SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2012, 10:17 AM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 748
Properties file

Do I need the .properties files with all my movies? I am using unraid and there are multiple copies of these files all over the place. I would like to just kill them and hopefully never create them again Any ideas?

Thanks,


Neil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2012, 11:27 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
If you are using no 3rd party plugins that display movie info (BMT, etc.) and want to see that info in SageTV, you need those. That is where SageTV gets the info. If you don't want to see it, or you are running a plugin that adds them to the SageTV database, you can delete them.

Move one elsewhere, reset SageTV, and browse to the movie, and see if you like what it shows!
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2012, 11:31 AM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 748
I'm using BMT but I Thought it was stored in the database. What plugin puts that data in there? I realize we might have this thread in the wrong place now

Thanks,

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2012, 12:32 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by heffneil View Post
I'm using BMT but I Thought it was stored in the database. What plugin puts that data in there? I realize we might have this thread in the wrong place now

Thanks,

Neil
SageTV create the .properties. It used them when/if the data in the database become corrupt. (it happens).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2012, 03:49 PM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 748
Can't the .properties be re-created if the database becomes corrupt?

Thanks,

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2012, 03:53 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Re-created from what? When a plugin writes metadata to the database, Sage appends a copy of that metadata to the .properties file as a backup. If you lose both the database and the .properties file, where else is Sage going to recover the info from?
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2012, 03:58 PM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 748
I have no idea where the properties file came from in the first place?

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2012, 05:35 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by heffneil View Post
I have no idea where the properties file came from in the first place?

Neil
If you have a metadata plugin installed (ie BMT) then it will update the metadata for your mediafiles/recordings. When this happens, as GKusnick noted, the data gets written to the wiz.bin and sagetv appends the values to the .properties (or creates them if they don't exist).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2012, 06:50 PM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 748
Understood and yes I am running BMT but if I delete the .properties and I don't update metadata via BMT then the data already is stored safely in the wiz.bin. If the wiz.bin gets corrupted - and I Don't have a backup. I can always rescan metadata from the library and BMT will update the wiz.bin again?

Just want to make sure I am understanding this before I screw something up

Thanks,

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2012, 08:07 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by heffneil View Post
Understood and yes I am running BMT but if I delete the .properties and I don't update metadata via BMT then the data already is stored safely in the wiz.bin. If the wiz.bin gets corrupted - and I Don't have a backup. I can always rescan metadata from the library and BMT will update the wiz.bin again?

Just want to make sure I am understanding this before I screw something up

Thanks,

Neil
That is correct.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BMT and Properties file? nyplayer Batch Metadata Tools 2 03-14-2011 08:20 PM
How to Edit Properties File Xiggy SageTV Software 3 01-26-2007 10:54 PM
Properties file RRR SageTV Software 10 08-24-2004 10:37 AM
Problems w/ Properties File RRSwan3 General Discussion 6 02-01-2004 12:23 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.