SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2018, 08:55 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 201
Error (-10) No encoders can tune selected station

I installed a new ASUS router today, because my current router failed. However the IP addresses of my HDHOMERun cable card tuners changed. I'm running SageTV 9.1.8.770 and OPENDCT 0.5.28. Since the IP address change

I'm getting the error "no encoders can tune selected station" when selecting a program from the guide.

I've re-run the OPENDCT setup instructions and I've removed and re-added my HDHOMERun tuners from the video sources.

Im at a loss, asnmy SageTV is pretty much dead in the water without any working tuners.

Thanks in advance for anybody's help!
__________________
Server: HP w/Intel i7-4770S CPU @ 3.10GHz , 500GB SSD, 16GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of SSD for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS220+ 8TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2018, 06:05 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
For a typical home, a new router can cause a lot of IP addresses to change. I would probably do something like the following:

1. Power-cycle all of the HDHomeRuns since they might not have tried to get a new IP address from your new router.
2. Make sure your SageTV server didn't change IP addresses.
3. Restart the OpenDCT service.
4. Restart the SageTV service.
5. Make sure in SageTV you see either 127.0.0.1 or the IP address of your service on the OpenDCT devices.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error. (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station. rmiller SageTV Software 3 01-13-2016 12:43 PM
Error (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station AWS SageTV Software 8 01-10-2014 11:22 PM
Error (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station mickdaly SageTV Software 5 12-19-2010 02:23 PM
error (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station saxman SageTV Software 1 03-03-2007 05:26 AM
error (-10) no encoders are can tune selected station shimrod Hardware Support 1 06-15-2004 09:56 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.