SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2010, 08:07 AM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 173
Control Fios Boxes over IP

Don't know if anybody saw this, but it looks to me like verizon and motorola are teaming up to create apps for some verizon phones (imagio and droid for now, but I don't see any reason why it should be limited) that will let you control your fios boxes over wifi (which I take to mean with regular IP commands). I think this would be an excellent alternative for people using usb-uirt or firewire for control. It seems like it could be pretty robust. If it is sending IP commands, it should be pretty easy to sniff the commands and reverse engineer this thing, right? I also suspect it cold spread to cableco boxes in the near future for competition reasons alone. Let me know your thoughts. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2010, 12:54 PM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
I own a Droid and frequent sites for it, many threads about people already using this app Verizon Fios Mobile Remote and LOVING it.

I have fios and home phone through them, was cheaper at time of signup though for me to keep cable for TV as they require set top boxes at each location so I would either have to lose some less used TV's or pay more, a couple promo's they have going now though that I may be signing up for.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2010, 01:07 PM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
I have FiOS and a Droid, this app is awesome! You can also "beam" pictures from your phone direct to your TV that the STB is attached to. You have to be on the same network as the STB (makes sense).

I could run some tests if people like. Anyone have any ideas on the best way to capture the network data? What do people use, Wireshark? not even sure anymore.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2010, 02:18 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
Yeah, wireshark is still the way to go. What was involved with setting this up? Did you need to do anything on the FIOS box? If not, we may be able to play using a druid emulator, not sure though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2010, 02:55 PM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
Druid emulator? Is that a new 4E ruleset, I know they got bastardized in 3e, but come on, emulating a druid? ;-) j/k

On the FiOS box you have to install the "widget" and then it sends a command out to your droid that is running the remote app. You allow the connection and you're in. I haven't used the android emulator, if it can mimic the wifi connection and actually see your WLAN, it may work.

I'll setup wireshark tonight if I can and see if I can capture some network data.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2010, 07:44 PM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
Installed Wireshark tonight, tried to capture my STB, but whenever I try to capture anything other than the local host it crashes.

I know this is more of a Wireshark question, but can anyone give me the basics of feeding Wireshark an IP or MAC Address and telling it to capture all data on the network to/from that IP/MAC?

Thanks!
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2010, 08:42 PM
bthurber bthurber is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaOConnor View Post

I know this is more of a Wireshark question, but can anyone give me the basics of feeding Wireshark an IP or MAC Address and telling it to capture all data on the network to/from that IP/MAC?

Thanks!
host <ipaddress> in the capture filter. for example

host 10.4.2.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2010, 08:53 PM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
This is what I got, not much... tried running a few commands, sent a photo to the STB, etc. But I didn't get more than three entries. Perhaps I did something wrong. Anyway, someone want to take a look at this and let me know?
Attached Files
File Type: zip FiOS_Remote.zip (225 Bytes, 270 views)
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2010, 12:10 AM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
So did you have to hook up the box to a network, or are you still just using coax to the box? By loading the widget, I assume you had to give it your phone number?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-02-2010, 06:41 AM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
They way the FiOS box works is, it's connected to the modem in my basement via the coax. It's given an IP through the coax and is addressable on the network. If for instance you shut the router off downstairs, the TV will still work, but not the VOD or even the guide I believe. the STB does have an ethernet, but according to the diag menu, it's disabled.

As a side, the firewire is enabled and it appears 5C is disabled as well.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-02-2010, 08:50 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Honestly, if 5C is disabled, and the firewire is working, who cares about contorlling it via IP. I'd just use firewire for controlling AND capturing...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-02-2010, 11:35 AM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
I haven't even tried Firewire yet. In the course of investigating the IP idea I came across that, but point well taken. However, it's still an interesting academic question for instances where 5C is enabled.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-02-2010, 01:01 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
well, even with 5C enabled, the firewire ports should still be able to be used for control, they just can't carry the video back to the server.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-02-2010, 01:37 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
I use firewire for control, it even allows you to do things like push up/down/select, so i can choose VOD over it. It's not perfect though, as I can't get it to use a leading 0(fios has 4 digit tuning) and I can't use a 64bit OS. If I could use ethernet, I could go to a 64bit os, and maybe allow me to use 4 digits when tuning. Plus it would allow me to use a VM as well. You can't use firewire in a VM.

Your capture doesn't show it really doing much, could you try changing channels or something like that?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-03-2010, 07:56 AM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
Aflat, I tried changing channels, using the guide, etc. that's all I caught. I'll try again tonight if I have a chance.

Regarding the FW, I suppose when I do that, things like On Demand don't work, right?
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-03-2010, 11:04 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Sage isn't very well suited to ondemand anyways... some have created workarounds, but they are cludgy at best. Sage is now you ondemand...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-03-2010, 02:53 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
I use firewire to order VOD, but it's pretty manual for me, I have to be remoted into the machine in the basement to do it. I can't do it from the HD200. There are ways, I just haven't worked too hard at it.

I have the emulator set up, it was easy, but the hard part is trying to get an app from the marketplace into it. I can't find a way to download a apk file from the market, and the emulator doesn't have access to the market, so I have to figure something out.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-31-2010, 12:04 PM
rawdod rawdod is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Hi, I just wanted to say, I have reverse engineered much of the protocol used to control the FIOS cable boxes over IP. However, there is part of the protocol I don't understand, and it is preventing the boxes from executing the commands that I send them! If this part was understood, all functionality of the FIOS mobile remote would be possible by any computer and automated if desired.

As some proof of my work, here is the image that the fios mobile remote sends to the box when connecting: http://images.rawdod.com/16906-original.png

If anyone is interested or has some network protocol reversing experience, contact me or reply to this thread!

I have cross posted some of this information in three other places:

http://www.reteam.org/board/showthread.php?t=2644

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1253136

http://site.rawdod.com:1666/posts/18867

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: png connecting.png (4.6 KB, 303 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Verizon fios HD boxes ericscottf Hardware Support 0 01-28-2010 03:02 PM
USB-UIRT to control 3 or 4 boxes skavinger Hardware Support 2 03-25-2008 07:33 AM
serial control cable boxes -scientific atlanta. irishattorney Hardware Support 1 09-01-2005 10:44 PM
Two cable boxes, IR control... bigblue SageTV Software 4 01-17-2004 03:40 PM
How do you control two Cable Boxes? sixdoubleo General Discussion 4 12-08-2003 07:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.