SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 08-22-2021, 04:46 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
To clarify...

Gemstone 4.0604 with SageTV 9.2.5 - filter do not work
Gemstone 4.0604 with SageTV 9.2.1 - filter work

Is that correct ?

K
Correct
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 08-22-2021, 07:04 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 217
I'm experiencing Sage freezing after inactivity following all of the updates. My flows appear unaffected. Happens whether the weather location is configured or not.

Anybody else seeing this behavior. Trying to get a log file for the dev.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 08-22-2021, 07:25 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,567
Given the below...

Code:
Gemstone 4.0604 with SageTV 9.2.5 - filter do not work
Gemstone 4.0604 with SageTV 9.2.1 - filter work
Can those with filter issues identify the SageTV version you are using

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 08-22-2021, 09:33 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Backup system - Windows
SageTV V9.2.2.903(32-bit)

Main system - unRAID
SageTV V9.2.2.268(64-bit)
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 08-22-2021, 09:35 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
One other weird thing - I can't seem to delete the filters. When I try to delete them one at a time I can delete them until I am down to one filter. But if I delete the last filter it goes back to saying that I have four filters. when I try Clear All Filters then nothing happens.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 08-23-2021, 08:37 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
One other weird thing - I can't seem to delete the filters. When I try to delete them one at a time I can delete them until I am down to one filter. But if I delete the last filter it goes back to saying that I have four filters. when I try Clear All Filters then nothing happens.
This is helping to narrow down the issue.

Is this flow a flow that also exists on the server? Imported from the server or on the server when the client was first launched (so it uses the list of flows from the server)?

I imagine this is the case.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 08-23-2021, 09:37 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Yes, this flow does exist on the server and was likely imported from the server, either automatically when the client was first run, or manually via the Export-Import feature in Gemstone. Note that this is on my Windows backup SageTV system.

When I run the SageTV UI on the server I can delete the genres.

Of course, unRAID is different since there is no SageTV UI on the server.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 08-23-2021, 10:58 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Yes, this flow does exist on the server and was likely imported from the server, either automatically when the client was first run, or manually via the Export-Import feature in Gemstone. Note that this is on my Windows backup SageTV system.

When I run the SageTV UI on the server I can delete the genres.

Of course, unRAID is different since there is no SageTV UI on the server.
On the unraid solution, do you also do an import on a client from a previous export ? I assume so but just checking.

As info so you know what I am chasing down... every CREATED flow has a unique internal ID that is used for all the related settings for that flow including filters. These settings are stored in the .properties file of the server and/or client. Sage has a "strange" method of handling properties between client and server. It checks the client properties first and if not found it checks the server. So if you change a flow property on the client that exists on the server it will then likely change the server setting and use it on both. If you create a setting such as a filter on the client that is NOT on the server then it stores the property in the clients property file... this creates a bit of a mess as the flow settings are then stored in a mix between the client and server .properties files. This is why when you remove the filter on the client it can fail as it is trying to remove it from the client but the filter is stored on the server so the remove fails. I need to draw this all out and determine the best least impactful way to clean this up. I may just ALWAYS store the settings on the server but then to have a "similar" flow on a client but with slightly different settings you would need to clone it (so it gets a new unique ID) and then make the changes on the clone (but then the original would still be listed so not sure that's a great solution). Anyway...open to suggestions and I will keep thinking this through.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 08-23-2021, 11:02 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
On the unraid solution, do you also do an import on a client from a previous export ? I assume so but just checking.
Yes, that is what I normally do. I either import an existing file from years ago or do a fresh export on one of the other clients.

But I haven't actually had to do that on my unRAID system for a few years unless I start using a new extender, which is rare, but not unheard of as I replaced some HD200s with HD300s a few months back.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 08-23-2021, 01:43 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 436
Server and Client SageTV 9.2.4.920

Server Win7-I don't use Server for viewing (Gemstone is loaded but not active)
Client Win10- This is where the flow is (well used to be).

I did try removing the filter from the flow and then re-add it a few times (even prior to your suggestion)

I have also removed all flows and tried to recreate the one I use but it continued to show watched items even with the filter set to watched-excluded.

EDIT: I activated/loaded the Gemstone UI on the server. I then created a similar flow with a filter to exclude-watched items and it works as expected on the server.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 08-23-2021 at 01:56 PM. Reason: additional info
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 08-24-2021, 07:55 AM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 217
Ken:
Thank you for all the work you put in to Sage!
As I noted, since updating Gemstone I experience Sage freezing on inactivity. Regardless if on the home screen or paused playback. I note no other peculiarities with flows. Occurs with or without weather configured.
Gemstone and weather logs are empty.
I attached a log file; hope it helps.
Attached Files
File Type: zip phoenix - Copy (2).zip (8.8 KB, 47 views)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 08-24-2021, 08:37 AM
titanium titanium is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Ken:
Thank you for all the work you put in to Sage!
As I noted, since updating Gemstone I experience Sage freezing on inactivity. Regardless if on the home screen or paused playback. I note no other peculiarities with flows. Occurs with or without weather configured.
Gemstone and weather logs are empty.
I attached a log file; hope it helps.
I have the same exact problem.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 08-24-2021, 08:49 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Ken:
Thank you for all the work you put in to Sage!
As I noted, since updating Gemstone I experience Sage freezing on inactivity. Regardless if on the home screen or paused playback. I note no other peculiarities with flows. Occurs with or without weather configured.
Gemstone and weather logs are empty.
I attached a log file; hope it helps.
There is nothing in that log to help. Can you attach the sagetv_0.txt log or the client log depending how you run SageTV. Let me know if this is from the serverui, or what type of client.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 08-24-2021, 08:50 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by titanium View Post
I have the same exact problem.
Can you attach any logs so I can chase it down.

Thanks
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 08-24-2021, 09:04 AM
titanium titanium is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Can you attach any logs so I can chase it down.

Thanks
Do you want anything other than the sagetv_0.txt log? I'll upload it tonight when I get home.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 08-24-2021, 09:14 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by titanium View Post
Do you want anything other than the sagetv_0.txt log? I'll upload it tonight when I get home.
That will be good. Thanks
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 08-24-2021, 04:08 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 217
Here is a Sagetv_ log.
It is from the same computer (Server/Client) running in service mode.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetvclient_3.zip (112.6 KB, 38 views)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 08-24-2021, 09:32 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,567
I believe I have discovered the issue with the freeze ups. I will try to upload a new version in the morning.

I am working on the filter issue and have a plan to resolve this but it is a larger change so will need a little more testing and tweaking.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 08-25-2021, 06:08 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,567
Update released for lockups

Hopefully I have the lockups resolved. Please update and advise.

I am still working on the filters issue and will update everyone when I complete and get some testing done.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 08-25-2021, 12:31 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 217

Lockups seem to be resolved.
Thank you!
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weather fixes for Gemstone jusjoken Gemstone for v9 17 06-12-2019 05:01 AM
Weather issues in Gemstone/Phoenix jusjoken Gemstone for v7 17 01-20-2019 09:16 AM
Gemstone laggy with new SageTV v9 install crarbo1 Gemstone for v9 25 01-18-2017 11:42 AM
Gemstone drags my sagetv down to a halt. wbarber69 Gemstone for v7 13 10-27-2012 06:32 PM
The Weather Channel eliminating free weather data feed iolaus SageTV Software 69 08-26-2012 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.