SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Canada

Notices

SageTV Canada SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from Canada - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Canada.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2012, 07:44 PM
anartist anartist is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 1
PVR/HD Box

Have installed a PVR/HD Box adjacent to TV, concealed in cupboard and have to open door to use remote, is there something that I could do to extend the range? Thanks if anyone has an ideal!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2012, 10:10 AM
iumgrad iumgrad is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 33
here is a link to what I use http://www.amazon.com/RFS200-PowerPa...U/ref=pd_cp_e_

I have had this setup for several years and works perfectly. I never have to open the cabinet where my box is located. Even though it's a little costly, I can use it to control all of my AV equipment.

Last edited by iumgrad; 01-03-2012 at 10:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2012, 12:12 PM
michelkenny michelkenny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 233
Also take a look at these:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...&cs_id=1010503
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2012, 01:13 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Personally, I'd go with an RF-based remote control, like the Harmony line from Logitech.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2012, 04:33 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
The problem is that you pay a huge premium for the RF versions of the Harmony remotes - about a $150 premium to go from the Harmony One to the Harmony 900.

Harmony does have something called the link for $99. This allows you to use apps on an Android or Apple device to control your components. The only issue with that is that I personally prefer real button to touchscreen remotes, particularly if you do a lot of skipping - as I do.

But why would you ever watch LiveTV if you have Sage? Then you can use IP control of Sage extenders or PC clients.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pvr, remote, signal


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.