SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2012, 11:38 AM
Ron Ron is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 245
Can't Get Sage Service to Start

Sage stopped working this morning. I went to the server and found that the service was off. Tried to restart but it wouldn't. The message my Win 7 service is giving me is "The Sage TV service on Local Computer started and then stopped. Some services stop automatically if they are not in use by other services or programs."

I have no clue what this means. I've rebooted my server, I've tried to repair Sage 7.19, I've removed and reinstalled. All to no avail.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,
__________________
Sage Server: Dell Dimension 9200, Intel Pentium D 2.80GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, Windows 7 Professional 64bit, Sage 7.19, HDHR (2 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC (2)
HTPC Client: Intel DH61AG, Intel i5 cpu, 8GB Ram, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Sage Clients: Sage HD-200 Extender, Sage HD-300 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2012, 11:54 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Do you have an image you can use to recover your computer? If you have an image, your system would be working in less than 30 minutes. You might have to re-install the OS and everything if nothing else is successful. If you have to re-install, you should re-install everything on a different hard drive so you save all the data on the old hard drive, in case you need something later. Maybe it's a good opportunity to switch from a conventional hard drive to a SSD at the same time.

After you get the system working again, you should buy Acronis True Image Home 2012 with the Plus Pack. The Plus Pack will allow you to recover onto different hardware, which will also protect you when your system board fails.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2012, 01:08 PM
Ron Ron is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan View Post
Do you have an image you can use to recover your computer? If you have an image, your system would be working in less than 30 minutes. You might have to re-install the OS and everything if nothing else is successful. If you have to re-install, you should re-install everything on a different hard drive so you save all the data on the old hard drive, in case you need something later. Maybe it's a good opportunity to switch from a conventional hard drive to a SSD at the same time.

After you get the system working again, you should buy Acronis True Image Home 2012 with the Plus Pack. The Plus Pack will allow you to recover onto different hardware, which will also protect you when your system board fails.

Dave
Dave:

Unfortunately I don't have an image, but this would be a good impetus to get me to start backing up my system. I do own Acronis but it's not installed on my Sage server.

I am going to trying to restore to an earlier point hoping that might flush out my problem. Short of that, guess I'm going to have to do a reinstall. Ugh!! Oh, and my system drive is an SSD.
__________________
Sage Server: Dell Dimension 9200, Intel Pentium D 2.80GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, Windows 7 Professional 64bit, Sage 7.19, HDHR (2 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC (2)
HTPC Client: Intel DH61AG, Intel i5 cpu, 8GB Ram, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Sage Clients: Sage HD-200 Extender, Sage HD-300 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2012, 04:35 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron View Post
Dave:

Unfortunately I don't have an image, but this would be a good impetus to get me to start backing up my system. I do own Acronis but it's not installed on my Sage server.

I am going to trying to restore to an earlier point hoping that might flush out my problem. Short of that, guess I'm going to have to do a reinstall. Ugh!! Oh, and my system drive is an SSD.
That's great that you have an SSD already. I have one on my general purpose computer, and it makes a big difference. I should help SageTV be more responsive too.

Acronis has a drive clone feature. Maybe you should clone the SSD drive to an old conventional drive if you have one laying around, to back up all the data.

I think it is really important now more than ever to image your SageTV system periodically, since it is possible for all support and the forum web site to suddenly be gone one day. I wish I would have thought about backup more carefully too. I should have bought a few client licenses to backup my HD-200 and HD-300 extenders.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2012, 06:17 PM
jmonier jmonier is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 44
I have what seems like the same problem. In my case, it happened when I did the latest Java update but I don't know whether it was due to the update specifically or just because Sage was stopped for the update. This Java update required a computer restart and I don't remember that happening typically so it could be something different in this latest Java.

I also seem to have trouble detecting my HDHomeRun tuners from CW-EPG although they work fine from the HDHR applications.

So I have a few possibilities, but no idea how to proceed from here.

update: Per a post in another thread I uninstalled Java and reinstalled it. Now everything is OK.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2012, 06:44 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Try disabling the SageTV Service and starting the app in non-service mode to see if any error messages pop up. Also check your log files for diagnostic messages. If you don't have log files, turn on debug logging (as described in the FAQ) and generate some.

