SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Canada

Notices

SageTV Canada SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from Canada - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Canada.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2009, 05:17 AM
soul_stalker soul_stalker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
Good VPN for Hulu ect...

Just curious what Canadians are using for their Proxie needs to access US only contect like Hulu and what not.

I know there are many out there, some are constantly being detected and blocked by Hulu and ect... some are cheap, some $$$, some free.

I thought maybey we could keep an open discussion on this so all us canucks can get, and keep access to this.

I would personally be willing to pay (resonable price) for a VPN that was releiable and fast enough to stream the increasing quality offered online from the states. They way I think of it the quality level of the streams have come far enough that I could potenitally ditch my VOD subscriptions, plus... obviously VOD is not useable via any HTPC sofware I'm aware of, much less extenders...

Right now I am not using anything, but I think I will begin a little testing soon.
  #2  
Old 02-16-2010, 10:21 PM
Skiier__Dude's Avatar
Skiier__Dude Skiier__Dude is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 185
I have tried a couple but have found Witopia to be very solid. They don't do a "trial" but have a money back guarantee. I tried it and initially found that Hulu didnt work. I went to cancel, and a very helpful person wrote me to ask why -- I told them about Hulu and they gave me a custom VPN setting to use which has been rock solid since mid-December. Have been able to use both Hulu and Netflix since.
  #3  
Old 02-17-2010, 06:48 AM
Kryspy's Avatar
Kryspy Kryspy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 91
Send a message via MSN to Kryspy
Check out tvgorge.com, a Hulu tye site which is accessible by us Canucks.

Kryspy
  #4  
Old 02-17-2010, 07:56 AM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kryspy View Post
Check out tvgorge.com, a Hulu tye site which is accessible by us Canucks.

Kryspy

Interesting! The question is - any way to get it into Sage?
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, 36TB Synology 1019+ for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., SageTV Server 64 Bit Ver 9.2.6.976, HDPVR x 2, Bell TV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 2 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), SageTV Miniclient on NVidia Shield x 3
  #5  
Old 02-23-2010, 08:21 PM
c5davey c5davey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23
That sounds cool. The only question I have is do I have to jailbreak my iPhone to use GV Mobile & Skype?
  #6  
Old 03-06-2010, 05:23 PM
Helheim Helheim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Did you have any issues with the SageTV PlayOn plugin? When the VPN is running it can't find PlayOn with it off it can, the Xbox360 can see it off or on.

Thanks
  #7  
Old 12-29-2010, 10:35 PM
Sector7g Sector7g is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kryspy View Post
Check out tvgorge.com, a Hulu tye site which is accessible by us Canucks.

Kryspy
maybe im missing something, but i see a link to watch episodes on amazon VOD and satellite VOD


Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveW View Post
Interesting! The question is - any way to get it into Sage?
I think in sage7 there is a way to add web feeds via source setup, but i haven't tried it yet.
  #8  
Old 01-08-2011, 12:19 AM
soul_stalker soul_stalker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
This sounds great but I have a few questions..

Is ALL your internet traffic routed through the VPN? I pay alot of money for my excellent connection and I use ALOT of bandwidth.. although I would love to access all the online television content I dont want to bottle neck all my other internet use through the VPN. Can I specify certain traffic be routed through the VPN like anything from my HTPC but not my other PCs? Or do you need to turn it on and off as needed?
  #9  
Old 01-08-2011, 05:25 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
I have wondered the same thing as soul stalker. I have five extenders and I am assuming that they have to be on the VPN as well, not just your server. That would make things a bit trickier.

Is there any way you could just route calls to certain sites, like Hulu and Netflix, to the VPN and keep everything else as it always was?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
  #10  
Old 01-10-2011, 10:06 AM
plawlor plawlor is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Up North, Eh!
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by soul_stalker View Post
This sounds great but I have a few questions..

Is ALL your internet traffic routed through the VPN? I pay alot of money for my excellent connection and I use ALOT of bandwidth.. although I would love to access all the online television content I dont want to bottle neck all my other internet use through the VPN. Can I specify certain traffic be routed through the VPN like anything from my HTPC but not my other PCs? Or do you need to turn it on and off as needed?
Guys,

I've been using PlayOn and StrongVPN for about 6 months now. When I originally set it up, I had two choices:

1) Connect to the VPN at the Router -- All my Internet traffic would route through the VPN. This greatly impacted my normal Internet access, so I moved away from this.

2) Connect the PlayOn Server to the VPN -- Originally, I had PlayOn installed on my Sage Server. When I connected this to the VPN, my PlaceShifter connection (when I'm on the road) was terrible. I've since moved PlayOn onto its own server.

So with option #2, only PlayOn uses the VPN. Everything else uses my normal Internet connection. This works great as long as you startup the server in the right sequence, which is:
- Connect to VPN and wait to allow connection to fully initialize
- Start the Mediamail (PlayOn) service

If the VPN connection drops (rarely), you need to shutdown Mediamail, reconnect, then restart the service.

