SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2008, 02:41 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,138
Haupppauge 45 remote and device address codes

I have 2 Starchoice satellite receivers that use UHF remotes. Each receiver can be given a different, three-digit address code (000, 001, 002, etc.) to avoid the wrong remote changing channels on the wrong receiver.

Problem: If I use any other address code other than 000, the Hauppauge remote fails to communicate with the Starchoice receiver.

Since I need to use address 000 on one box (Tivo limitation), I need to have the Hauppage control a receiver with an address other than 000. Is Sage capable of this?

Is there somewhere in the .ini file (or similar) that the Hauppauge remote address can be altered to anything other than 000?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2008, 09:58 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,138
Is it possible I didn't explain this properly?

The Hauppauge seems to operate just like the Tivo, in that it doesn't seem to communicate with a receiver unless the receiver's remote address is 000.

Is there a line of code in the iremote.ini that would enable addresses other than 000 (001,002, etc).

I have called Hauppauge, but no help there.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2008, 12:16 PM
amg amg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 160
I can't answer your question, but maybe with clarification someone else can.

A couple of questions to clear up what you are trying to do:
When you mention the Hauppage remote, do you mean the IR blaster from a capture device? The remote is not going to do anything to your sat box.

Is the Starchoice receiver capable of being controlled by an IR remote, cuz the Hauppage blaster is not going to do UHF.
__________________
unRaid Server:Quad-Core Xenon, 20 GB Ram, openDCT/sageTV Dockers, HDHR,HDHR Prime
Network Encoder:Dell Inspiron 1000 Laptop, 512MB Ram, Windows XP, HDPVR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2008, 07:53 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by amg View Post
I can't answer your question, but maybe with clarification someone else can.

A couple of questions to clear up what you are trying to do:
When you mention the Hauppage remote, do you mean the IR blaster from a capture device? The remote is not going to do anything to your sat box.

Is the Starchoice receiver capable of being controlled by an IR remote, cuz the Hauppage blaster is not going to do UHF.
I use the Hauppauge PVR-150 card, which also includes the Hauppauge 45 button remote and the Hauppauge IR blaster hardware.

The Starchoice receiver is basically a re-branded Motorola; DSR-505.

It is capable of being controlled by both IR and UHF.

The included Starchoice remote will continue to control the receiver via IR after you have changed the receiver's remote address (from it's native 000 to either 001, 002, etc), whereas the Hauppauge remote/IR blaster can't seem to communicate with the receiver after the address has been changed from the native 000 address.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2008, 07:07 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 512
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
do you change the address on the receiver or the remote
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2008, 01:53 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,138
Actually the address is changed for both devices - they are paired together at whatever address number (000,001 etc) you select.

The remote is used to implement the change, but I believe you can program the receiver independently from the front panel controls.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Information Resources for Remotes, Receivers, and IR Blasters Opus4 Hardware Support 4 09-17-2009 01:37 PM
URC MX-700 remote layout for the STX-HD100 extender Opus4 Hardware Support 44 02-05-2009 12:03 PM
Sony LF-PK1 Remote codes Bacon2002 SageTV Media Extender 1 08-02-2008 10:19 AM
small Hauppague remote doesn't work right on new computer weyker Hardware Support 1 04-08-2006 03:18 PM
No audio or video HairBear SageTV Linux 28 03-17-2006 05:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.