SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2017, 03:08 PM
Beaker's Avatar
Beaker Beaker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Central Iowa
Posts: 70
List of Default Plugins Please

I'm attempting to track down an Out of Memory error which happens every couple of hours. The error instructs to try increasing Java Heap size (which I have tried - it failed) or that the problem could be caused by a plugin.

I looked through my plugins and found many libraries from previously uninstalled plugins. Since I installed V9 over my V7 install, I can't tell which are installed with V9 and which are digital cruft.

Can anyone point me to a list of plugins installed in a clean v9 setup? Specifically the libraries.

TIA
__________________
"Worry does not empty tomorrow of its sorrow; it empties today of its strength." Corrie Ten Boom

Core-i5 6600k
16GB RAM
Hauppauge WinTV-QuadHD
Win10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2017, 03:36 PM
texneus texneus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 278
Concur, a feature to remove dependancies no longer used when a plug in is removed is needed. It gets to be a huge mess otherwise.

To answer your question, I'm pretty sure NO plug in are installed on a clean setup. The installed plug-ins page was blank on a fresh Sage install.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2017, 03:48 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
a 'clean v9' setup has zero plugins (well, the google weather plugin would get installed on first run).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2017, 04:58 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by texneus View Post
Concur, a feature to remove dependancies no longer used when a plug in is removed is needed. It gets to be a huge mess otherwise.

To answer your question, I'm pretty sure NO plug in are installed on a clean setup. The installed plug-ins page was blank on a fresh Sage install.

Been awhile and maybe it was a V7 plugin that may/may not work
but thought there was a plugin to help clean up unneeded dependant plugins
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2017, 04:59 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Right now, there's not really a way for sage to know what was installed as a dependent, or what was intentionally installed.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2017, 05:04 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,367
ok...looked, I was thinking of tmiranda's Remove Plugin and Dependencies (in UI Mod section)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-20-2017, 08:08 PM
Beaker's Avatar
Beaker Beaker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Central Iowa
Posts: 70
Thanks, Fuzzy!
__________________
"Worry does not empty tomorrow of its sorrow; it empties today of its strength." Corrie Ten Boom

Core-i5 6600k
16GB RAM
Hauppauge WinTV-QuadHD
Win10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2017, 11:15 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
ok...looked, I was thinking of tmiranda's Remove Plugin and Dependencies (in UI Mod section)
That will only work for installed plugins. I won't clean out JARs that are left orphaned.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
java heap, memory error, plugins


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
List of Plugins for v9 RonBoyd SageTV v9 Customizations 2 07-20-2017 08:32 AM
Default to old style recordings list with SageTV 9 orrd SageTV Software 22 07-19-2017 06:10 AM
Feature wish list for Beta / plugins apschaefer SageTV Beta Test Software 8 04-05-2011 04:08 PM
How do plugins get into the list of plugins? michaeldjcox SageTV v7 Customizations 4 06-12-2010 03:05 AM
List of Plugins in the Plugin Manager Jimmi24 SageTV v7 Customizations 3 05-21-2010 08:03 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.