SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2011, 03:01 PM
m1abrams's Avatar
m1abrams m1abrams is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 445
Which tuner should I get

So I need to upgrade my last SD tuner in my Sage box. Currently I have an HDHR for tuning locals an HD PVR connected to a Comcast cable box for tuning all encrypted HD channels and an old SD hauppauge tuner connected to a second Comcast box for SD channels and basically handling conflicts.
Well now that pretty much all TV watching is HD I can not stand to watch shows recorded on that old card and need to upgrade it.

I have been pretty successful with the HD PVR. My box does have room for a PCI express card. Should I get a Colossus? I did read conflicts with the Colossus and the HD PVR, have those been resolved?

Any other options for someone on Comcast to record encrypted Comcast channels?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2011, 03:49 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by m1abrams View Post
Any other options for someone on Comcast to record encrypted Comcast channels?
It seems like there are many Comcast subscribers who are using either the Ceton card or the HDHR Prime successfully. You might want to verify that the channels that you are interested in are flagged "copy freely" prior to spending money on this solution. I wish I had that option, alas my only cable provider choice is BrightHouse Networks, and they flag all of their channels as "copy once". So neither choice is an option for me, I'm stuck with either HD-PVR or Colossus for HD cable content.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls

Last edited by KeithAbbott; 11-11-2011 at 03:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2011, 05:08 PM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
It seems like there are many Comcast subscribers who are using either the Ceton card or the HDHR Prime successfully. You might want to verify that the channels that you are interested in are flagged "copy freely" prior to spending money on this solution.
i'm one of those and i agree with that. I'm using the Ceton, but i had no idea how to verify the copy flag prior to my decision. I was resigned to purchasing the ceton or the prime, trying it out and returning it if wasn't going to work...although, my fallback was to see if a WMC/Xbox solution would afford some usability (which appears there is some but woefully lacking compared to sage.)

IMO, the safer route would be the collosus, as i don't believe the copy flag setting would be relevant in that setup. however, for some reason i've never liked the idea of having multiple STB's stacked up next to the sage server.
__________________

Server: Sage 9.0.13.536, Windows10-64bit, AMD Phenom II X4 905e 2.5GHz , 16GB Ram, 2.6TB recording
Tuners: OpenDCT 0.5.2 Ceton InfiniTV4
NAS: 16TB, unRaid Plus, Asus H87I-Plus mini-ITX, Intel Core i3-4130, 16GB Ram, Fractal Node 304 case
10 Clients: HD-300, HD-200, SageWin10, Plex, AndroidMiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2011, 06:49 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnh View Post
i had no idea how to verify the copy flag prior to my decision.
I have a Motorola STB, I googled and found the Motorola installation manual which describes how to get to the diagnostics screens. In the case of Motorola, there is a Current Channel Status diagnostic screen that displays the CCI flag. It's a little bit of a pain, but you can figure out which channels are copy freely, copy once, etc. Your Comcast STB probably has a similar manual that you can find via google.

p.s. Keep in mind, just because your cable provider sets the CCI flag to copy freely today, doesn't mean that they will tomorrow.

p.p.s. FWIW, if I had the option to use a Ceton or HDHR Prime, I'd dump my HD-PVR and Colossus in a heartbeat...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2011, 11:47 AM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
It seems like there are many Comcast subscribers who are using either the Ceton card or the HDHR Prime successfully. You might want to verify that the channels that you are interested in are flagged "copy freely" prior to spending money on this solution.
I am also one of those on Comcast; however I went with the HDHR Prime. I checked the CCI flag status for all of the channels that we regularly watch using the diagnostic screen on a cable box (it took a while but it gave me a warm fuzzy feeling before purchasing a new tuner even though Comcast can change them at any time). For me everything except premium channels were copy freely, so I picked up a Prime and started down the path. I use a HD-PVR with the aforementioned cable box to get the premium channels the Prime does not get. So far it has worked pretty well. There was a couple of hiccups at the beginning but it is working really solidly now and has for a while (thanks so much babgvant for SageDCT!). For me the Prime was the right way to go since my SageTV server is WHS v1 and I did not want to switch over to Win 7 for my SageTV server or have another computer with the Ceton in it that was either dedicated or I had to think twice before rebooting it. I like the flexibility the Prime provides, even though it does have one less tuner than the Ceton. Plus, it gives me a nice networked CableCard tuner solution for WMC just in case I need to move on from SageTV in the future.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2011, 05:57 PM
m1abrams's Avatar
m1abrams m1abrams is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 445
Well my sagetv is running on WHS. so I may give the hdhr prime a try.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Hauppauge CableCard Tuner for pre-order, shipping this month! $129 for dual tuner jptheripper Hardware Support 6 08-07-2011 12:15 PM
enabling channels on analog tuner also enables them on digital tuner LaoChe SageTV EPG Service 2 02-02-2011 08:09 PM
Added 2nd tuner (Hauppauge HVR-1600), no audio on analog, no digital tuner jtimmes SageTV Linux 4 02-02-2010 10:22 PM
Lost 2nd Tuner on terratec cinergy dual tuner michaeldjcox Hardware Support 2 07-10-2007 01:57 AM
HDTV Built-In tuner (Samsung 50" DLP) VS. Vbox 150 Tuner in PC? Generalg Hardware Support 3 07-17-2006 10:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.