SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2011, 07:24 PM
RAKooistra RAKooistra is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
SageTV Service won't run as same time as SageTV GUI under Win7

I've just upgraded from Windows Vista 64-bit to Windows 7 64-bit by way of a clean install (reformat, reload software from scratch, etc).

Now, I cannot get both the SageTV service (manipulated with SageTVServiceControl.exe) and the SageTV GUI (SageTV.exe) to co-exist. I have only once user account on the system and that's me the administrator. The Service is set to 'Run Service as User: LocalSystem'.
This all worked great under WinXP and Vista, but Win7 is being difficult about it.


Under Vista 64-bit, everything worked:

1) SageTv installed in the usual 'c:\Program Files (x86)\SageTv' folder.
2) I had my Wiz.bin in the same folder as SageTv instead of in the VirtualStore.
2) SageTv GUI (SageTV.exe) was marked as 'Run as Administrator' (I'm the only user)
3) SageTV was run as a service (enabled and started through SageTVServiceControl.exe)
4) When I wanted to alter the recording schedule or delete files, I used the Sage GUI. I was prompted by the UAC because of the 'Running as Admin' setting and I approved. SageTV GUI opened up and I did what I had to.


Under Windows 7 64-bit, problems:

1) Everything's update to date OS-wise, drive-wise, software-wise (SageTv V7.0.23.246 and Java 1.6.0_23).
2) SageTV installed in the folder under 'C:\SageTV' to avoid the UAC issues.

Situation 1:
With the SageTV Service enabled and started, when I start the SageTV GUI it acts as if it cannot locate the SageTv.properties file. I get prompted with the 'Select a Country' dialog.

Situation 2:
With the SageTV Sevice stopped and disabled, when I start the SageTV GUI I get the proper main screen and all is well.

Situation 3:
With the SageTV GUI executing, when I "try" to enable and start the SageTV Service, I can enable but the start presents the error window 'The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.'

I must be missing something but I haven't the clue. What am I missing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2011, 07:48 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAKooistra View Post
Situation 1:
With the SageTV Service enabled and started, when I start the SageTV GUI it acts as if it cannot locate the SageTv.properties file. I get prompted with the 'Select a Country' dialog.
This is normal. The first time you run the UI after enabling the service, it will think it's a new client (because it's now running in client/server mode) and will run through the config wizard for new clients. Just go with it and all should be well.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2011, 08:20 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
The client doesn't use sage.properties, it uses sageclient.properties, so yes, you will need to go through parts of the wizard again.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2011, 09:53 AM
RAKooistra RAKooistra is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Thank you all, that did it. I ran with it as instructed. After going through the wizard everything is working. Though I read that SageTV 7 and Windows 7 worked great together, I missed the obvious! Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gui, service, windows 7


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot run sagetv after installing for the first time, system clock error. getstarted SageTV Software 3 01-28-2016 12:57 PM
Sagetv 7 -can it run as a service? rnadeau SageTV Beta Test Software 1 07-24-2010 02:03 PM
Run SageTV Service as User Instead of LocalSystem superdodge SageTV Software 1 01-25-2010 01:28 PM
Problem with Win7, SageTV Service, and WHS AzJazz SageTV Software 2 11-08-2009 05:01 PM
seperating sagetv service and gui onto 2 machines? avonnied SageTV Software 2 12-31-2006 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.