SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2017, 06:49 PM
JrClocker JrClocker is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 3
Sage MiniClient Issue on NVIDIA Shield

First off - I love what you guys have done here!

I've been having a problem with the MiniClient. I have 2 16 GB shield boxes, both using Harmony remotes with FLIRC IR interface...and they both have the same issues.

Issue #1:
When I hit the guide button on my remote, the guide will appear, and then immediately disappear. When I go into the keyboard setup in the MiniClient, it says that the guide is mapped to the appropriate key.

If I active the guide using the menus, everything is fine.


Issue #2:
This is the big one for my wife (who "approved" the switching over to this setup from cable boxes - hehe).

I can pause both live TV and recordings, but I cannot un-pause them. The key just does nothing. If I try to "stop" the recording or do anything else, the client crashes.

If I connect to the server through my PC, the pause/in-pause work just fine on both live TV or a recording.


I've been running for about a year. These issues occurred last year when there was a client update. I figured it was related to an older version of the server I was running. I just updated to the latest version of the server (9.0.14.568_R1.012) and am having the same issues.

I'm running an HDHomeRun Prime with a cable card and OpenDCT (0.4.49). Server is running on Windows 10 64 Bit.

Please help.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2017, 10:01 AM
Carlton Bale Carlton Bale is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Posts: 120
I'm looking into this same setup and interested in what the solution may be. These seem like big annoyances.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2017, 12:55 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Have you tried just using the NVidia shield remote? I have 2 Shields and a MiBox and use the remotes that come with them, and I've never seen any of the issues listed there.

It's likely that this is a FLIRC configuration issue... unless the same issues happen with the original remote.

If you are using full remote, then likely you'll want to turn off "Smart Remote" in the configuration settings... but leave it on, if you are using the remote that ships with the unit.

I've been told that FLIRC is not needed with Shield, because it has IR receiver... I haven't confirmed this, but maybeyou don't need flirc at all.

I tried using FLIRC for a bit, but I found it annoying then just used the remotes that come with the units. The experience has been much better for me and my wife.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2017, 01:20 PM
JrClocker JrClocker is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 3
I tried the regular NVIDIA remote, and it does pause and un-pause.

It is a temporary work around.

Thank you.

The funny thing is that the FLIRC and Harmony work just fine with every other app on the NVIDIA shield. Plus, the Harmony can control all of my devices.

The only way that I could get the Harmony to work with SageTV was to use the FLIRC as there didn't seem to be another way to control the "key presses" of the mini-client.

Again - this worked when I first setup the SageTV in June 2016. What has changed, and what is a potential work around?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2017, 12:46 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by JrClocker View Post
I tried the regular NVIDIA remote, and it does pause and un-pause.

It is a temporary work around.

Thank you.

The funny thing is that the FLIRC and Harmony work just fine with every other app on the NVIDIA shield. Plus, the Harmony can control all of my devices.

The only way that I could get the Harmony to work with SageTV was to use the FLIRC as there didn't seem to be another way to control the "key presses" of the mini-client.

Again - this worked when I first setup the SageTV in June 2016. What has changed, and what is a potential work around?
Quite a bit has changed, unfortunatley, in a year. It would be hard to tell how the remote handling was setup back then.

Did you check the setting in the MiniClient and turn off Smart Remote?

SageTV also has separate keys for play, pause, pause/play. So, depending on how your flirc is setup, you might need to map the play to be the pause/play action instead of Play.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2017, 03:37 PM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I've been told that FLIRC is not needed with Shield, because it has IR receiver... I haven't confirmed this, but maybe you don't need flirc at all.
This is correct. I have 2 Shield tv's. One is the original version and one is the newer (smaller) model. The original one does have an ir reciever but the newer one does not. I control both of them with Harmony hub based remotes. The older one is setup as a Nvidia game console which uses the ir blaster on the hub. I don't have the problem with pausing that you describe.

The newer shield is connected via bluetooth to the harmony hub. I am able to pause and play just fine with this remote also. The big disadvatage to both of my setups is that you don't have but a few more buttons than what's on the shield remote. I actually use phoenix lite since it works well with the very limited number of buttons that are available over bluetooth.

Oh. I didn't notice whether you are using a hub based remote or one of the older ir Harmony remotes. If so then obviously bluetooth pairing won't help....

The guide appearing and then disappearing sounds like a problem with the repeat rate. Have you tried adjusting that in the harmony software?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2017, 08:04 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,040
Is this issue fixed, or still a problem?

I've just discovered the wonders of the sage miniclient on my older shield. i'm using the built-in IR receiver with my harmony, and I'm really missing the buttons that the shield's IR does not have mapped. So I was thinking about adding a better IR receiver, and then I found this thread..

If I were to upgrade to a harmony hub (and re-setup everything, Dante's 9th circle..) would the Bluetooth get me a guide button, and number (0..9) buttons? How about both fast forward/rew and skip fw/rew? I only have the Game pad, and never bought the dedicated shield remote because I use a harmony.

