SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2021, 04:38 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
Audio failure with live playback of HD-300

I'm seeing a problem where attempting to play "live" video from the HD300 will result in no audio, which becomes a permanent condition until the SageTV server is rebooted.

Once audio fails all HD-PVR2 audio is missing, including the channel setup preview.

The issue only applies to TS video recorded from HD-PVR2. OTA video from HD-homerun is unaffected and always plays audio+video. TS video displays while live, but without any audio.

Recorded TS video plays correctly with audio.
The issue occurs if moving to the end of a recording to "live" or entering live playback from the program guide.

When the audio fails at the HD300, the same program can be played in the Sage Client on the SageTV server and the audio works.

Where should I look to debug this?
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.

Last edited by timg11; 12-22-2021 at 04:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2021, 08:00 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
This a broader issue than just live play. It is also affecting normal recordings.

For a recording that will not play audio, if I look at the "view recording detail", it shows the format as "MPEG2-TS[H.264] 16:9 1080p@29.77fps"
No audio is seen by the HD300 recording detail


When I look at the program saved on disk on the SageTV server, I see:
Format : MPEG-TS at 8 266 kb/s
Video #0 : AVC at 7 470 kb/s
Aspect : 1920 x 1080 (1.778) at 29.970 fps
Audio #0 : AC-3 at 384 kb/s
Infos : 6 channels, 48.0 kHz

I can play the video file on the server in VLC and it has video and audio.

I can run the SageTV client on the server, and "view recording detail", is the same: "MPEG2-TS[H.264] 16:9 1080p@29.77fps". But the audio does actually play on the computer.

Another recording of the same show from a few days ago will play audio and video normally on the HD300. The "view recording detail" shows the format as "MPEG2-TS[H.264] 16:9 1080p@29.77fps, Dolby Digital/384kbps@48khz 5.1"

When I look at the program saved on disk on the SageTV server, I see:
Format : MPEG-TS at 8 299 kb/s
Video #0 : AVC at 7 501 kb/s
Aspect : 1920 x 1080 (1.778) at 29.970 fps
Audio #0 : AC-3 at 384 kb/s
Infos : 6 channels, 48.0 kHz


From the perspective of the file on the server, they seem identical. But for one, the HD300 does not see the audio track.


I have dumped all the details of the good and bad TS files from mediainfo into a text file and done a text comparison on them.
Other than minor differences in length and bit rate, the only notable difference is "audio delay relative to video".
The file that plays on the HD300 has an audio delay of 54 ms.
The file that will not play audio has an audio delay of -6 ms.

Could that break the HD300?
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2021, 10:48 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
I think I have seen this problem happen before, or something similar. I believe I was able to fix my problem by doing a power cycle of the HD300.

Did a power cycle of the HD300 work for you or did you have to restart the entire server?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2021, 01:00 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
My normal practice is to power cycle the HD300, HDPVR2, and reboot the computer when strange things happen.

I changed the HDPVR2 input from HDMI video and SPDIF audio to HDMI for both video and audio in the Hauppauge Capture program, and changed the Input Type in the HDPVR2 Video Source Setup from HDMI+SPDIF to HDMI.

After powercycle and restart everything, the audio still did not work when I fast forwarded to the newly recorded section of the show that was recording.

Then I changed to a different channel and audio worked. Went back to recording the original channel and it didn't.

While debugging the failure, I was attempting to record bits of the same show and testing playback. SageTV had a scheduled recording, and I kept shutting down the SageTV server and rebooting. This left segments of the recording on the drive in multiple TS files. It seems if there are "fragments" of "bad" files, the HD300 will get confused - maybe looking only at the first segment.
Once I deleted the show that was recording, SageTV deleted the fragments. Then started a new recording on the same channel, and the audio was back.

So I'm not sure if the change of audio on Hauppauge Capture to HDMI fixed it, or whether it was just the file fragments that were confusing the HD-300. Given that it took deleting files on the server, I'm less confident it was an HD300 issue alone, but it could be something interrelated.
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.

