SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2016, 10:20 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
Add a License

Any one know how to add a License key to v9 after it was installed?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2016, 01:00 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
It's an environment variable, but I think you can simply rerun the installer.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2016, 07:04 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrofex View Post
Any one know how to add a License key to v9 after it was installed?
If you are on the very latest version of v9, when you try to use the EPG guide data for licensed users, it should prompt you for your licence key.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2016, 07:07 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
It's an environment variable, but I think you can simply rerun the installer.
The latest versions check for the environment variable first if the platform is Windows and then check activkey in the SageTV directory for either platform.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2016, 07:41 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The latest versions check for the environment variable first if the platform is Windows and then check activkey in the SageTV directory for either platform.
Is there any value in having this option on the installer any longer? Perhaps i should remove it now?

BTW: when you enter it in the EPG config does it just write the file and not set the environment variable?

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2016, 10:52 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Is there any value in having this option on the installer any longer? Perhaps i should remove it now?

BTW: when you enter it in the EPG config does it just write the file and not set the environment variable?

k
Unless it's hassle to maintain, I don't see any reason why you need to remove it from the Windows installer.

It writes it to the file for both Windows and Linux.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2016, 12:24 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Unless it's hassle to maintain, I don't see any reason why you need to remove it from the Windows installer.

It writes it to the file for both Windows and Linux.
Have you made changes so Windows no longer requires it to be set in the environment variable? I thought only Linux looked for the file.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2016, 12:26 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
v6 key not working wiht v9

May be I should re ask this question. I have sage v7 bur can only find my old v6 license key. I was wondering where does sagetv store the license key? I thought this may be a way to figure out my v7 key. My v6 key does not work with v9 EPG
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2016, 12:39 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
No, there's no way to recover a key from an installed version of sagetv. However, your v6 key SHOULD work for v9's EPG - you may just need to PM Narflex with it so he can make sure it's enabled in the server (old keys that haven't been used in a VERY long time seemed to have been purged out at some point).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2016, 03:41 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Unless it's hassle to maintain, I don't see any reason why you need to remove it from the Windows installer.

It writes it to the file for both Windows and Linux.
We have had a number of new users confused by this on the installer screen and now it may be worse now that the SD feature is built in as this field cannot be used for the SD license.

As well, the installer reads the environment variable and fills the field if it finds it but will not fill it from the activkey file so I would either need to add functionality if the future is to really use the file rather than the env var.

I am in no rush to remove it but unless I hear oposition then I will likely take it out in the next version.

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-02-2016, 05:47 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
The only advantage I see to it being in the installer is the ability to paste into it, which you cannot do in the sage ui.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-02-2016, 08:00 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
The only advantage I see to it being in the installer is the ability to paste into it, which you cannot do in the sage ui.
I did notice that...I wonder what prevents the paste in the gui? Perhaps we need to fix that.

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-03-2016, 01:37 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I did notice that...I wonder what prevents the paste in the gui? Perhaps we need to fix that.

k
That's probably deceptively difficult to implement with the way sage handles input.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-03-2016, 07:02 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
The only advantage I see to it being in the installer is the ability to paste into it, which you cannot do in the sage ui.
You can paste into an input dialog in SageTV, at least you can on Windows. I just tried and succeeded using Shift+Ins.

Oh - and just for old time's sake... it is listed on page 252 of the v7.0 PDF manual, as part of the version 6.0 version history.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-03-2016, 07:50 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
You can paste into an input dialog in SageTV, at least you can on Windows. I just tried and succeeded using Shift+Ins.

Oh - and just for old time's sake... it is listed on page 252 of the v7.0 PDF manual, as part of the version 6.0 version history.

Andy
LOL... i was thinking that i should check the manual. I love a simple fix

Thanks
k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-03-2016, 07:52 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
You can paste into an input dialog in SageTV, at least you can on Windows. I just tried and succeeded using Shift+Ins.

Oh - and just for old time's sake... it is listed on page 252 of the v7.0 PDF manual, as part of the version 6.0 version history.

Andy
But not the Windows standard Ctrl-V?
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-09-2016, 09:29 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
I just ran the Installer did not Input the key thinking it already should know I have a key. Now I am getting a message that I need a key. Exactly where are the instructions on adding it to the environment????

I tried running a repair but it still does not ask for a key.


Never Mind I was able to Paste it ... But I think adding the environment should be documented on the first page of windows installer thread.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-09-2016 at 09:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-09-2016, 09:45 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
On the most recent versions of SageTV, you can also enter the license key by just going to the screen where you would select your EPG source, then select Use US, Canada, or XMLTV Program Guide Data with this Source. It will then notice you don't have a valid key and allow you to enter one. You can paste it into the field on the screen with Shift-Insert. Be mindful that you don't end up pasting the key twice.

If you have a custom STV loaded, you'll need to switch back to the default STV for this to work correctly.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 10-09-2016 at 09:52 PM. Reason: Wrong key combo.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-09-2016, 09:47 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
On the most recent versions of SageTV, you can also enter the license key by just going to the screen where you would select your EPG source, then select Use US, Canada, or XMLTV Program Guide Data with this Source. It will then notice you don't have a valid key and allow you to enter one. You can paste it into the field on the screen with Ctrl-Insert.

If you have a custom STV loaded, you'll need to switch back to the default STV for this to work correctly.
I did that but does that mean that the next time I update I have to make sure to Input the key ... my question also is if someone can post how to add the environment key.. that should eliminate having to re-input the key... Should be documented in Windows Installer thread.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-09-2016 at 09:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-09-2016, 10:10 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I did that but does that mean that the next time I update I have to make sure to Input the key ... my question also is if someone can post how to add the environment key.. that should eliminate having to re-input the key... Should be documented in Windows Installer thread.
I believe the Windows installer populates the environment variable. The latest versions of SageTV check for the environment variable first, then a file in the SageTV folder called activkey. If you entered your key through the UI, the key is now in that file and should survive upgrades since that file is not a part of the installation.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(3) HD200s, Windows SageTV Server 6 / upgrade to 7 license, Client license bretzlaff SageTV Marketplace 5 05-19-2014 09:18 PM
1 HD200 w. extender license + v7 Server license + 1 Placeshifter license voicu_n SageTV Marketplace 5 11-30-2012 04:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.