SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2007, 07:40 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Weird remote control behavior…

Weird remote control behavior… I did a recent re-format re-install of my HTPC. I installed V6.1.9, instead of the 6.0 version I was using. I’m also using SageMC as I was before. Prior to re-installing the remote control behavior was normal. Now after the re-formatting and re-installing my remote (Sony RM AV3000) has an odd behavior, or Sage does. What happens is that the Ok or enter button cannot be pressed simultaneously to execute commands, navigate through the menus. The only way to get it to work is to first move the focus off the menu label and then go back to that label and press enter. It’s ridiculously annoying. I have searched through every setting within Sage to correct it and to no avail. Has anyone experienced this and figured out how to correct it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2007, 11:56 AM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrems View Post
Weird remote control behavior… I did a recent re-format re-install of my HTPC. I installed V6.1.9, instead of the 6.0 version I was using. I’m also using SageMC as I was before. Prior to re-installing the remote control behavior was normal. Now after the re-formatting and re-installing my remote (Sony RM AV3000) has an odd behavior, or Sage does. What happens is that the Ok or enter button cannot be pressed simultaneously to execute commands, navigate through the menus. The only way to get it to work is to first move the focus off the menu label and then go back to that label and press enter. It’s ridiculously annoying. I have searched through every setting within Sage to correct it and to no avail. Has anyone experienced this and figured out how to correct it?
Sounds like your remote may have multiple codes for each button (or at least the enter button). Does it work if you press it multiple times? If that works, you will have to "learn" each one of individual codes.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2007, 08:33 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Not the remote

I dumped v6.1 and went back to 6.0.19 and everything is back to normal, including the rampant CPU usage that crippled my system with 6.1.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a universal remote control mmac911 Hardware Support 2 12-13-2006 07:21 AM
Do i have my remote control options understood orangezero Hardware Support 6 05-05-2006 10:32 PM
USBUIRT - Remote Control Problems Questions mike1961 Hardware Support 8 04-05-2006 10:39 PM
Review: Cheap ($130) Remote control curtains IVB The SageTV Community 0 03-13-2006 05:41 PM
Remote control setup help? Steve52 Hardware Support 1 01-27-2006 12:51 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.