Last edited by timg11; 12-23-2021 at 01:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2021, 11:42 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
This is a known issue with the HDPVR2 and media extenders. I have never been 100% successful playing LIVE TV (for example, selecting a random program from the guide and hitting play). If I see a random program in the guide that I want to watch, I have learned to set it to record, then wait about 15 seconds, and then start to watch it.

As you noticed, the HDPVR2 is not doing a good job initiating the recording file, and I don't believe anyone has ever dug into this deep enough to determine why and how (or if) it could be fixed.

I do not have this problem with a newer network encoder that I purchased a little while ago.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2022, 12:10 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
... a newer network encoder that I purchased a little while ago.
Please tell more! What is the newer network encoder that works with SageTV?
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2022, 01:40 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Krytponyte probably means something like this: https://www.amazon.com/URayCoder-Str.../dp/B07CP3G86L

Look for a thread about the BM-1000. This is essentially the same thing.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-05-2022, 03:51 PM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 99
I wonder if this device:

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B098J5F81T/ref=emc_b_5_t?th=1

would be recognized by Sage - it's USB3.0 not IP.... not too expensive - might be worth a try as an improvement to the HDPVR2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-05-2022, 07:14 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
I have this device working finally (4 encoders). No splitters.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07TKMPCZH/

You would probably have a similar experience with the 1 channel encoder units.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-2022, 10:39 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I have this device working finally (4 encoders). No splitters.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07TKMPCZH/

You would probably have a similar experience with the 1 channel encoder units.
It doesn't specifically say in the Amazon features/specs. Is that a 2 channel stereo audio feed or a 5.1 audio feed that you get?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-05-2022, 11:37 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I have this device working finally (4 encoders). No splitters.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07TKMPCZH/

You would probably have a similar experience with the 1 channel encoder units.
Any issues getting it going? What format/resolution do you record in - H.264/1080p or have you tried H.265? Have you tried any 4k content? Does the audio come over the HDMI or do you use the stereo jacks for audio?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-06-2022, 04:22 PM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 99
KrytoNyte - interesting encoder - similar questions - I assume you had to use OpenDCT? Would this still allow tuning through WMCLive EXEMulti? I just want a better encoder - LAN connected and multi-input sounds like the right direction and better picture quality of course. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-06-2022, 06:03 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
This is the thread on the encoders. I start getting into the 4 encoder unit about post #265.

Original thread:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63177

Post 265:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=265

<Yes, I still tune the same way as I did with the HDPVR2's, I use OpenDCT with it.>
EDIT: The above statement is not correct, I use the tuning features (executable) provided with OpenDCT in the Generic HTTP Capture.

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 01-07-2022 at 06:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-06-2022, 06:09 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
The 4k does work (on the first 2 inputs only), but isn't quite as interesting in my opinion, unless you're a videophile that doesn't really care about the stereo audio.

I'm starting to move away from my traditional idea of having my own video library (DVD's, Blurays, digital versions of my blurays, stuff I record from streaming). Nobody else in my family cares anymore. They get whatever content they want, whenever they want it, from some streaming service.

After purchasing the device, I begged the support folks to send me a beta firmware that would enable pass-thru audio (to get 5.1 channel primarily), something I could test, and they insist it doesn't exist.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip Playback update failure RonBoyd SageTV v7 Customizations 11 06-04-2016 04:29 PM
Windows 7 playback failure Elephino SageTV Github Development 1 11-15-2015 01:10 PM
6.5.13 Mac client no audio on Live TV MCE-Refugee SageTV Beta Test Software 2 04-26-2009 05:27 AM
Stuttering LIVE playback only video, audio is fine GoldenTiger SageTV Software 6 03-14-2007 11:30 PM
Spontaneous DVD playback failure. Mortanis SageTV Software 0 02-04-2005 12:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.