SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2022, 04:55 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Play Togggles OSD no longer works

I have a new unRAID server set up and I am having a strange issue. There is a setting on clients under OSD options that says Play Toggles OSD. That is on but it isn't working. I have tried turning it off and back on and still nada.

Anyone else seen this?

Running SageTV version 9.2.6.1 (64-bit)
Java 11.0.2
OS Linux 5.14.15-Unraid
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2022, 10:21 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 435
Can't say i've seen it before, but i've never gone beyond Java 8, so it might be related?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2022, 04:44 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,556
I assume you are using gemstone as this is a gemstone added feature.

You may want to post the gemstone logs from after trying the toggle

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2022, 07:40 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Yes, I am using Gemstone. I didn't know that was a Gemstone only addition, I will check out the logs.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My zip code no longer works for EPG?? alterna SageTV EPG Service 9 05-25-2015 12:56 PM
TVNZ TV One no longer works DylanHall SageTV Australia/New Zealand 27 04-22-2011 05:27 PM
Guide no longer works with MCE remote m1k3g SageMC Custom Interface 3 11-03-2008 06:07 PM
Overlay no longer works...gah cipher SageTV Software 2 08-01-2005 12:16 PM
Mouse no longer works for DVD navigation incoronado SageTV Beta Test Software 0 04-25-2004 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.