SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > The SageTV Community

Notices

The SageTV Community Here's the place to discuss what's worth recording, HTPC deals at retail stores, events happening outside of your home theater, and pretty much anything else you'd like. (No For-Sale posts)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2013, 04:07 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
ROKU Questions, Plex Questions

What are the differences between the Original Rokus and the Roku 2s?
I read somewhere that the originals do not support any of the new channels, is there somewhere you can get a comparison list?

Do the originals work with Plex?

Another thing I read is the original XDS only support stereo, But I think that thread was talking about amazon video or something. If I had the right plex/roku combination would I get anything better then stereo regardless of what I used?

I've got a line on an old XDS Which has an optical out, which I thought was desirable as my receiver doesn't have HDMI ... but if I'm only going to get stereo then maybe I should get the cheapest new one (x2s?)

And any other thoughts regarding Roku 1s vs 2s ... Mainly in relation to SageTV and Plex, but also in general.

Thanks All!
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2013, 07:05 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePaladinTech View Post
What are the differences between the Original Rokus and the Roku 2s?
I read somewhere that the originals do not support any of the new channels, is there somewhere you can get a comparison list?

Do the originals work with Plex?

Another thing I read is the original XDS only support stereo, But I think that thread was talking about amazon video or something. If I had the right plex/roku combination would I get anything better then stereo regardless of what I used?

I've got a line on an old XDS Which has an optical out, which I thought was desirable as my receiver doesn't have HDMI ... but if I'm only going to get stereo then maybe I should get the cheapest new one (x2s?)

And any other thoughts regarding Roku 1s vs 2s ... Mainly in relation to SageTV and Plex, but also in general.

Thanks All!
i will dig around and try and find the comparison for you, i know its out there.

i honestly wouldn't go anything below a roku2 xs (that is the only roku 2 model that has built in ethernet), and for the little bit extra the roku 3 is far superior from ui speed, channel loading, to processing video requests.

The roku 2 is flaky on 2.4 ghz, and just doesn't have the oomph that i wanted. the roku 3 on wireless however is screaming fast on my 5ghz network.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2013, 08:23 AM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
The originals (metal box) do work with plex (at least last time I checked, about 3 months ago), but are very slow and are limited to 720p. The originals do not support subtitles from Netflix (and possibly others -- though I believe subtitles worked in Plex (plex "burns" them in the video when transcoding)).

Roku 2 XD's work well with plex -- faster, with 1080p, and should have 5.1 audio.

If you're getting a new roku, go with the roku 3, or at a minimum the 2 XD.

Last edited by brainbone; 08-16-2013 at 08:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2013, 03:50 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
Well the price was right for the XD|S

FWIW - the XD|S does 1080i (I don't think it does 1080p), Says it does 5.1 Audio, and has a wired Ethernet connection. Maybe if my testing goes well I can get a Roku 3 at some point. Still looking for some kind of list that shows all the channels the new roku's get with some kind of notation that "these channels are not available on the old roku"
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300

Last edited by ThePaladinTech; 08-17-2013 at 03:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2013, 04:16 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
Well I think I found a good enough answer. I found a list of private channels, and the roku 'store' (? a place on there website I can look at channels) ... I tried to add RedBox and it said "hey would you like to buy a new Roku?" ...
So that'll work for finding out what I'm missing.
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300

Last edited by ThePaladinTech; 08-17-2013 at 04:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2013, 10:13 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
I have a Roku 3 which was my first Roku I owned.

I went to a friend house and he happen to have a Roku 2 so I tried it out. It was SLOW compared to my Roku 3

Menu took a bit long to load, caching of all the TV or Movie title picture took some time. It wasn't snappy like my Roku 3 was.

Another plus about Roku 3 that it use RF remote instead of infrared.

Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2013, 07:27 AM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
... Another plus about Roku 3 that it use RF remote instead of infrared. ...
Speed is definetly a plus on the 3, but the 2 does have the RF remote, really great featrure for some.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2013, 08:12 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
The 3 responds to RF commands also. But it's remote is wifi-direct.
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-21-2013, 10:32 AM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePaladinTech View Post
FWIW - the XD|S does 1080i (I don't think it does 1080p)
The XD and 3 supports 1080p. I've never tried them with 1080i.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-22-2013, 09:01 AM
Tomahawk51's Avatar
Tomahawk51 Tomahawk51 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
The 3 responds to RF commands also. But it's remote is wifi-direct.
btl.
Do Rokus work with IR, for those of us with Harmony remotes?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-22-2013, 09:33 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomahawk51 View Post
Do Rokus work with IR, for those of us with Harmony remotes?
Yes they Do.

Defined as

Roku DVD
[Roku XDS]
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-22-2013 at 09:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-22-2013, 10:31 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomahawk51 View Post
Do Rokus work with IR, for those of us with Harmony remotes?
mine has a horrible delay when using ir.. so i just pick up the wifi direct remote and use it... much slicker to control with, at least for me.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-22-2013, 11:27 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
mine has a horrible delay when using ir.. so i just pick up the wifi direct remote and use it... much slicker to control with, at least for me.
My WIFI remote connections sucks cuts off after a while have to pair it by opening it up and pushing the button or removing the batteries. So I only use it to play a game. I posted at Roku site it appears that others are having the same problem. I have a lot of Wi-Fi connections in my neighborhood and this disrupts it. My Roku 2 remote is rock solid and that uses Bluetooth and ir.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-22-2013 at 11:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-24-2013, 01:35 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
My roku 3 works great using a UIRT. No real delay that I see.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-25-2013, 05:54 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
My roku 3 works great using a UIRT. No real delay that I see.
How do you control it with a UIRT?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-26-2013, 09:59 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
How do you control it with a UIRT?
Eventghost is what I use. I got the IR codes and mapped the buttons on my remote. It works very well. If I knew how to create python scripts that would telnet into the device I'd do that instead as it would be faster, but this is working just fine. I can use it for other stuff too.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-26-2013, 10:53 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Eventghost is what I use. I got the IR codes and mapped the buttons on my remote. It works very well. If I knew how to create python scripts that would telnet into the device I'd do that instead as it would be faster, but this is working just fine. I can use it for other stuff too.
Makes sense thanks for sharing.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
plex, roku


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My time with Plex.. PLUCKYHD The SageTV Community 88 04-10-2014 04:35 PM
Roku+Plex = Leaving SageTV? Anyone regret it? IVB The SageTV Community 60 08-29-2013 07:57 PM
Comparing to Plex heffneil Batch Metadata Tools 20 01-08-2012 04:54 PM
Newbie questions... hardware questions bigRoN18 Hardware Support 9 10-13-2010 02:50 PM
Plex in a TV? What about sage? rwc General Discussion 9 09-05-2010 04:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.