SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2012, 12:37 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,555
HDHomeRun Prime or Stay With Analog

Hello - here's my dilemma. I currently have an analog hauppauge dual tuner in my Sage Server along with a HDHomeRun dual tuner. I have it set so that the the HDHomeRun dual tuner can record channels 2-13 and the hauppauge dual tuner can record all stations. The advantage of analog is that I don't have to worry about all this copy protection flags and stuff and I can record any station. However, the disadvantage is that I'm tired of having supersize TimeWarner cable boxes along with all these plugs needed for everything at my Sage Server.

I'd sure like to "clean everything up" and not have to have SVideo cables along with RCA cables, etc. etc. But, I'm not sure if I need to go with a different cable company. Will ANY of the cable companies let you record all stations including premium with the HD Home Run Prime (I don't care about on demand or pay per view)?

LAST QUESTION: When I tried to set up my HD Home Run I kept getting a Incompatible card error insert an M-CARD Error 160-64 (or something like that). Does anyone know anything about that?

I'd like to upgrade to digital but I'm just not sure what to do and if the cable card is going to be a problem with HBO , ShowTime and other stations?

Thanks,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2012, 06:48 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,555
I've been at this for two days now and I can't seem to get the HDHomeRun Prime to work with TimeWarner cards. There's no host ID. I"m wondering if there cable cards just don't work with it at all.

Still - I'm wondering why use a cablecard at all if you are restricted from copying many shows? Should I switch cable companies? Any recommendations? I'm tired of having huge cable boxes with lots of cables going to from them to the computer.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2012, 11:12 PM
Ender Ender is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upsate New York
Posts: 175
Last I looked Time Warner sets all stations with the exception of the Locals as copy once. As such, they will not be accessible in Sage. Having TWC as well I have a Prime still in the box, never used. Plus in most areas you would neeed a tuning adapter, since most TWC areas use SDV.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2012, 11:31 AM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,555
Looks like I'll stay with analog for a while longer. The recording quality is excellent and I can record all stations. The only thing I don't like is all the cables and plugs but it's all in a closet anyways.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2012, 09:32 AM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 229
The HDHR Prime is an awesome tuner!

Having said that, what content it is usable for varies ALOT depending on your location.

IE: Suddenlink in West Texas - MTV2, TVLAND, and NIK, all SD channel, all avail in clear QAM, is marked copy-once for CC. USAHD is marked copy-once, but USA is not (thanx NBC).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2012, 03:07 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
IMHO your best solution would be to use HD-PVRs or Colossus' - bet then you still have the cables, even more if you use component rather than S-video. You are currently recording SD signals, not HD, so I am surprised that you say that the recording quality is excellent - are you watching on large screen HDTV's? I certainly notice a HUGE difference in quality between analog/SD channels and my HD-PVR recorded content which is, technically, analog but is in 1080i or 720p format.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun Prime on Woot 5/24 ranger The SageTV Community 6 05-25-2012 07:10 PM
Ceton or HDHomeRun Prime profit Hardware Support 10 04-01-2012 09:35 AM
Ceton and hdhomerun prime CADDYROGER Hardware Support 2 08-24-2011 05:38 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.