SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-19-2014, 02:16 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,555
I'm not sure if this helps at all but I've had power surges at times and can't get my HD300 or sometimes the 200 to work. Have you tried a hard reset to reload the firmware? So for the HD300 if you unplug the extender then plug it in and hold down the BACK button on the remote (I think it is the delete button for the HD 200) then it resets and reloads the firmware. I've always had good success with this. Sometimes I've had to do it two or three times but it has ALWAYS worked for me and saved my extenders. From the Sage HD300 manual:

If none of the other troubleshooting suggestions have solved the problem, then you can try this
Configuration Reset Procedure:
1. Turn the player off by unplugging the power cable.
2. Press the Back button on the remote and continue holding it as you plug the power cable
back in. Continue holding the Back button until the Service Menu appears on the TV.
3. Note that if nothing is visible on the TV when using the HDMI or Component
connections, connect the HD Theater to your TV using the Composite connection instead.
4. Choose a reset option:
o Factory Reset – Reload the firmware and reset the configuration. See below for
more information regarding reloading the firmware.
o Reload Firmware – Only reload the firmware.
o Config Reset / Restore / Backup – Offers options to reset the configuration,
restore the configuration previously backed up to an attached USB storage device,
or save the current configuration to an attached USB storage device
5. After the reset procedure, check the above troubleshooting tips again.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-19-2014, 03:05 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Thanks for the suggestion. I did try resetting, but I only tried once. I don't think I can reload the firmware without at least a connection to the server, can I?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-19-2014, 03:22 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
Thanks for the suggestion. I did try resetting, but I only tried once. I don't think I can reload the firmware without at least a connection to the server, can I?
You can copy it to a USB Device.

You can get the firmware from here.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50840
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-19-2014, 04:20 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
Thanks for the suggestion. I did try resetting, but I only tried once. I don't think I can reload the firmware without at least a connection to the server, can I?
I don't think you need a connection but I'm not positive. I do know that sometimes I have had to try to power off and on two or three times and hold down the back button. One time I had to remove some files off the server for it to work (I think they were part of the sage client information but it's been a while).
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-11-2015, 07:30 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
This small Dell desktop seems like it would be powerful enough to run a Sage Client. Also has Wireless AC, wired network option, and Bluetooth. At $150 on sale, that seems like a good deal. I does look like the Win 10 upgrade might be troublesome with the limited size of the SSD.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/dell-ins...;skuId=7253149
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-11-2015, 08:34 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
This small Dell desktop seems like it would be powerful enough to run a Sage Client. Also has Wireless AC, wired network option, and Bluetooth. At $150 on sale, that seems like a good deal. I does look like the Win 10 upgrade might be troublesome with the limited size of the SSD.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/dell-ins...;skuId=7253149
No built-in IR receiver, were you planning on using a wireless keyboard/mouse instead?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-11-2015, 06:37 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
I suppose one could either use the keyboard/mouse combination, and/or some form of Bluetooth device(s), or a USB IR receiver on a string if you wanted to hide the device, similar to the HD300.

This just seemed like one of the first Windows 10, full systems, that had enough horsepower to run the client without too much trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-11-2015, 08:18 PM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
This small Dell desktop seems like it would be powerful enough to run a Sage Client. Also has Wireless AC, wired network option, and Bluetooth. At $150 on sale, that seems like a good deal ...
There are a few WinBook tablet options that work well as clients and have been discussed in the past that can be had for quite a bit less ...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
possible migration / replacement route android client, sage/nextpvr backend willplaice General Discussion 3 03-10-2012 06:22 AM
Is this a possible HD300 replacement? stuckless General Discussion 6 11-20-2011 08:45 AM
HD300 replacement jbrandon Hardware Support 3 11-16-2011 04:45 PM
Advice on a Linux PC-as-extender replacement. kbyrd SageTV Linux 17 09-23-2011 07:02 AM
HD-PVR (Need advice for replacement) jimosity Hardware Support 11 06-10-2009 06:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.