SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2014, 05:25 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 888
possible to disable tuner without removing it?

Going to try my colossus again, but want to isolate it without the other tuners using the same channels. Can I somehow disable the other ones without deleting then entirely? Trying to avoid having to set up channels again if I need to switch back from colossus.
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2014, 10:16 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
You can disable all the channels on the tuner. In that case the tuner is still setup in SageTV, it's just setup with no channels enabled.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2014, 10:26 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 888
True, I suppose that's better than nothing. Just a pain to have to go through one by one and re-enable the right ones.

My problem since first installing sage is that when it downloads my Zap2it lineups for a fresh tuner install, they need a lot of attention before being usable, such as renaming and a little bit of remapping the locals so it will only use the HD channels.
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2014, 11:19 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
There is an app that will save your channels. It doesn't play well with ceton tuners, but it's worked with all my others. "Import/export channel" list???
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2014, 02:18 AM
Ender Ender is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upsate New York
Posts: 175
One could always make a copy of the sage tv install folder. Disable the desired tuners, and enable the colossus. When your experiment is over, make a copy of the wiz.bin, delete the sage folder, copy back the old install, and replace the wiz.bin.

A bit complex, yes but effective none the less.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2014, 04:22 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 888
not complex at all, in fact I already have it with the scripts. I'll just make a copy of one of the copies and hide it somewhere else so it doesn't get overwritten. Great suggestion!
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2014, 09:26 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ender View Post
One could always make a copy of the sage tv install folder. Disable the desired tuners, and enable the colossus. When your experiment is over, make a copy of the wiz.bin, delete the sage folder, copy back the old install, and replace the wiz.bin.

A bit complex, yes but effective none the less.
Actually, I think you need to backup Sage.properties (that's where the tuner info is stored). Not sure if backing up wiz.bin is necessary for this, but it won't hurt.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disable 1 tuner for a certain station chadman SageTV Software 14 02-07-2009 01:39 PM
Problem Removing Tuner Source mskitty666 SageTV Software 2 01-21-2009 11:32 AM
way to disable a tuner in sage gk1 SageTV Software 5 05-29-2008 01:02 PM
Temporary Disable Tuner vividweb Hardware Support 0 12-05-2007 06:30 PM
Temporarily disable tuner Jackal24 SageTV Software 3 01-10-2007 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.