SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2004, 02:53 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Question SageTV Client Beta Version 2.1.7 RC4 Test Questions

1 - Can I test "SageTV Client Beta Version 2.1.7 RC4" against my existing "SageTV 2.0.20 Server" or does it require both server and client be at the same level? If they can coexist, will I lose any 2.1.7 RC4 functionality?

2 - Can existing STV's like Nielm and MlbDude be imported to this version?

VERY COOL ... BTW ...

Thanks, T.

Last edited by mightyt; 10-13-2004 at 03:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2004, 04:26 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
Yes both need be the same ver
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2004, 05:11 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS
Yes both need be the same ver
Hmm ... Will I then be able to run the beta code on the same device as my currently functioning 2.0.20 client? Thus have the two clients in seperate directories launched at different times?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2004, 05:17 PM
JasonJoel JasonJoel is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,043
Just make a copy of your SageTV directory.. Install the new one. If it doesn't work, delete the SageTV dir, reinstall the original and copy your backup version of the SageTV dir back over it.

No big deal.

Jason
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2004, 07:53 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonJoel
Just make a copy of your SageTV directory.. Install the new one. If it doesn't work, delete the SageTV dir, reinstall the original and copy your backup version of the SageTV dir back over it.

No big deal.

Jason
Yep ... knew that already ...

I currently have a 2.0.20 server and client working very happily together. I was hoping not to have to go through the backup / restore process, especially since we are talking about a beta release, not gold code ...

Some software will allow you to install and run different versions of the same software from the same system as long as you install in different folders. That's my desire. Then I can leave my setup in tact and still test the new beta release. If not possible I will have to find another way, but I believe a worthy question to ask.

Thanks ... T.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2004, 08:38 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
here's the really old post on how to have both installed
if this helps anyone
http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthr...&threadid=3004
and Thanks SHS
even from bad then
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2004, 02:32 PM
bizarro's Avatar
bizarro bizarro is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 53
Updated for 2.17. See if this is correct.

The right way to do this is before you install SageTV 2.17 RC4 would be to copy the SageTV folder some where else and rename it something like SageTV2.020, move that folder back into the ?:\Program Files\Frey Technologies\. Next you need to delete Sage.properties.autobackup then you need to edit Sage.properties
devices/remote_dir=C\:\\Program Files\\Frey Technologies\\SageTV2.020\\RemoteCodes
epg/logo_dir=C\:\\Program Files\\Frey Technologies\\SageTV2.020\\ChannelLogos
wizard/db_backup_file=C\:\\Program Files\\Frey Technologies\\SageTV2.020\\Wiz.bak
wizard/db_file=C\:\\Program Files\\Frey Technologies\\SageTV2.020\\Wiz.bin
If you are using a different background then edit it to ui/background_image=C\:\\Program Files\\Frey Technologies\\SageTV2.020\\shs2.jpg Make a new shortcut on the Desktop and rename it to SageTV 2.020. If you have SageRecorder installed make copy of the folder before you install SageTV 2.17 Ok now you are ready to intsall SageTV 2.17 You need to re-copy SageRecorder folder back and make a new shortcut for SageRecorder. Note you need to do this with SageRecorder when you install the new SageTV 2.17 Update.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.