SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2017, 08:24 PM
ttatraveler ttatraveler is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Md
Posts: 3
SageTV V9, HDHomeRun, & Schedules Direct

I'm looking for current "how to" guides on setting up HDHomeRun Dual tuners (not Prime) with SageTV V9 & Schedules Direct. I've been running SageTV V7 for many years and want to stand up a V9 instance on another machine. I've installed V9 and setup my Schedules Direct account. I downloaded the latest HDHomeRun "hdhomerun_windows_20161119.exe" from the SiliconDust website. The HDHomeRun Setup software no longer gives you the option to disable channels and edit the channel information per the original "how to" guides I used years ago to setup the HDHomeRun tuners with my V7 install.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2017, 06:19 AM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
I think that the newer, regular (not prime) HDHomerun tuners are all natively supported now as well as SchedulesDirect. As I remember, it's just a matter of installing V9 and going in to the interface on a client, entering your schedules direct access info and scanning for channels.

You will need to have a lineup already set up in schedules direct. In my case that was an ota for my zipcode. Once the scan was done I disabled the weak and duplicate channels in the SageTV interface.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2017, 08:20 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
I recall something about getting SageTV installed before the HDHomerun software, so that SageTV appeared in the HDHomerun software pull-down menu. Maybe this has changed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2017, 06:31 PM
ttatraveler ttatraveler is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Md
Posts: 3
The HDHomerun software allows me to select SageTV. The channel scan in HDHomerun setup sees all my FIOS channels and properly identifies them. I can click on the link and it will bring up a live stream in VLC, I know the mappings are good. When I add the turners in Sagetv V9 and use the SD FIOS for my zip code the channels don't map to the HDHomerun, I get a "no signal" in sagetv when I try to tune any channel. How do I correlate the SD channels to my SiliconDust Tuner in the Sagetv Tuner setup? I've tired using the channel scan and not scanning the channels.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2017, 08:54 AM
anotherhaus anotherhaus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 26
This thread is a few weeks old, maybe you solved it, but did you scan for channels within Sage itself? That's how I got my HDHomeRun tuners working.
__________________
SageTV Server 9 64-bit on Intel NUC7i3 recording to DS918+ // SageTV Client 9 (x3)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2017, 02:15 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Where To Enter Schedules Direct ID/PW in SageTV v9 UI?

The v9 install went pretty painlessly for me - Windows 7.

But I'm still groping for the SchedulesDirect implementation.

Seems like there has tb a window somewhere in the SageTV UI that allows me to specify my SchedulesDirect ID/PW...

Or is there ?

FWIW, I am running HD HomeRun OTA tuners: one really old, one relatively new - with the ability to feed live TV to an Android app.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2017, 02:28 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 869
When you add the tuner and choose Schedules Direct, you will get prompted for ID, PASWD and choosing your lineup
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-01-2017, 03:26 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
When you add the tuner and choose Schedules Direct, you will get prompted for ID, PASWD and choosing your lineup
Now it's coming back to me: somewhere I read that I need to delete all my tuners and re-install them.....

Thanks!

EDIT: 2017 06-01 @17:37:

I am getting a prompt for "Basic Service" or "Extended Basic Service".... can't find the distinction on my SD account page or in the SD fora.

Can anybody elucidate?

EDIT: 2017 06-01 @17:45:

I am getting the same "No Signal" problem as ttaTraveler - except that my tuners are OTA instead of FIOS.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 06-01-2017 at 03:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-01-2017, 04:19 PM
MacDaddy MacDaddy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 255
I use HDHRs for OTA as well, although I went with the docker approach to run Sage. I'm away from my machine, but I believe I needed to do a full channel scan for the first tuner I added to get Sage to tune properly. After that you should be able to use the same lineup.

Search for a post I made that had a laundry list of what I did to get running again. Not all will apply to a non docker approach.
__________________
Frankentivo: iStar D-380HB, SuperMicro X107-F-O, Xeon 1270v3 CPU, Kingston 8 GB 1600MHz DDRR3L x 4
Tuners: 4 x HDHR OTA, 4 x HDHR3 OTA, 3 x HDHR Prime
UnRAID Pro: 1 x Samsung 500GB Cache, 5 x WD Red 4TB (1 Parity, 4 Data)
Extenders: 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-300 on Atlona PRO3HD66m
Sage: V9.0.14.567 with OpenDCT on unRaid docker, Gemstone, BMT, Web UI, PlayOn, TiSage
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-01-2017, 05:01 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
EDIT: 2017 06-01 @17:37:

I am getting a prompt for "Basic Service" or "Extended Basic Service".... can't find the distinction on my SD account page or in the SD fora.

Can anybody elucidate?
It doesn't matter which one you pick. Schedules Direct doesn't provide us with different channel tiers. The idea is to quickly select the channels you are actually expected to get, but since we don't actually have that information, either option will select everything.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Migrate to Schedules Direct? reggie14 SageTV EPG Service 51 10-15-2017 07:34 PM
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 851 07-19-2017 07:48 AM
Using Schedules Direct in UK jamesdisco SageTV United Kingdom 28 02-06-2017 11:54 AM
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG Source for SageTV OSS Slugger SageTV v9 Customizations 89 10-11-2016 07:31 AM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.