SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2017, 06:13 AM
crawfofd crawfofd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 76
OTA and Cable on same machine

Hi everyone, I am trying to get both OTA and Cable epg data to show up in the guide.
I am currently running the latest ver 9 on a win7sp1 machine with a amd processor, and 8gigs of memory.
Using schedules direct with two lineups.
Ceton Infinitv 6, hdhomerun dual and hdhomerun connect for tuners.
Whats happening is that I see all the shows in the video resource for both my HDhomerun and my Ceton but the guide does not show the ota channels for the same channels that are in the cable lineup.
Example:
OTA 47.1 WJAX-HD
Cable 433 WJAXDT
I can see 433 but 47.1 does not show.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x Win7 64bit SP1, AMD Phenom II x6 1100T, nVidia GeForce GT 520, 16GB DDR3 Asus m5a97 EVO, (2) HD300, SageTV server and SageTV server as a extender, 1 Sagetv Client on a SYX ion.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2017, 07:10 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by crawfofd View Post
Hi everyone, I am trying to get both OTA and Cable epg data to show up in the guide.
I am currently running the latest ver 9 on a win7sp1 machine with a amd processor, and 8gigs of memory.
Using schedules direct with two lineups.
Ceton Infinitv 6, hdhomerun dual and hdhomerun connect for tuners.
Whats happening is that I see all the shows in the video resource for both my HDhomerun and my Ceton but the guide does not show the ota channels for the same channels that are in the cable lineup.
Example:
OTA 47.1 WJAX-HD
Cable 433 WJAXDT
I can see 433 but 47.1 does not show.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
If the channel has the same ID it will not show up as a separate channel in the EPG. Sage still has use of both tuners for that channel, though, and will pick whatever one it thinks is best to use.

If you say remove channel 433 from your lineup channel 47.1 will appear in the EPG. Then if you add 433 back it won't show up in the EPG, but 47.1 will still be there.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2017, 09:15 AM
crawfofd crawfofd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 76
ota and cable epg

Thanks for your reply KarylFStein,
So there is no way to record on both those channels at the same time??
I'm trying to test how reliable my ota is before shutting down the cable.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x Win7 64bit SP1, AMD Phenom II x6 1100T, nVidia GeForce GT 520, 16GB DDR3 Asus m5a97 EVO, (2) HD300, SageTV server and SageTV server as a extender, 1 Sagetv Client on a SYX ion.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2017, 10:41 AM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
How about setting up some recordings for the middle of the night and just pull the plug on the ceton before everyone goes to bed? Just an idea. I try to do all my testing early in the morning before the family gets up....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2017, 11:15 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
I don't know of a way to record the same show of different tuners. Do you have a spare computer you could put SageTV on and connect to the OTA device?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2017, 08:17 PM
crawfofd crawfofd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 76
Sorry for the late reply. I do have a machine that I can use, but wanted to keep it on one machine.. Thanks all for help I will just use two different machines.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x Win7 64bit SP1, AMD Phenom II x6 1100T, nVidia GeForce GT 520, 16GB DDR3 Asus m5a97 EVO, (2) HD300, SageTV server and SageTV server as a extender, 1 Sagetv Client on a SYX ion.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2017, 08:06 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
There is one option, if that station is listed twice, for example once as HD and once as SD, you could map the SD guide channel to the HD physical channel. Then Sage would see it as two separate channels and not combine them. Then you'd be able to record both at the same time.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I capture on a low-power machine but encode on a more powerful machine? sofakng SageTV Software 2 03-01-2011 08:44 PM
Move v6 files from old machine to new v7 machine drmargarit SageTV Beta Test Software 3 06-08-2010 03:52 PM
How To Find a Time Warner Cable Firewire-capable Cable Box Brent Hardware Support 21 11-19-2009 11:40 AM
Cable amplifier: affect telephone via cable & suggested layout? Opus4 Hardware Support 29 05-07-2008 09:55 PM
~AndyS ~Controlling Digital Cable Box w/ Serial Cable ccerj8 Hardware Support 0 06-06-2004 05:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.