SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2015, 02:32 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
New Hauppauge HD-PVR 60

WoW that cool news it records 1080p 60fps
http://www.hdpvr2gaming.com/product.sc?productId=73
I don't have any info on it

Update In case any of you are wondering is not same as HD PVR 2/Colossus 2 it dose come with much different hardware encoder chip set know as ITE Tech IT9517 Grabber Device it basically a much newer then what foundon HD Rocket.
Update It USB bus powered so no more external power supply

Last edited by SHS; 11-28-2015 at 10:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2015, 11:45 PM
c5davey c5davey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
WoW that cool news it records 1080p 60fps
http://www.hdpvr2gaming.com/product.sc?productId=73
I don't have any info on it

Update In case any of you are wondering is not same as HD PVR 2/Colossus 2 it dose come with much different hardware encoder chip set know as ITE Tech IT9517 Grabber Device it basically a much newer then what foundon HD Rocket.
"USB bus powered" - no more external power supply replacement!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2015, 12:17 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by c5davey View Post
"USB bus powered" - no more external power supply replacement!
That good questions soon I find out I post that
I only just found about it late last week.

Last edited by SHS; 11-28-2015 at 12:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2015, 09:50 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
I update info
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2015, 05:59 PM
snipeman's Avatar
snipeman snipeman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Big Easy
Posts: 195
I'm using rabbit ears connected to Avermedia AverTVHD Duet PC tuner MTVHDDUET.

I've never captured HDMI on my Sage server before. Would I be able to add this device to my system and Sage would support it?

Would I have to remove the AverTVHD, or could I leave it in?

Thanks for any help.


__________________
Server: Win7, SageTV 9.1.8, Avermedia Duet dual tuner ATSC ,Intel I7-3770T Ivy, 8GB RAM, 4TB of Green WD SATA AHCI, Comskip, 2 SageClient, 2 HD300, 1 PlaceShifter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2015, 11:28 AM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by c5davey View Post
"USB bus powered"
Universal Serial Bus bus powered?

Is that like an Automated Teller Machine Machine?

/grammar nazi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2015, 09:09 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by snipeman View Post
I'm using rabbit ears connected to Avermedia AverTVHD Duet PC tuner MTVHDDUET.

I've never captured HDMI on my Sage server before. Would I be able to add this device to my system and Sage would support it?

Would I have to remove the AverTVHD, or could I leave it in?

Thanks for any help.


It's a different chipset, so no guarantees that it will work with SageTV until someone's got their hands on it and tries it out. Completely depends on if the drivers still present themselves in the same way as previous HD-PVR's or not.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2015, 05:17 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
It's a different chipset, so no guarantees that it will work with SageTV until someone's got their hands on it and tries it out. Completely depends on if the drivers still present themselves in the same way as previous HD-PVR's or not.
That the sad part as I don't think that going to be a problem as it is HDMI Only
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2015, 10:52 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Cool!

I will buy one just to try it out on SageTv but I hate paying mfg retail prices

Any other site selling it yet? I checked Amazon and not on there

Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-2015, 08:06 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
Cool!

I will buy one just to try it out on SageTv but I hate paying mfg retail prices

Any other site selling it yet? I checked Amazon and not on there

Bill
Only Hauppauge is selling on them on there store for now I'm sure they will show up on other stores later this month or next year as this is the frist shipping run which alway they alway run out stock on pre-order
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-02-2015, 03:10 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Only Hauppauge is selling on them on there store for now I'm sure they will show up on other stores later this month or next year as this is the frist shipping run which alway they alway run out stock on pre-order

Is this pre-order or it available now if I ordered it directly from Hauppauge?

I couldn't tell by looking at the website


Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-02-2015, 03:44 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
Is this pre-order or it available now if I ordered it directly from Hauppauge?

I couldn't tell by looking at the website


Bill
It not a pre-order it only available rigth now if you ordered it directly from hauppauge which I unstand that there shipment coimg in this week then there going be ship out this coming friday I think all gose well by what told me as far I know of Bill.

Last edited by SHS; 12-02-2015 at 04:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-02-2015, 03:49 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
It not a pre-order it only available rigth now if you ordered it directly from hauppauge which I unstand thatget there shipment coimg in this week then there going be ship out this coming friday I think all gose well by what told me as far I know of Bill.
Ok I just ordered one ... I will update here when I received it and how it goes

Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-02-2015, 07:53 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
Ok I just ordered one ... I will update here when I received it and how it goes

Bill
takin' one for the team!
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-08-2015, 10:23 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
I have not yet received any shipping notification or a tracking number yet so it either been delayed or not ready to be released yet.

Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-09-2015, 02:18 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
I know Bill I ready ask and CEO who is no happy camper that I know for now
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-19-2015, 04:37 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Well this just sinks one guys from VideoHelp Forum said he (I just read at Facebook that it doesn´t do 5.1 AC3 via the HDMI port.)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-19-2015, 10:59 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Well this just sinks one guys from VideoHelp Forum said he (I just read at Facebook that it doesn´t do 5.1 AC3 via the HDMI port.)
that would be stupid
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-20-2015, 10:11 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
that would be stupid
I know being that the only thing that keep them a head of all the other hardware competitors
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-23-2015, 08:57 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Got an email today that they shipped out my hd pvr 60


Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
controlling more than one Hauppauge Colossus (or any Hauppauge product) tvmaster2 Hardware Support 6 12-03-2012 08:06 PM
Hauppauge 950Q + Hauppauge 1600 Tuning VCRUser Hardware Support 0 02-27-2009 01:32 PM
HAUPPAUGE HD PVR... HELP!!! J Mo SageTV Software 7 01-17-2009 01:40 PM
Hauppauge WIN-TV-PVR-500 ejkeebler Hardware Support 2 01-08-2009 08:58 AM
Difference between hauppauge usb2 and hauppauge usb2 for windows media center talonmike Hardware Support 2 03-08-2007 05:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.