SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2010, 10:43 AM
cheesyfan1 cheesyfan1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8
SageTV serivce with network encoders

Hey all,

I'm currently in the process of switching from another PVR service to SageTV. So far, I'm finding that SageTV is probably a much superior program after spending just a little bit of time with it. I'm running into a little problem and hope someone out there may be able to help.

My problem is that I can't get SageTV to recognize/find network encorders if the service is running. If I stop the service, the network encoders show up in the setup and all is good but as soon as I start the service up again they are no longer availble. I suppose I could just not use the service but that's actually one of the features I like best plus if the SageTV window gets closed accidently I know that recordings will still take place. I've done a little searching through the forums here and haven't found anything that directly correlates with my issue. The best thing I've found so far is that I should delay start the service but I haven't had the chance to try that yet.

Any advice would be most appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2010, 10:55 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Sounds like a permissions issue. What user account are you using to start the service? My guess would be "local system". If so, change it to a real user with admin access to everything, like your own user account has.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2010, 11:13 AM
cheesyfan1 cheesyfan1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8
Skirge01,

Would you do that through the Control Panel->Admin Tools->Services->SageTV?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2010, 11:21 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
either there or with the SageTVServiceControl.exe app (in your SageTV start menu folder)
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2010, 03:08 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Are you running Vista or Win 7? It sounds like Sage is using a different sage.properties file when you're running in service mode and thus not seeing the definition for your network encoders. Make sure you've got them defined in the right properties file.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2010, 03:28 PM
owilsky's Avatar
owilsky owilsky is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 447
I'm using DVBViewer Recorder unter Win7 32bit with UAC enabled. And I use service mode running as local system. But I recommend installing SageTV outside of C:\Program Files because of UAC. I installed in C:\SageTV and have given that folder full access rights to everyone.
Everything runs fine this way.
__________________
Oliver Kötter
------------
Check this thread for importing German TV Data into SageTV

Using SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_24 Win7 Home Premium on an
Asus M4N78-AM Mainboard, AMD Athlon II X2 215, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, 2xTechnoTrend S-2400 as Network Encoder (LM DVB Smart Recorder), ATI Radeon HD 3450 with analog TV-Out on good old CRT TV (100Hz)
My avatar shows the world's best composer!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2010, 06:40 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I'd concur that it sounds like a problem of different sage.properties files being used. this would be caused by UAC, where the service is being run as a different user, so it is using the sage.properties in a different VirtualStore folder. As you are early in your sage setup, I'd do as Oliver recommended, and install sage in C:\SageTV. This will completely eliminate UAC concerns in regards to sage (which is NOT UAC aware), and simplify quite a bit on the road forward.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2010, 09:54 PM
cheesyfan1 cheesyfan1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8
You guys nailed it. I was editing the wrong file. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
network encoder, service


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some guidance about Network encoders mdp146 SageTV United Kingdom 5 12-27-2012 12:33 PM
What's the secret to Network Encoders ? brewston SageTV Software 2 07-28-2008 12:48 PM
Guide to setup sagetv server master for network encoders. zzmystique SageTV Software 5 06-19-2008 11:39 AM
Linux Network Encoders Mahoney SageTV Linux 2 10-01-2007 06:33 AM
PVR-500 SageTV Network Encoders davey_fl Hardware Support 1 06-19-2005 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.