SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2010, 07:22 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
How do I set up VLC?

I apologize if this is a bit of a "noob" question, but I've looked everywhere I can think of for an answer and what little I found is out of date.

I am running SageTV 6.6 with nielm's webserver version 2.25. Everything seems to work fine, but I'd like to be able to stream a transcoded file. On the webpage for a file, I can click the "Watch (streamed)" and information appears at the bottom of the page that says "Cannot stream transcoded video -- vlc not found"

That was to be expected, since I hadn't installed vlc. So I downloaded and installed VLC version 1.0.3. That software appeared to install fine, and I can play media files with it. But when I try to stream a file via the nielm's server, it still says "vlc not found".

Is there some additional configuration that I need to do either with VLC or Sage? Is there a website or post somewhere that explains how this is supposed to work?

Thanks!
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2010, 12:46 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
the few times I've ever done this (and gotten it to work), I think I had to "open in external program" or whatever the choice is called.

Placeshifter is, however, an overall better choice. Have you tried that?
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2010, 01:26 AM
steven017 steven017 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 143
Just wanted to pipe in and say it does work. Actually, it works quite well. I'm not real sure what the problem here is though.

I'd try this. 1. Restart PC used as SageTV server, then try viewing a recording on another PC on the same network. 2. If that didn't work, try reinstalling the Web Server plugin. Then, repeat step 1.

Also wanted to say that I prefer using VLC over Placeshifter. Placeshifter never worked well for me or should I say, I could never get it to work well. But VLC plus the web server plugin worked/works great. So does the Client though if you're just streaming within your home network.

Edit: Just wanted to mention, I use transcoding to stream via wireless, and it works great. Just wanted to clarify that I don't just use the web server to serve up untranscoded recordings.

Steve

Last edited by steven017; 01-20-2010 at 01:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2010, 01:49 AM
doc's Avatar
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 918
You need to use an old version of vlc. Version 0.9.8a I think.

If you look at the last couple of pages on the Web User Interface threads theres a discussion about it on there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2010, 05:46 AM
steven017 steven017 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 143
Just wanted to post a follow up to what Doc wrote. I'm running SageTV under Vista with the VLC 1.0.3, and it is working (I haven't tried the embedded version because I read somewhere the vlc plugin for firefox is broken). I usually use VLC on the client machine to watch recordings. So, perhaps your mileage varies in regard to the version of VLC, your OS and other factors. But you might look at downgrading to see if it makes a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2010, 03:10 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Thanks for the input guys.

I'm mainly just playing around with this to see if I can stream something to PDA style phone like the droid, or watch shows on the laptop I use for work (they won't let me install programs, so placeshifter is not an option).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2010, 04:08 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
Placeshifter is, however, an overall better choice. Have you tried that?
Too bad there is no Placeshifter for the:

Blackberry
iPhone
etc
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2010, 04:09 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
...or watch shows on the laptop I use for work (they won't let me install programs, so placeshifter is not an option).
You can run PS directly from a USB key - it doesn't have to be installed so it still might be an option on the laptop.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2010, 05:45 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Oh, I didn't know that. You're right, that might be a good option for business trips. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-2013, 07:39 PM
David HVR1600 David HVR1600 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 60
I ran in to this and its becausee VLC installs to program files (x86) on my x64 Win 7 sage server. I just copied the videolan folder from (x86) over to the regular Program Files folder. Then I refreshed the browser on my desktop and the error was gone and I could stream.

Dunno if this was answered elsewhere but thought I would add this here since this thread came up in a google search.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-18-2013, 10:45 AM
71_Cuda 71_Cuda is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by David HVR1600 View Post
I ran in to this and its becausee VLC installs to program files (x86) on my x64 Win 7 sage server. I just copied the videolan folder from (x86) over to the regular Program Files folder. Then I refreshed the browser on my desktop and the error was gone and I could stream.

Dunno if this was answered elsewhere but thought I would add this here since this thread came up in a google search.
Thanks! I've been a Sage user for years and have always wanted to get VLC working with the Webserver. But my brief attempts in the past all failed. Your tip finally got it working for me.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-23-2013, 01:32 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
I tried that, and it still didn't work. But I dug around a bit more and found some configuration files the SageTV\SageTV\webserver folder that configure where the webserver looks for vlc.exe. Specifically, there is a path in the transcode.properties file that I changed to make things work. You can also customize the various VLC transcode modes and options if you want.

I now have transcoding working correctly and I can even stream transcoded videos to my Android tablet, though it requires software decoding. I noticed there's an android version of VLC in the works, so that might be interesting at some point.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VLC m0ng00se30 General Discussion 2 07-08-2009 01:34 PM
VLC as networkencoder for sagetv slimyosra SageTV Software 0 04-14-2009 10:06 AM
VLC to view recordings from network computer?? steven017 SageTV Software 5 01-26-2008 07:33 PM
HDHomeRun and VLC working, Sage not. tsitalon1 Hardware Support 9 06-16-2007 09:10 AM
VLC Player Can Play iso DVD images -- How to Make SageTV Use VLC? bbkim SageTV Customizations 3 06-07-2007 05:24 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.