SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2014, 08:51 AM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
PC Client replacement advice for HD300

Well, a storm last week managed to take out my server, router, and the NIC on both of my HD300s.

I replaced the MB and CPU on the server, as well as the router, and things are running fine using the HD200 I had sitting in the closet. But I need some help on where to go from here.

The HD300s work fine as long as you don't want to use the ethernet port. Is there any way to salvage them using a USB NIC? (I doubt it, but thought I would ask.)

Assuming they can't be salvaged, I need some advice on building a replacement client. I already have a couple of unused SageTV client licenses for windows.

I recall a thread in which someone build and configured a client based on a barebones mini computer (Foxconn?) but I haven't been able to locate the thread. I thought I'd take a look at it and see if it is still useful.

I've looked at some other threads, and it seems that a typical budget for one of these would be close to $500 (including the windows license). This seems to be comparable to a laptop computer, so I wonder why not just buy a laptop? What are the pro's and con's for this approach?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2014, 09:15 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
You can use USB Wifi adapters with the HD300, Sage even sold such a device, look for some threads on that as that may be a good solution. Perhaps there are also wired NICs that would also work especially if they used a similar chipset.

There are now lots of options for small, quiet PCs suitable for HTPCs that should be under $500. Look for Intel NUC or gigabyte Brix PCs.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2014, 09:29 AM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
I looks like the USB dongle thing was tried in the past, unsuccessfully.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...=USB+interface

Last edited by Dargason; 07-07-2014 at 09:29 AM. Reason: Forgot link
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2014, 09:41 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
This definitely works. I use it. They are expensive but you might be able to find some in Amazon used.
http://www.bootic.com/belkin/electro...ss-usb-adapter
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 07-07-2014 at 09:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2014, 09:49 AM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
You use that on an HD300? That's great news!

I might have to stop by Best Buy this afternoon and pick one up for testing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2014, 09:55 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
You use that on an HD300? That's great news!

I might have to stop by Best Buy this afternoon and pick one up for testing.
Yes I do there are others that use it.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2014, 09:56 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Do some more searching on threads here as you might come up with other cheaper USB devices. Here is one such thread: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...s+usb+extender
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2014, 10:01 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
You can get some on EBAY quite cheap.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-07-2014, 10:15 AM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Best Buy has these on sale for $15:

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/belkin-ieee-802-11n-usb-wi-fi-adapter/2089316.p?id=1218309070178&skuId=2089316&st=categoryid$abcat0503007&cp=1&lp=1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-07-2014, 10:20 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
Best Buy has these on sale for $15:

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/belkin-ieee-802-11n-usb-wi-fi-adapter/2089316.p?id=1218309070178&skuId=2089316&st=categoryid$abcat0503007&cp=1&lp=1
If you have a best buy by you it might be worth a try... If you can return it if it doesn't work. Or keep it as a spare for other equipment.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-07-2014, 04:11 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Hmm... I can't seem to get it to work. It doesn't connect. When I give up and start into the standalone mode, it lists 'wired' as the only option in the network configuration screen. And there's no IP address.

I assume that when I find a USB wifi stick that works, there will be a "Wireless" option and mac address.

I already tried reseting the HD300. Anything else I can try before I take this back?

Any suggestions for other devices that are known to work?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-07-2014, 05:05 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
Hmm... I can't seem to get it to work. It doesn't connect. When I give up and start into the standalone mode, it lists 'wired' as the only option in the network configuration screen. And there's no IP address.

I assume that when I find a USB wifi stick that works, there will be a "Wireless" option and mac address.

I already tried reseting the HD300. Anything else I can try before I take this back?

Any suggestions for other devices that are known to work?
The one I quoted above is the one I know that works. Yes you should see wireless.

You might want to look at this thread.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...0&postcount=67
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 07-07-2014 at 05:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-08-2014, 11:44 AM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
When I was at Best Buy returning the USB sticks, I took a look at the laptops. They had a Dell for only $229 that looked like it might work. I didn't look at the model number, unfortunately, but I think it might have been this one:

Dell Inspiron

Would this device have enough processing power to output 1080p video? What other software does a typically client need to run (all comskip and transcoding are done on the server.) I don't typically need to watch DVD/Blue rays, and I don't play games; this would pretty much just need to replicate the functions of the HD300. (Though if this opens new options, I'd be interested in hearing about them.)

Having never run a PC client, I'm not quite sure what is needed.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-08-2014, 02:45 PM
poto poto is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: 29349
Posts: 46
Don't give up on your HD300s yet - Encore ENUWI-N Wireless 802.11n USB adapter will work. A forum member suggested this model to me last year after a lightning strike damaged some gear.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Encore-ENUWI...item5d4ddbcc63

I'm also using the Belkin model F5D8051 on a HD200.

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_saca...c&LH_PrefLoc=1

JP
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-14-2014, 04:51 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
When I was at Best Buy returning the USB sticks, I took a look at the laptops. They had a Dell for only $229 that looked like it might work. I didn't look at the model number, unfortunately, but I think it might have been this one:

Dell Inspiron

Would this device have enough processing power to output 1080p video? What other software does a typically client need to run (all comskip and transcoding are done on the server.) I don't typically need to watch DVD/Blue rays, and I don't play games; this would pretty much just need to replicate the functions of the HD300. (Though if this opens new options, I'd be interested in hearing about them.)

Having never run a PC client, I'm not quite sure what is needed.

I got one of these for my mom last year for around the same price ($250).
http://www.dell.com/us/p/inspiron-15...15-3531-laptop
I tested it out before I gave it to her to use, and with Windows and XBMC it ran through all of my 1080P content without breaking a sweat. I don't think it ever went over 20%.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5

Last edited by mikejaner; 07-14-2014 at 04:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-14-2014, 05:43 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Thanks Mike. That's what I was wondering about -- if it had enough power to handle all the necessary stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-14-2014, 07:40 PM
junkieofreality junkieofreality is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Well the dreaded happened for me as well, lightening struck our house. It came in through the unprotected line frying our cable modem then traveling to both the hardwired hd300's, HTPC server, and Stereo Amp. The amp is getting repaired and luckily only the Ethernet port on the server was damaged but I'm having no luck with either of the hd300's. I bought 3 different usb dongles from Best buy before ordering http://www.ebay.com/itm/291177070163 from Ebay. Neither HD300 finds the adapter I only see a choice for wired. Ver 2000 is stamped on the back of this adapter. Did I receive a incompatible model or perhaps they are really toast?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-16-2014, 07:18 AM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
This is tempting:

http://www.microcenter.com/product/4...mputer_-_Black
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-17-2014, 09:27 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
Picking mine up today.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-17-2014, 02:16 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Got it home, uninstalled extra software, installed PLEX, played a full 1080p mkv, and it averaged around 20%
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (518.1 KB, 242 views)
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
possible migration / replacement route android client, sage/nextpvr backend willplaice General Discussion 3 03-10-2012 06:22 AM
Is this a possible HD300 replacement? stuckless General Discussion 6 11-20-2011 08:45 AM
HD300 replacement jbrandon Hardware Support 3 11-16-2011 04:45 PM
Advice on a Linux PC-as-extender replacement. kbyrd SageTV Linux 17 09-23-2011 07:02 AM
HD-PVR (Need advice for replacement) jimosity Hardware Support 11 06-10-2009 06:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.