SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2017, 09:03 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
cbs all access

Is there any support for sage systems with extender boxes?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2017, 05:31 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Check out the threads on Playon. You may be able to use that to record/stream CBS all access content.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2017, 09:11 AM
gary201 gary201 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Check out the threads on Playon. You may be able to use that to record/stream CBS all access content.
Indeed you can. My sage setup only uses 2x HDHomeRun tuners. I then have a Windows virtual machine that runs PlayOn and it records to a directory that I've configured Sage to use as an Import folder. When Sage rescans periodically, it picks up what PlayOn recorded and is available in the Videos>Folders menu. I also use BMT to flag most things PlayOn records as a Sage Recording so that it shows up under the TV menus. This works quite well for me and I've got 3x HD300s around the house.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2017, 07:19 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 305
In Sage, I think it's the UPnP Support plugin you need, to connect Sage to your instance of Playon. You can run the Playon software on your Sage Server, if you want to do it all on one machine. I did that when my Sage server was Windows and I do not remember having any issues. Currently I run a Playon on a Win 10 VM on my Unraid server.

In short,
  1. Run Playon on a Windows machine. Premium is totally worth it. I think I did a one-time lifetime fee.
  2. Install the UPnP Support plugin in Sage
  3. Configure Playon to write out to a directory that Sage can read.
  4. Configure Playon to interface with CBS All Access. You can also add Youtube, Vimeo, Amazon Video, and, most likely, your cable provider to your PlayOn configuration - and get to them from Sage.

Finally, If you run Plex, the UPnP Support plugin makes Plex available to Sage. This is handy where you have content accessible to Plex, but not Sage.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300 1xFireTV
Sage TV: 9.2, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cbs all access, extender, netflicks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access is denied CptKirk SageTV Software 2 09-22-2017 07:02 PM
VB or Access or AutoHotKey help jchiso The SageTV Community 1 02-13-2011 08:25 PM
NFL Total Access Surtr SageTV Customizations 0 08-09-2010 04:24 PM
scriptable internet access while maintaining LAN access korben_dallas The SageTV Community 5 12-21-2009 06:11 AM
access netflix? noonehere SageTV Customizations 1 10-28-2009 09:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.