SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2009, 06:01 PM
Zardoz Zardoz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
ExeTunerPlugin not working...

I have used the ExeTunerPlugin for the last three years but today I had to reload my server and a fresh Sagetv installation. I have read all the threads on the matter and have had no luck at all getting it to work. Has something changed in the most recent load that could be the cause? I have tried using notepad in the registry value and can't even get that to work. I have never had any real problem with the plugin in the past. The only thing that has changed is that I have a clean XP and SageTV load. Any ideas? Thx in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2009, 10:42 AM
HTPCguy HTPCguy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 28
I would guess that you've just missed a step - seeing as how there are several steps involved, I always have to refer back to the same instructions. For firewire channel changing with Scientific Atlanta STB's, I used this download, along with info from Opus4 found here. I'd suggest checking to ensure that your STB is being recognized properly by the operating system (i.e. that it's not an "unknown" device, which could mean a driver problem), that channel changing works with the command prompt, and that both the registry settings and sage.properties settings are correct.

Hope that helps - good luck!
-P
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2009, 01:25 AM
Zardoz Zardoz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
Thx but I'm using ExeTunerPlugin - not the multiTuner one

I do appreciate the good info but I use the USB to drive my IR blaster and haven't used the FireWire. I don't think I can adapt that to make it work.

I just ordered a USB-UIRT yesterday to replace my old (not supported) IR blaster I have been using. That said, I can make my current blaster work fine (as always) by emulating the command to the blaster exe program from the cmd prompt. I just can not get Sage to populate the %CHANNEL% in the registry entry for the ExeTunerPlugin. I don't know if it isn't supported in the most current SageTV release, or perhaps there is a bug in the release... I don't know but the documentation in the posts is inconsistent and dated. At this point, I am looking for the source code for the ExeTunerPlugin. I don't really know the values that are supposed to be set in the Sage.Properties or the pertinent registry values other than the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESOFTWARESageEXETunerPlugin.

Any ideas are welcome!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2009, 11:23 AM
mihooper mihooper is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 63
I believe a new config screen has been added to the video source setup. In the Source Setup screen, which is a summary of your video source, there is now a "Tuner Control:EXEMultiTunerPlugin" selection. You must configure your tuner with the "Change Tuning Device" menu item. Make sure you click on the button on the left so that it turns green.
__________________
MikeH
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2009, 12:49 AM
Zardoz Zardoz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
There's nothing in "Change Tuning Device" screen

The "Change Tuning Device" screen is empty. If that's the problem, I have no idea of how to fix it.

Also I am using the ExeTunerPlugin, not the Multi plugin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2009, 06:15 PM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
I could never change the tuning device on the fly. I have to remvoe the tuner and then add it back again. Don't worry, all the guide data /info/setup will remain.

Give that a try...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blaster, exetunerplugin, remote, transmitter


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need help with EXETunerPlugin minko Hardware Support 1 10-04-2006 11:18 AM
SageTV 4 and EXETunerPlugin larcho SageTV Software 9 12-29-2005 12:14 AM
EXETunerPlugin limitation? jchiso SageTV Software 2 09-02-2005 09:39 PM
EXETunerPlugin dleewo SageTV Software 4 10-19-2003 01:06 PM
Exetunerplugin w/ two tuners ldavis SageTV Software 1 09-03-2003 06:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.