In my opinion it's always worth spending a few minutes trying to understand what's causing a problem before blowing it away. In particular, if you don't know when the problem actually originated (as distinct from when it became obnoxious), then you don't know if restoring an image will help. The problem might have already been present, undetected, when you took your image. Imaging is not a guarantee of trouble-free operation. It's just a way of rewinding the clock to an earlier point in the history of your problem, the real causes of which may go back farther than you think.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2012, 06:54 PM
Ron Ron is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Try disabling the SageTV Service and starting the app in non-service mode to see if any error messages pop up. Also check your log files for diagnostic messages. If you don't have log files, turn on debug logging (as described in the FAQ) and generate some.

In my opinion it's always worth spending a few minutes trying to understand what's causing a problem before blowing it away. In particular, if you don't know when the problem actually originated (as distinct from when it became obnoxious), then you don't know if restoring an image will help. The problem might have already been present, undetected, when you took your image. Imaging is not a guarantee of trouble-free operation. It's just a way of rewinding the clock to an earlier point in the history of your problem, the real causes of which may go back farther than you think.
Thanks, Greg, for your thoughts. Unfortunately (or fortunately) I'm just about finished with the clean Win 7 reinstall. Yes, I remembered to copy my properties and wiz.bin file. So I won't be able to figure out what happened.

My recollection is there might have been a Java update just before the server went haywire. And restoring to an earlier point didn't help. But I'll certainly look into it further, the next time it happens. My Sage server had been running flawlessly for many months, that's why it's baffling.
__________________
Sage Server: Dell Dimension 9200, Intel Pentium D 2.80GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, Windows 7 Professional 64bit, Sage 7.19, HDHR (2 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC (2)
HTPC Client: Intel DH61AG, Intel i5 cpu, 8GB Ram, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Sage Clients: Sage HD-200 Extender, Sage HD-300 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2012, 08:33 AM
jmonier jmonier is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron View Post
Thanks, Greg, for your thoughts. Unfortunately (or fortunately) I'm just about finished with the clean Win 7 reinstall. Yes, I remembered to copy my properties and wiz.bin file. So I won't be able to figure out what happened.

My recollection is there might have been a Java update just before the server went haywire. And restoring to an earlier point didn't help. But I'll certainly look into it further, the next time it happens. My Sage server had been running flawlessly for many months, that's why it's baffling.
Too bad you had to do the Win 7 reinstall. The Java update is definitely the problem and things can be fixed by uninstalling and reinstalling Java (with the SageTV service stopped). (I'm posting this mostly so that other people reading this know that the Win 7 reinstall is probably not needed and that they should be sure to stop the SageTV service manually before attempting the Java version 31 upgrade.)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-05-2012, 12:15 PM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Lightbulb Follow Java Upgrade Instructions (Sticky)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmonier View Post
Too bad you had to do the Win 7 reinstall. The Java update is definitely the problem and things can be fixed by uninstalling and reinstalling Java (with the SageTV service stopped). ...other people... should be sure to stop the SageTV service manually before attempting the Java version 31 upgrade.)
Great point, jmonier. I have never seen an error free Java update with any sage process running.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-14-2012, 10:19 PM
jjstok jjstok is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 93
Same issue

Can I hop in here? I've got the same problem with my service. I isntalled some updates tonight, rebooted and dead. I can't disable the service and run the Sagetv.exe. It doesn't respond. I have no error logs in Windows regarding the service. Just that it started and stopped... some services stop.. if they have no work to do.

I've rebooted numerous times in between attempts to fix. Repaired, reinstalled 7.19, uninstalled ran registryfix, reinstalled, uninstalled, regfix, installed 6.x. Same issues. Upgraded to 7.19. During any installations, the SageTVServiceControl.exe never opens. Same issues. Anti-virus on or off doesn't matter. I'm getting no where...

And finally found this posting... and Uninstalled Java 6.31 and reisntalled. And success.... I wasted a lot of time before find this. Glad my backup was solid!

Thanks!
__________________
Dell PE 2800 - Dual Xeon - 2gb RAM - Windows 2003 sp2 - 2 Video Cards: Hauppauge WINTV HVR 1600 digital

Last edited by jjstok; 03-14-2012 at 10:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get service to start WHS DynamoBen SageTV Beta Test Software 6 06-28-2010 08:51 PM
Sage Service won't start ohpleaseno SageTV Software 1 01-05-2010 02:18 PM
Windows Home Server causing Sage Service to start slowly jpaddock3000 SageTV Software 4 07-22-2009 11:14 AM
Sage non-functional- cannot start, kill, or disable service btrcp2000 SageTV Software 1 10-27-2007 12:11 PM
Can't run service as my Win username: "service did not start due to a logon failure" jklenk SageTV Software 11 05-05-2006 05:43 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.