My Sage Server, clients, and extenders are all on my normal network and are not conncted to the VPN, but are all able to see the PlayOn service fine. I assume that only the Sage Server really needs to see it, however. My PlayOn Server is a Windows 7 Professional box. When you go into Connections Manager, it is maintaining two connections once the VPN is connected: 1) LAN Access using my own private IP; and 2) WAN Access through the VPN and it's DHCP-assigned IP. As long as you allow your Sage Server to see the PlayOn Server via your internal, private IP, you'll be okay.

Hope this helps.
__________________
[SIZE="1"]Peter L.

Sage Server - Dual Intel i7, 16 GB RAM, 4 TB RAID 0 Disk, 5 x HD-PVR (BellTV HD), 5 x USB-UIRT, Windows 7 64-Bit on VMWare ESXI 5.1, SageTV 9.x Open Source
Clients #1 to #3 - HD300
Client #4 - Shield Android TV running Mini Client
Client #5 - Sony Bravia Android TV running Mini Client

Last edited by plawlor; 01-10-2011 at 01:57 PM.
  #11  
Old 01-25-2011, 08:17 AM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
The best setup is a VPN client at the edge router/firewall with routes over VPN for only specific destinations. I've used Mikrotik routers for this and Linksys WRT54G routers with custom firmware. Using "Openvpn" makes it all automatic, the routes as configured just happen and the rest go over the regular netz. I use a cheap VPS and run OpenVPN there, the routes are pushed to the client when it connects.

Having said that you might find that Hulu is very tricky and is hard to find the exact routes to make. It's a cat and mouse game. Pandora on the other hand is easy and in fact I can run it on my smartphone. It just works when on my home WiFI or when outside I just tap the openvpn client on the phone.
  #12  
Old 01-25-2011, 10:08 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
How exactly do you do this? Do you have to set up a second router that is inside your regular router to act as the router for all traffic that you want to go through the VPN?

Or can you set up a "mapping table" (I don't know if that is the correct term) that would route traffic that is going to Hulu, Netflix, etc. through the VPN but would not affect all other traffic.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
  #13  
Old 01-25-2011, 10:29 AM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
If your router can run a VPN then that's the best way, if not then a second router or pc capable of routing can do it but then you have to build a set of static route rules. If your router can't run a VPN then the easiest is to just run a VPN client on the sagetv server.

Before I put VPN on the router I just ran one at the sagetv server and it worked great. I prefer OpenVPN because I can do all of the tweaks at the server end and the routes are pushed to the client which makes it easy to run clients on a laptop and smartphone.

The specifics can get a bit technical so depends on what you have.
  #14  
Old 01-26-2011, 09:29 AM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
that works because you're routing *all* of your internet traffic via the VPN. I prefer to be more selective in what goes over the VPN. Here's a gotcha, get connected and test hulu, then test netflix.ca (the Canadian version of course). Betcha it tells you it is only for Canadians, the catch-22. Or your local ISP's SMTP server if you have to use one. etc.
But that kind of VPN is dead simple to setup, just not flexible enough.
  #15  
Old 01-26-2011, 12:58 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
That's what I thought - I haven't decided to go this route yet but if I do then I don't think I want to route all of my internet traffic through the VPN for various reasons. But I don't mind throwing another router in the mix if I do so.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
  #16  
Old 01-26-2011, 02:08 PM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
seems that the post above mine has been removed. Maybe he was spaming for the vpn service. Makes my reply look a bit silly but it referred to a specific vpn service that routes all of your netz.
  #17  
Old 01-26-2011, 02:12 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikingisson View Post
seems that the post above mine has been removed. Maybe he was spaming for the vpn service. Makes my reply look a bit silly but it referred to a specific vpn service that routes all of your netz.
It sure smelled like an advertising spam to me!
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
  #18  
Old 01-26-2011, 02:15 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikingisson View Post
seems that the post above mine has been removed. Maybe he was spaming for the vpn service. Makes my reply look a bit silly but it referred to a specific vpn service that routes all of your netz.
Yes, it was removed. There have been a lot of spammers posting in this topic. So, I'm a tad bit leery of any new user posting a link to a VPN service as their first post here; if he's legit, he can come back to talk about something else.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
  #19  
Old 01-29-2011, 02:32 PM
herrdude herrdude is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 160
On the subject of vpn's

When I run playon with Canadian Netflix, it works beautifully. However, when I run the connection to the VPN in order to watch American Netflix, I get the dreaded: "The requested media file was not found on the server". But when I watch American Netflix through the internet browser it works. Everything else works: hulu, mtv, espn, late night swim, and so on...

Basically with regards to US Netflix, SageTV and VPN aren't playing nicely...

Any ideas?
  #20  
Old 02-01-2011, 07:11 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Sorry, but I'm tired of removing spammers from this topic every other day. Since it is such a spam magnet, this topic is now closed.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
US VPN service Skiier__Dude SageTV Canada 3 10-01-2009 07:47 PM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM
abc,nbc..ect online shows. bones71 SageTV Customizations 3 12-31-2007 12:51 PM
Connecting using locator over VPN tangfj SageTV Placeshifter 9 07-02-2006 07:49 PM
Problems setting Saturation, Hue, ect ldavis SageTV Recorder Software 1 08-09-2004 08:30 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.