SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2008, 10:29 AM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
Harmony Setup

What is the best way to set up the Harmony remote for the HD-100? SageTV is not in the Setup options, or I cant find it. Is it under a different brand name?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2008, 10:46 AM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 747
I would use the computer program and do a manual setup where you point the two remotes at one another and when the computer tells you, press the button on the Sage Remote.

Which Harmony did you get?
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2008, 11:46 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
I would advise against that. The SageTV remote is a RC5 protocol and that would likely not work so well and have issues with double button presses.

Harmony has a profile for SageTV under Media Centers. Just search for the model name STX-HD100

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2008, 12:33 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
There's a sticky for this, also pointed to from the extender FAQs: Information Resources for Remotes, Receivers, and IR Blasters
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2008, 09:56 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistergq View Post
I would use the computer program and do a manual setup where you point the two remotes at one another and when the computer tells you, press the button on the Sage Remote.

Which Harmony did you get?
I bought the Harmony 620 at Costco. The have a $50 off copon.


Thanks all for you help
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2008, 01:08 AM
tepisch tepisch is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
I just got the same remote, setup SageTV profile... and get no response. Currently using Hauppage remote with included MCE-150 IR cable... what am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
harmony, logitech


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MyBlaster: Need driver setup software TheBigGuy Hardware Support 6 06-18-2017 03:44 AM
Problems with Channel Setup / Hauppauge NOVA-HD-S2 stani SageTV Software 0 10-11-2007 03:52 AM
Sage and Fusion Lite setup? gateslinger Hardware Support 5 07-10-2006 02:23 PM
how to setup listener/hook for close/alt+F4 koelec SageTV Studio 5 06-23-2006 01:14 AM
Multiple Tuner Setup..Please Help garyellis Hardware Support 4 06-03-2006 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.