SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2008, 04:48 PM
m1k3g m1k3g is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 47
Unable to change 4 digit channels with MCE remote?

I'm wondering if anyone else has seen this problem. Using the MCE remote I cannot change to a 4 digit channel. I'm using LM Remote Keymap to change the channels on my Motorola 6100. Testing a 4 digit channel from within the LM Remote program manually works fine, but the remote seems to transmit 3 digits, then an 'ok' or 'enter', then the fourth digit. So if I enter 1729, it seems to send 172, ok, then 9. So of course I end up with channel 9. Changing the delay between digits doesn't do anyhting either.

I tried changing the 'digits per channel' in Sage's video setup/remote control options, but it doesn't retain any changes that I make, so it goes back to the default of 0.

I'm wondering if it's perhaps a limitation of the MCE remote?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2008, 08:29 PM
bollockz bollockz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 36
I have the same problem but I cant tune nything more then 2 channels. I send 180 and it enters 18.

Im using EXETuner, with HIP though. Havent got an answer on my thread yet
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2008, 09:12 PM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by m1k3g View Post
but the remote seems to transmit 3 digits, then an 'ok' or 'enter', then the fourth digit. So if I enter 1729, it seems to send 172, ok, then 9.
When you are changing a channel in SageTV, open the LM RKM live trace viewer.

For not overloading the trace viewer, use your mouse to tune to a four digits channel withing the guide. You'll then see in the trace viewer what channel number SageTV has requested.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using MCE's IR blaster with Sage Steerpike Hardware Support 121 03-22-2008 10:01 AM
MCE Remote not work fully with Placeshifter devinteske SageTV Placeshifter 5 02-08-2007 11:45 PM
MCE Remote Setup mirage01 Hardware Support 1 02-11-2006 12:18 PM
Unable to enter double digit channels sabre SageTV Software 6 11-15-2005 01:20 PM
How to change channels with Hauppauge remote Terrapin Hardware Support 10 10-05-2005 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.