And what about the custom Sage-TV-ish buttons, like delete and aspect-ratio? Are those possible in any way?

Thanks,

Drew
__________________
Server HW: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32-Core
Server SW: FreeBSD-current, ZFS, linux-oracle-jdk1.8.0, sagetv-server_9.2.2_amd64
Tuner HW: HDHR
Client: Nvidia Shield (HD300, HD100 in storage)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2017, 08:38 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 747
Just got a shield tv. Is there anyway to set up the Harmony Hub to do numbers, fast forwards and rewind quick jumps?
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2017, 12:36 PM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I've been told that FLIRC is not needed with Shield, because it has IR receiver... I haven't confirmed this, but maybeyou don't need flirc at all.
Depends. The original Shield had an IR receiver and the 500GB current model has one, but the newer Shield (the little one) does not.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-21-2017, 01:50 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistergq View Post
Just got a shield tv. Is there anyway to set up the Harmony Hub to do numbers, fast forwards and rewind quick jumps?
There is a long thread on the GeForce forums for the SHIELD TV about Harmony integration. I think numbers are a challenge. I'm not near something to grab a link, but was reading through it recently.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-22-2017, 08:23 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Speaking of IR, is there any specific FLIRC that people have been using? I've been using the Shield's native IR support and while it works great for anything that's not Sage, I miss being able have a specific key for deleting recordings, setting things as watched, etc, and I'd like to experiment with one.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-30-2018, 09:28 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 887
I've just started playing around with miniclient on the nivida shield and have a couple of questions:

1. i'm not getting 5.1 audio, which works fine with hd300.........am i missing some settings?
2. do we have any way to get native resolution output? the scaler in the shield is clearly not up to snuff compared to what is in my LG 4k oled tv which does a MUCH better job.

i see that Kodi on the shield has the same issue so far, although a fork of Kodi called SPMC (no longer evolving) apparently has a solution that has yet to be integrated into Kodi.

3. has anyone gotten SPMC or Kodi to playback in native resolution? this is an alternate playback method i may use if the miniclient cannot do native resolution
4. if SPMC can do native playback on android, should the miniclient also have that potential?

thanks
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-30-2018, 10:17 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
I've just started playing around with miniclient on the nivida shield and have a couple of questions:
The feature comparison found here can answer your miniclient questions.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-31-2018, 01:00 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
The feature comparison found here can answer your miniclient questions.
thanks!

so the audio passthrough can be solved with exoplayer, i'll explore that next.

the lack of native resolution ouput, described as likely never, gets to my point about the Kodi fork that seems to be a proof of concept that it can be done on android.
has anyone investigated how this might be used the sage client?

Plex also seems to have a 'original' mode (or at least used to, may be broken?) so that would be another android proof of concept, yes?

see:

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...69962/#5269962

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...02694/#5302694

https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/co...omment_1627835

https://github.com/koying/SPMC/wiki
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-01-2018, 04:45 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
thanks!

so the audio passthrough can be solved with exoplayer, i'll explore that next.

the lack of native resolution ouput, described as likely never, gets to my point about the Kodi fork that seems to be a proof of concept that it can be done on android.
has anyone investigated how this might be used the sage client?

Plex also seems to have a 'original' mode (or at least used to, may be broken?) so that would be another android proof of concept, yes?

see:

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...69962/#5269962

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...02694/#5302694

https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/co...omment_1627835

https://github.com/koying/SPMC/wiki
Sadly much of what the Android MiniClient cannot do is not a technical problem but a people problem. It has 1 developer, and that developer doesn't have the expertise to do much of these things, OR that 1 developer doesn't have the time to learn what is required to do these things Given that, the Android MiniClient will likely live in its current form until it attracts more developers.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-01-2018, 06:53 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
the lack of native resolution ouput, described as likely never, gets to my point about the Kodi fork that seems to be a proof of concept that it can be done on android.
has anyone investigated how this might be used the sage client?
I don't think anyone has looked very deeply into this, but as you know, the miniclient is an open project, so anyone with interest and the skills can certainly make an attempt to add any feature. I do however suspect that this one specifically may be inconsistent across the large variety of Android devices.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-03-2018, 08:33 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 887
thanks guys..............i wish i had the skills
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia Shield Experience Upgrade 5.0 mlcarson SageTV Clients Development 8 02-06-2017 02:23 PM
Sage College Project- UI project for Nvidia Shield CollegeProject SageTV v9 Customizations 34 10-19-2016 01:40 PM
NVidia Shield - non responsive :( stuckless General Discussion 11 08-26-2016 11:15 PM
NVIDIA Shield 16GB for $149 - Hurry! Skirge01 The SageTV Community 3 07-12-2016 02:19 PM
Nvidia Shield Now can record. nyplayer General Discussion 41 07-07-2016 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.