SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2016, 03:29 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Testing of New EPG Server

I've setup a new EPG server now...much better than the old one. The new one runs in Google Compute Engine inside of a VM rather than on a 10 year old box running Windows 2003. it processes the daily updates about 4x faster than the old box...so this should help with things (and is much cheaper to run and should please my overlords).

People on V7 have been hitting this about 50% of the time because I used the domain name from the old EPG server I turned down a few years ago...and the V7 code had both servers in it. I haven't heard any complaints...but I'd like to get wider testing before I go and switch it all over to the new one.

So if some folks on V9 could make the following change in their Sage.properties, and let me know if they hit any issues, that'd be just super.

asdf=gandalf.freytechnologies.com

If I don't hear anything bad within a week...I'm going to point the DNS for the current EPG server to be the new one, and then everyone will be on the new EPG server. This will also make me happier because I've fully automated all the maintenance on the new server now so I won't need to regularly free up disk space, clear tables in MySQL (which I have to do weekly or it dies) and *hopefully* have less problems overall because it's running more modern versions of J2EE and MySQL (And running on Linux instead of Windows).

Thanks!
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2016, 11:33 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
v9 no licence

Will this work with a clean v9 install without a license?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2016, 07:15 AM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 125
Sure, I'll give it a try and report back Narflex.

I must say it is commendable how solid SageTV really is. My server has been happily humming away in my basement for over 10 years now with only periodic hardware upgrades. My kids have grown up only knowing how to watch TV via the SageTV interface. "Sage" has even become a verb now. "Did you Sage American Ninja Warrior?" (or any other show) is a common phrase in my house.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2016, 10:17 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrofex View Post
Will this work with a clean v9 install without a license?
No, this should still require a SageTV license to access.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2016, 12:10 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvrpenguin View Post
Sure, I'll give it a try and report back Narflex.

I must say it is commendable how solid SageTV really is. My server has been happily humming away in my basement for over 10 years now with only periodic hardware upgrades. My kids have grown up only knowing how to watch TV via the SageTV interface. "Sage" has even become a verb now. "Did you Sage American Ninja Warrior?" (or any other show) is a common phrase in my house.
I totally agree. Been running SageTV for 8 years and it is a solid product. To this day, there has not been a better solution. I'm so happy it went Open Source and there is still support for it. I still have to migrate from V6 to V9 though. :-)
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2016, 12:13 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
You can test the new EPG server with any version of SageTV....in fact, if you're using V7 or earlier....you have a 50% chance of using it each time it connects to the server currently w/out making the above setting. But the above setting will force it to use it every time.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-23-2016, 07:21 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Switched over.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-23-2016, 12:55 PM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 291
I did this also when I noticed it the other day - I am now seeing some NO DATA for only some channels from Sept. 30 and on ... most fill back in on October 2 in the guide list.

What is the 'proper' way to 'reset' my guide data to get a proper pull from the new server?

I had never really had any issues before this ...

Canada - Rogers Grand River Digital Cable lineup (Brantford, ON)
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.8.0/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-23-2016, 01:07 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
When I want to fully reset my EPG data download point, in the Sage.properties file, find the section that starts with 'epg_data_sources'. Then I delete the lines in that section that are for:

expanded_until
last_run
server_update_id

And do it for each of the epg data sources defined (be careful not to delete the wrong lines).

Then I start up SageTV again (And be sure to stop it before editing the properties file). Then it'll connect immediately after startup, and redownload the full 14 days of data for the lineup.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-24-2016, 12:15 PM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 291
Thank you Jeff!
This appears to have worked perfectly for me.
It still blows me away daily that there is nothing remotely close to your software after all these years.
Thank you so much for your support to keep our systems running. Very much appreciated!
Dwight
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.8.0/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-27-2016, 03:27 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Alright, I'm switching over the DNS entry now so everyone will hit the new EPG server within 24 hours.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-27-2016, 06:20 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Sweet. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-28-2016, 12:50 PM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 446

Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Alright, I'm switching over the DNS entry now so everyone will hit the new EPG server within 24 hours.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVB-S Testing bartley9 Hardware Support 24 11-25-2007 03:05 AM
Testing two new HD Tuners cpals Hardware Support 6 11-01-2007 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.