SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2005, 05:44 PM
Atragon Atragon is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
SageTV licensing question.

I'm not entirely clear on this one, if I've got 2 computers, one with the tuner in it, one that I want to watch video on, I'd need one SageTV license and one SageTV client license, right? (The server would have to be on the system with the tuner in it as it can be dedicated 24/7 for recording.)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2005, 05:49 PM
mdmint's Avatar
mdmint mdmint is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA USofA
Posts: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atragon
I'm not entirely clear on this one, if I've got 2 computers, one with the tuner in it, one that I want to watch video on, I'd need one SageTV license and one SageTV client license, right? (The server would have to be on the system with the tuner in it as it can be dedicated 24/7 for recording.)
Correct. You can also watch or playback on the SageTV box at the same time too. Obviously with only one tuner only one program can be recorded (which includes LiveTV timeshift) at a time though both could watch the same timeshifted or recorded program simultaneously.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2005, 05:51 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
I'd say that would be the optimal setup.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2005, 06:05 PM
Atragon Atragon is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks! I actually have 2 tuners (winPVR 500), though only one being used since I've got digital cable through a set top box.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2005, 06:14 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
So plug in the coax (split if necessary) and configure the two tuners for Analog as well. That way you can record two analog channels or one analog and one digital simultaneously.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2005, 06:47 PM
Atragon Atragon is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
That's not a bad idea... Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.