SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2009, 08:45 AM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 201
Question regarding running SageTV as service

Hello,

I set up my SageTV to run as a service yesterday, and lost the pass through of DTS/Dolby Digital over SPDIF with MKV files. I then disabled the run as service, and the pass through was restored.

My question is, does SageTV use a different properties file when run as a service, or is this a bug? I'm running v6.5.13.

Thanks,

Jarred
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2009, 09:06 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
If the only difference is running SageTV as a service, then I would report this as a bug.

Edit: do not report as a bug -Opus4
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2009, 09:07 AM
Razillian's Avatar
Razillian Razillian is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 289
When run as a service sage splits up many of the settings into two properties files: sageclient.properties and sage.properties

The decoder used was probably reset to whatever sage thinks it should use for MKV (h264?) files and not what you have previously set. Compare the videoframe section of the sage.properties and the sageclient.properties files to look for a difference.
__________________
blog: www.iamwhen.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2009, 10:00 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Exactly, I'd just double check your settings in Detailed Seutp for audio/video/DVD and make sure they're what you expect them to be when you're running the service.

Another possibility is to delete the sageclient.properties file and restart the Sage UI with it configured to run as a service. I believe that should cause Sage to rebuild the sageclient.properties file from the server's config.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2009, 10:44 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Every day I learn something I didn't know. I haven't had a SageClient.properties file in my SageTV folder on my server since I did a clean install of SageTV 6.5.11 beta (then .12 and .13). I wondered why. It turns out that I have never run SageTV on my server since putting Sage into service mode and ergo - no SageClient.properties file was ever created.

I need more coffee before I even think about thinking.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2009, 10:52 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
As mentioned by others above: this is not a bug.

For future reference, it might be useful to check out the SageTV PDF manual: Chapter 2's "Controlling SageTVís Service Mode Options" covers the property file difference, as does Appendix A.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can you tell if the SageTV Service is running BobPhoenix SageTV Studio 2 04-15-2008 10:11 PM
6.1.4: SageTV, Vista, & MVP work perfectly but only WITHOUT SageTV Service running! sjgore SageTV Beta Test Software 0 03-11-2007 11:25 AM
When running as service why does starting Sage UI say SageTV Service is initializing? GollyJer SageTV Software 2 12-27-2006 09:59 AM
running SageTV as service and using computer? laurenglenn SageTV Linux 1 01-13-2006 08:31 PM
SageTV 4.0 service - opening Sage UI hangs running SageTV client Surtr SageTV Software 1 11-10-2005 01:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.