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.8, 20TB storage
Display: EVGA GT 1030 fanless to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA (retired)
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient

Last edited by waylo; 03-06-2021 at 08:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2148  
Old 03-06-2021, 09:47 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
I'm trying to see how this is different from the old HDHR Prime that was available for years. I don't see any real differences. They did run out of inventory some years ago, so maybe they figured out how to make another round of product.
I don't think it's any different. When SiliconDust announced they were killing the Prime6 they also announced that they had found an old inventory of Prime3 chips and were beginning a limited production. I assume these are just the latest (and final) batch of Prime3 tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2149  
Old 03-07-2021, 12:21 PM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Palm Coast,Fl
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Many of us have been using the HDHR Prime cablecard tuner for years. Do you know what your cable company was before it became "Spectrum?" Time Warner, Charter Cable, Brighthouse ... ?
Yes it was Brighthouse
__________________

Server: Intel i7-930 CPU @ 2.8GHz , 300GB HD, 24GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, (2) 2TB HD for recording
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime 3 (CableCard) = 6 Tuners (Spectrum, TV package: Select), 1xHauppauge WinTv 885 (4 tuners OTA), 1xHauppauge WinTv-7164 (2 tuners OTA), Schedules Direct EPG
NAS: Synology DS1618+ 26.2TB Synology Hybrid RAID (SHR)
Sage Add-ons: Comskip Plug-in
Eventghost 0.5.0-RC4, Java Version: 1.8.0_172 (32-bit), Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #2150  
Old 03-07-2021, 04:30 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Quote:
Originally Posted by scat View Post
Yes it was Brighthouse
From memory, which isn't always great, Brighthouse and Time Warner had the same system, with everything but the local channels locked down (marked as "copy once") which means that the Prime + cablecard has a somewhat limited use with Sage, unless you're ready for the challenges in using HDMI tuners. If you're in the "old Charter Cable" system, now also Spectrum, just about everything but the premium pay channels were "copy freely" which works great with the Prim + cablecard.

Honestly, Channels DVR software has their TVE option, which is working well for replacing all those copy once channels. I subscribe to Spectrum Cable TV, and then everything is a webstream and Channels DVR brings it all together in one guide and does a pretty good job with it. They are only about 35% of what Sage is, but it's good enough to watch and record TV on my own terms.
Reply With Quote
  #2151  
Old 03-09-2021, 07:56 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Palm Coast,Fl
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
From memory, which isn't always great, Brighthouse and Time Warner had the same system, with everything but the local channels locked down (marked as "copy once") which means that the Prime + cablecard has a somewhat limited use with Sage, unless you're ready for the challenges in using HDMI tuners. If you're in the "old Charter Cable" system, now also Spectrum, just about everything but the premium pay channels were "copy freely" which works great with the Prim + cablecard.

Honestly, Channels DVR software has their TVE option, which is working well for replacing all those copy once channels. I subscribe to Spectrum Cable TV, and then everything is a webstream and Channels DVR brings it all together in one guide and does a pretty good job with it. They are only about 35% of what Sage is, but it's good enough to watch and record TV on my own terms.
KryptoNyte

Are you using a cable box with a cable card from Spectrum Cable?

While using the Channels DVR, Can you record the premium channels and play them back via channels?
If the premium channels can be recorded I want to point Sage to that recorded folder so i can play them back using Sage.
Is this possible?

Thanks
Scat
__________________

Server: Intel i7-930 CPU @ 2.8GHz , 300GB HD, 24GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, (2) 2TB HD for recording
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime 3 (CableCard) = 6 Tuners (Spectrum, TV package: Select), 1xHauppauge WinTv 885 (4 tuners OTA), 1xHauppauge WinTv-7164 (2 tuners OTA), Schedules Direct EPG
NAS: Synology DS1618+ 26.2TB Synology Hybrid RAID (SHR)
Sage Add-ons: Comskip Plug-in
Eventghost 0.5.0-RC4, Java Version: 1.8.0_172 (32-bit), Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #2152  
Old 03-09-2021, 06:18 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
On my SageTV PC, I'm using a cablecard in a Ceton 6 tuner Pcie. It records the local affiliate channels only copy-freely, and of course on Win7 Windows Media Center will playback most of the other Channels, copy-freely or copy-once.

On a completely different PC, Channels DVR can "record" all the non-local affiliates (the stuff that I can't get with SageTV natively) without any additional tuner hardware using "TV Everywhere (TVE)." For example, if I select to record the Discovery Channel, Channels DVR fetches and records the web stream directly from The Discovery Channel website - it negotiates the login (Spectrum username/password). These recordings are compressed mp4 with Stereo only audio. To get my local channels on this system, I use an antenna and a single 4-tuner HDHR OTA tuner. The guide lists all channels for the HDHR and the TVE channels. Channels DVR does not record Premium channels like HBO.

I think you can test Channels DVR and then cancel within a couple weeks and your credit card never gets charged.
Reply With Quote
  #2153  
Old 03-11-2021, 11:59 AM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
How do I find these recorders?
It's not really a recorder. It translates the HDMI output to an analog network stream. See this link for more information.

You need a separate (probably Win 7) PC, running Windows Media Center, to make it work. I have it and it is a fairly stable alternative to the HD-PVRs I used to run. That said, I admit I have to reboot the WMC machine every week or two.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300 1xFireTV
Sage TV: 9.2, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all KJake The SageTV Community 4 07-22-2010 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.