SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2016, 02:35 AM
kenfox kenfox is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 69
Channels and EPG lost - backup and restore possible?

Yesterday, all of a sudden I lost all my channels and EPG. This should not happen, since it's quite a few work to create a nice channel lineup and it's a scary prospect having channels vanishing from time to time.

Is there a way to backup the channel lineup and restore it quickly in such case? Where is the lineup stored, anyway?

Ken
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2016, 03:02 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
funny - I lost all my favorites yesterday, and because I couldn't find the answer here, had to do a complete rebuild, which I'm still doing. Something happened yesterday, but I don't know what
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2016, 09:20 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Don't know if this is related but my printer along with thousands of other people's printers stopped working yesterday because of google cloud print update. disabling cloud print in printer and chrome fixed it.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2016, 01:05 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
If you lose your stuff like this...also remember that everytime you upgrade SageTV it makes a backup of the Wiz.bin and Sage.properties files....so you'll usually have plenty lying around.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2016, 02:55 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
If you lose your stuff like this...also remember that everytime you upgrade SageTV it makes a backup of the Wiz.bin and Sage.properties files....so you'll usually have plenty lying around.
Okay. I think.
At what point are the respective backups made - continually? If the primary gets corrupted, wouldn't the backup be corrupted as well, or is there some kind of delay? And other than going from v. 7 to v. 9 (which I haven't yet), v. 7 hasn't been upgraded in a while, has it?
thanks
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2016, 01:32 AM
kenfox kenfox is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 69
Now, I've set up a cron job, which makes a backup every day.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2016, 09:16 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenfox View Post
Now, I've set up a cron job, which makes a backup every day.
a backup of what in particular?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2016, 01:02 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
a backup of what in particular?
I actually have a script that backs up my properties file and Wiz.bin file everytime I startup SageTV (since I don't restart it all that often).

On Linux, if you have any scripts in the SageTV folder that start with 'presage' then those will get executed before SageTV launches (that is done in startsagecore).

It's as simple as this:

cp Wiz.bin Wiz.bin.`date +%Y%m%d-%H%M%S`
cp Sage.properties Sage.properties.`date +%Y%m%d-%H%M%S`

And corruption of the Wiz file should NOT be happening ever. This is one of the worst things that can go wrong in my opinion (aside from deleting all your files, which should of course never happen either). So if anybody does end up with a corrupted Wiz.bin file, I'm more than happy to take a look at why it happened.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2016, 01:53 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
I actually have a script that backs up my properties file and Wiz.bin file everytime I startup SageTV (since I don't restart it all that often).

On Linux, if you have any scripts in the SageTV folder that start with 'presage' then those will get executed before SageTV launches (that is done in startsagecore).

It's as simple as this:

cp Wiz.bin Wiz.bin.`date +%Y%m%d-%H%M%S`
cp Sage.properties Sage.properties.`date +%Y%m%d-%H%M%S`

And corruption of the Wiz file should NOT be happening ever. This is one of the worst things that can go wrong in my opinion (aside from deleting all your files, which should of course never happen either). So if anybody does end up with a corrupted Wiz.bin file, I'm more than happy to take a look at why it happened.
I think I made a copy of the wiz.bin, or / and it's backup just before everything went to hell (aka my favorites failed to be recognized). Where would you like me to send them, and I'd pack them into a single zip file, yes?
Thanks
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2016, 02:46 PM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenfox View Post
Now, I've set up a cron job, which makes a backup every day.
Id suggest keeping the backups at least until you do the next reboot. I had a corrupt wiz.bin a few years ago and found that all 8 backups I had going back 16 days were each marked by SageTV as corrupt when I restarted the service to try them. I ended up having to use the backup from the last SageTV Upgrade.

I now keep the backups forever and had a UPS.
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-12-2016, 02:06 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I think I made a copy of the wiz.bin, or / and it's backup just before everything went to hell (aka my favorites failed to be recognized). Where would you like me to send them, and I'd pack them into a single zip file, yes?
Thanks
You can just upload it somewhere and then PM me a link to it. I only need the Wiz.bin...and I'm only interested in it if SageTV says it is corrupt when it loads it...otherwise there really isn't anything to debug.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-12-2016, 02:36 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
You can just upload it somewhere and then PM me a link to it. I only need the Wiz.bin...and I'm only interested in it if SageTV says it is corrupt when it loads it...otherwise there really isn't anything to debug.
Ok, Sage did not make mention anywhere I saw noting 'corrupt'. Sage just wouldn't use the favorites to schedule recordings. The only thing that corrected the problem was deleting wiz.bin, restarting Sage, and building from scratch.
I tried to delete and recreate the favorites first, but that did nothing, aka 'Scheduled Recordings' just showed up empty.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-13-2016, 12:24 PM
kenfox kenfox is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
a backup of what in particular?
Wiz.bin and Sage.properties. I back them up with date stamp.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-13-2016, 01:18 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Ok, Sage did not make mention anywhere I saw noting 'corrupt'. Sage just wouldn't use the favorites to schedule recordings. The only thing that corrected the problem was deleting wiz.bin, restarting Sage, and building from scratch.
I tried to delete and recreate the favorites first, but that did nothing, aka 'Scheduled Recordings' just showed up empty.
Oh, OK....then for that I would first want to see a log file...because I'd assume that the Scheduler thread wasn't executing properly for some reason or Carny had some kind of weird error. Carny is what determines the Airings that should be recorded for Favorites and Intelligent Recording; it then passes that off to the Scheduler which actually figures out what tuners should be recording them. Scheduler passes that data to Seeker which actually controls all of the tuners (and handles all playback requests). The log should show something failing somewhere...and if not...then we'll just need to get Java thread dumps to figure out where something is hung up at.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backup/Restore/upgrade OS rileydogmi SageTV Software 9 05-12-2009 05:28 PM
WHS Backup - Restore SageTV woribhabor SageTV Software 1 04-26-2009 12:18 AM
Backup/Restore SageMC Options popechild SageMC Custom Interface 4 10-21-2008 02:47 PM
backup and restore gilded07 SageTV Software 1 01-10-2008 11:27 PM
need to reload OS... what to backup/how to restore salsbst SageTV Beta Test Software 17 02-20-2004 07:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.